Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
vBStatus - Facebook Style Status Display (v4) Details »
vBStatus - Facebook Style Status Display (v4)
Mod Version: 4.01, by Attilitus (Coder) Attilitus is offline
Developer Last Online: Nov 2018 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.7.x Rating: (53 votes - 4.51 average) Installs: 731
Released: 02 Jun 2008 Last Update: 13 Jul 2008 Downloads: 4250
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Template Edits Additional Files  





This modification thread will not be upgraded, since it is possible that some users may prefer v4.

Compatible with 3.6.x and 3.5.x
vBStatus allows your users to update their status to tell other members what they are doing/thinking at any given time. A user's status is displayed under their names in their postbit, in their User Profile, and anywhere else you choose!

User's can edit their status quickly and easily via AJAX.

Administrative options include:
  • Banning a list of usergroups from using the hack.
  • Allowing a list of usergroups to change other users' status.
  • Limit the # of characters used in Status Messages
  • Word wrap status messages to prevent broken templates.
  • Turning the hack on/off.
  • Option of In-Line editting or a popup. (Defined in the admincp)
  • Default status for users with a blank status. (Defined in the admincp)
  • Status prefix to append an admin-customizable forum standard. (Attilitus is doing something)
There are 3 template edits for this hack. The installation readme file will guide you through the entire process.
Update 2.0:
Please reinstall the product xml file, and re-edit your templates following the new instructions in the readme file. This is to correct a small cosmetic bug that displays non-functional links to guests and non-admins.

Update 3.0:
A number of bugs were fixed, and a few new admin options were added. Please uninstall the previous product and reinstall this one. Please re-edit your templates and reupload all files. Sorry for the inconvenience (but at least we are getting this handled in the first 12 hours of release.)

Update 4.0:
This is a fairly comprehensive update. You must remove all previous template edits and add the new template code. You must also "Allow Overwrite" when importing the new product. The DB structure hasn't changed.

New features include:
  • In-Line Editting (This is on by default, but you can return to the previous popup style by changing an option in the admincp)
  • Default Status: If a user doesn't have any status message it will be set to a default status which you can define in the admincp
  • Visual improvements: Various small visual improvements were made, including a change in the location of the small "edit" link.
Update 4.01
I added status prefixes. If your updating from version 4 just reimport the product (with overwrite set to yes), and reupload all the files. No template edits necessary when upgrading from v4 to v4.01. (And I'm not going to change the file version because this update came so quickly on the heals of v4.)


Please do not forget to click INSTALL

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	editstatus_inline.png
Views:	9696
Size:	22.9 KB
ID:	81852   Click image for larger version

Name:	editstatus_popup.png
Views:	7911
Size:	32.7 KB
ID:	81853   Click image for larger version

Name:	status_postbit.png
Views:	8018
Size:	23.6 KB
ID:	81854  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #16  
Old 02 Jun 2008, 16:19
hastyhost hastyhost is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Alright I made that one change, however it still doesn't seem to be showing under my members names.

I did upload the file contents to the "root". Meaning, I took all the files out of the folder (vBStatus v2) and placed them in the "root" of my forum.

I also upload the whole folder to the root of my forum, and still nothing is showing. hmm
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02 Jun 2008, 16:20
Attilitus's Avatar
Attilitus Attilitus is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Real name: Tim Kaler
Did you read the installation readme file? There are 3 template edits that must be made manually.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02 Jun 2008, 16:22
hastyhost hastyhost is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Yeah, I'm the one that told you about the MEMBERINFO problem, so yes I did do all 3 template edits.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02 Jun 2008, 16:28
hastyhost hastyhost is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Also, this is what I do to edit the templates:

AdminCP>Style Manager>Edit Templates (drop down)>"then just choose the template you need to edit"

That's what I do, but not sure if it's right or not, as I am still learning vbulletin, but I"m not new to installing stuff if you know what I mean..

Here's my files:

headinclude:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

postbit_legacy

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02 Jun 2008, 16:32
hastyhost hastyhost is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
MEMBERINFO:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 02 Jun 2008, 16:34
Attilitus's Avatar
Attilitus Attilitus is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Real name: Tim Kaler
Check your vBulletin options for vBStatus. Is there an option for turning vBStatus on/off? Also are you sure that you are editting the template that your site is currently using?

Also, I have reuploaded the files to fix the bug which causes all users to be banned when no banned usergroup is specified. To fix just reupload the files, there is no need to reupload the product or update any templates.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02 Jun 2008, 16:34
hastyhost hastyhost is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Ok I found my problem

What I did was I coded in "postbit_legacy" instead of "postbit" .

So for anyone else that may have this issue, just try either or if one doesn't work for you GREAT MOD
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 02 Jun 2008, 16:38
Attilitus's Avatar
Attilitus Attilitus is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Real name: Tim Kaler
Glad everything worked out. I would suggest reuploading the product and reuploading all the files now though. As I've fixed a few bugs in the past 15-20 minutes.

I'll release a v3 version once I'm satisfied all bugs have been squashed.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 02 Jun 2008, 16:41
hastyhost hastyhost is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Also, another thing I noticed in your instructions is you say: Upload all files in the Upload folder to your forum root.

lol At first like I said a minute ago, I uploaded all the actuall "files" in the vbstatus folder to the "root". But in order for this mod to work, you need to only upload "the folder" in the upload "folder" to the root of your forum.

So I think to save confusion, you should reword it like this: Upload all folders in the Upload folder to your forum root.

I may be wrong who knows as I am still a newb at this forum, but just trying to help if I did AGAIN GREAT MOD

edit-Yeah I reuploaded it
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 02 Jun 2008, 16:42
StuntFactoryX StuntFactoryX is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
looks cool... any feedback on how it looks in postbit legacy? is there a text limit and can users break the style?
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 02 Jun 2008, 16:44
Attilitus's Avatar
Attilitus Attilitus is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Real name: Tim Kaler
It will look perfectly fine in postbit_legacy.

There might be some potential for users to break the style. I will add a word_wrap and a character limit. (Right now the practical character limit is 200 characters by virtue of the db table size).
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 02 Jun 2008, 16:45
dirtycrow dirtycrow is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
v2 kills the header links in firefox.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 02 Jun 2008, 16:46
hastyhost hastyhost is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
I'm getting database errors now after uploading the new files. You can view my forum at "forums.hastyhost.com"

hope it's ok to post links like that
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 02 Jun 2008, 16:47
kambiz's Avatar
kambiz kambiz is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Real name: kambiz
first of all thanks a lot.
It seems there is issue with positioning in the code we have to add to headinclude. it made lmost half of header unclickable (did I use it right?). I mean the logo and some of links in the navbar are not in links style unless you click on Edit Status once.).
I checked the code and seems it's because of positioning. I tried to change it to fixed, relative and static. they solved that issue but made another one: extra height in header.
for now I solved my problem by removing the height from the code which I know is not a good solution.
anyone can help me?
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 02 Jun 2008, 17:00
dirtycrow dirtycrow is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Originally Posted by kambiz View Post
first of all thanks a lot.
It seems there is issue with positioning in the code we have to add to headinclude. it made lmost half of header unclickable (did I use it right?). I mean the logo and some of links in the navbar are not in links style unless you click on Edit Status once.).
I checked the code and seems it's because of positioning. I tried to change it to fixed, relative and static. they solved that issue but made another one: extra height in header.
for now I solved my problem by removing the height from the code which I know is not a good solution.
anyone can help me?
i followed your advice, works. thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:20.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: