Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #316  
Old 12 Jun 2010, 00:17
Wilfred1 Wilfred1 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
From an SEO perspective is it better to have the html code in the php file instead of using a template?
Reply With Quote
  #317  
Old 12 Jun 2010, 05:48
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Really? Why?

You can put the php in the php file, it's just not as easy as using a template, but you are free to do it however you want.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #318  
Old 12 Jun 2010, 06:12
Wilfred1 Wilfred1 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Thanks Lynne - but I am just asking which way is better for SEO or doesn't it matter as the bots will find it all just the same?
Reply With Quote
  #319  
Old 12 Jun 2010, 10:04
ragtek's Avatar
ragtek ragtek is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: austria, croatia
It doesn't matter
__________________
my addons: http://ragtek.github.com
Reply With Quote
  #320  
Old 23 Jun 2010, 14:28
jdrakopo jdrakopo is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Thanks for posting this.
However, I'm receiving the following error on my page:
>> Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_VARIABLE in /home/bostonwh/public_html/adhub.php on line 44

...where line 44 is as follows:
$templater = vB_Template::create('adhub');

... and I DO have a template defined by that name which is identical to what you have above (though, I'm wondering if it's acceptable for me to have 'test' and 'TEST' be the same term - which in my case is 'adhub' for both)
Reply With Quote
  #321  
Old 23 Jun 2010, 16:24
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Sometimes the line number isn't exact - so look *around* line 44.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #322  
Old 23 Jun 2010, 16:56
ragtek's Avatar
ragtek ragtek is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: austria, croatia
Or youre template is not correct
__________________
my addons: http://ragtek.github.com
Reply With Quote
  #323  
Old 24 Jun 2010, 20:02
eues eues is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
so could i use this to pull in code from wordpress installed on the same server? so it would be wordpress inside a vbulletin theme?
Reply With Quote
  #324  
Old 24 Jun 2010, 21:08
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by eues View Post
so could i use this to pull in code from wordpress installed on the same server? so it would be wordpress inside a vbulletin theme?
Sure, as long as you can write the code to do so.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #325  
Old 25 Jun 2010, 00:39
eues eues is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
Sure, as long as you can write the code to do so.
ah good to know! Thanks Lynne

There's no way i'd ever be able to write the code though do you know of any tutorials that may help me out so i could give it a go?
Reply With Quote
  #326  
Old 25 Jun 2010, 04:24
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by eues View Post
ah good to know! Thanks Lynne

There's no way i'd ever be able to write the code though do you know of any tutorials that may help me out so i could give it a go?
A tutorial on pulling info from wordpress? Sorry, I don't as I have never used wordpress for anything.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #327  
Old 29 Jun 2010, 15:42
jdrakopo jdrakopo is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Is everyone getting this to work in IE ?
In Chrome, all is well.
In IE 7, this does not seem to work (I've not tried IE 8).
Thanks.

---------------------
I'm updating this post since I realize I am doing an <embed
And - that has problems in IE.

Cheers.

Last edited by jdrakopo; 29 Jun 2010 at 17:19.
Reply With Quote
  #328  
Old 09 Jul 2010, 21:39
xqzme xqzme is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Blank page

I've cut, pasted and edited the php file and created the template file, but I get a blank page for http://mydomain.org/siteterms.php.

siteterms.php has been uploaded to root directory with other php files. Changed TEST to siteterms (the name of the template). Anything simple jump out or that I should look into?
Reply With Quote
  #329  
Old 10 Jul 2010, 08:07
nci nci is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
I have a working page,yet it never register the members session,when members are on the page it will show that they are not logged in and no matter how many times they try to logged in,It will still show that they are not logged in,except they click the forum link.
What is the problem?.
Do i need to create a separate session for the page?.
Reply With Quote
  #330  
Old 16 Jul 2010, 09:07
Wilfred1 Wilfred1 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
I wonder if you can help me with this one Lynne

The problem I have is defining the WOS statement for:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

What I have which doesn't work (the others do) is:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:27.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: