Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
 
Mod Options
  #16  
Old 04 Jan 2009, 23:14
Nintendo-Daily's Avatar
Nintendo-Daily Nintendo-Daily is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Yeah, that's the part of the code I was playing around with as well and couldn't figure out how to manipulate it. I really think this is the right part to modify though.

Any ideas?

Think adding another one of these:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

under the original will do the trick?
  #17  
Old 05 Jan 2009, 15:17
Stifmeister2's Avatar
Stifmeister2 Stifmeister2 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Originally Posted by Nintendo-Daily View Post
Yeah, that's the part of the code I was playing around with as well and couldn't figure out how to manipulate it. I really think this is the right part to modify though.

Any ideas?

Think adding another one of these:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

under the original will do the trick?
You can try, but I'm afraid it will just display the same score twice. Dunno though, so it's worth a test.
  #18  
Old 05 Jan 2009, 15:37
GreasySpoon GreasySpoon is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
arcade.php

Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Replace with:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Replace with:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

skin_Arcade.php im am using the blockstyle (check in our arcade) so this modification will only work if you are using also the blockstyle.

Edit: skin_v3Arcade.php is the same. Do the same steps.

Find (in the function start()):

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Add below:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Find (in the "return <<<EOF" part):

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Replace with:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Greetz

Last edited by GreasySpoon; 09 Jan 2009 at 23:26. Reason: Added Information
  #19  
Old 05 Jan 2009, 21:53
Stifmeister2's Avatar
Stifmeister2 Stifmeister2 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Originally Posted by GreasySpoon View Post
arcade.php

Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Replace with:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Replace with:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

skin_Arcade.php im am using the blockstyle (check in our arcade) so this modification will only work if you are using also the blockstyle. Should be similar to other styles.

Find (in the function start()):

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Add below:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Find (in the "return <<<EOF" part):

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Replace with:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Greetz
Wow, that's very nice. Thank you.
  #20  
Old 05 Jan 2009, 22:12
GreasySpoon GreasySpoon is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
No problem

Searched weeks ago for the same feature and did find nothing. So i decided to do it self
  #21  
Old 06 Jan 2009, 00:44
edytwinky edytwinky is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Worked like a charm thank you!
  #22  
Old 06 Jan 2009, 20:26
GreasySpoon GreasySpoon is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Originally Posted by fayzeybabe View Post
Ok sorted thanks
How many does it show and can you set the amount it shows ?
5 Latest Arcade Scores will be shown with this modification but you can set the amount in the query.

$DB->query("SELECT s.*, g.gtitle, g.decpoints, c.password FROM ibf_games_scores AS s, ibf_games_list AS g, ibf_games_cats AS c WHERE s.gid=g.gid AND g.gcat=c.c_id AND g.active=1 AND trim(password)='' ORDER BY datescored DESC LIMIT 0,5");

Set the amount of scores in the bold part (LIMIT 0, 5) of the query. Replace the 5 with a count that you wish.

Greetz
  #23  
Old 08 Jan 2009, 00:51
Nintendo-Daily's Avatar
Nintendo-Daily Nintendo-Daily is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Wow!! Finally!! Thank you soooo much! This is exactly what I wanted to do. Thanks GreasySpoon!! You're the best!
  #24  
Old 09 Jan 2009, 00:58
Nintendo-Daily's Avatar
Nintendo-Daily Nintendo-Daily is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Members of my board have brought up a problem after I made these modifications. Here's what's going on:

If I am not logged into my board, the latest scores say "array".

If I am logged into my board, I see the 5 latest scores like I want to.

I am the admin of my board. All other groups (even if logged in) see "array"

Any idea what's going on? I followed the link that GreasySpoon provided for his arcade and I saw the 5 latest scores on his arcade page. What's wrong with mine?
  #25  
Old 09 Jan 2009, 07:43
GreasySpoon GreasySpoon is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
arcade.php
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Replace with:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Please check this step. I think you have forget this step or did something wrong in this part.

Do you have the latest arcade installed? It worked for me with ibProArcade v2.6.7+ and with the newest one (ibProArcade v2.6.8+).

Someone else, from above, with this problem?

Greets
  #26  
Old 09 Jan 2009, 12:46
Nintendo-Daily's Avatar
Nintendo-Daily Nintendo-Daily is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
uh oh...I am getting the following error in my arcade.php file:

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected '[' in /abc/abc/abc/arcade.php on line 2327

GreasySpoon, would you mind sharing your //latest score and champions and //header sections of your arcade.php file?

I'm not sure what I did, but now the arcade isn't even accessible
  #27  
Old 09 Jan 2009, 15:13
GreasySpoon GreasySpoon is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
I cant, because i have modified more then only the scores part. Download ibProArcade and overwrite the modified scripts. And than, try again.
  #28  
Old 09 Jan 2009, 16:59
Nintendo-Daily's Avatar
Nintendo-Daily Nintendo-Daily is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Overwrite the modified scripts? Do you mean the modified arcade.php and skin_arcade.php files?
  #29  
Old 09 Jan 2009, 17:07
GreasySpoon GreasySpoon is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Yes, reupload that both files and than try again.
  #30  
Old 09 Jan 2009, 18:14
Nintendo-Daily's Avatar
Nintendo-Daily Nintendo-Daily is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
OK, I'll try it and let you know. Thanks GreasySpoon
 



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:47.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: