Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Banner ad on forum Home Details »
Banner ad on forum Home
Mod Version: 1.00, by Beermonster (Contributor) Beermonster is offline
Developer Last Online: Nov 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.0.0 Rating: (1 vote - 5.00 average) Installs: 71
Released: 17 Apr 2004 Last Update: Never Downloads: 46
Supported  

Adapted from "Add a banner image to each forum" script by Harrybutt
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=61555

This modification will add an image banner with link and text to each forum you choose, and display it in on your forumhome, you can have a different banner for each forum with additional text above the banner like Sponsored by or affiliated with, or you can choose to have no text.

I have used 100x25px images for the example screen shot, but you can use what ever size you like, but remember it will effect the way your forum looks.

Hope people find this usful, this is my first hack as I'm still a big noob when it come's to hacking

Opps sorry made a slight error in the dir name, it's fixed now


For 3.5.x look here

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	forumhome.jpg
Views:	4087
Size:	88.7 KB
ID:	18203   Click image for larger version

Name:	admincp.jpg
Views:	2250
Size:	34.6 KB
ID:	18204  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #31  
Old 27 Jun 2004, 08:10
Beermonster Beermonster is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Real name: John
Originally Posted by sam
Where i should put those phases and HOW?

any help please?
Go to AdminCP then Languages & Phrases/phrase manager, then add new phrase
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 02 Jul 2004, 17:10
RichieBoy67's Avatar
RichieBoy67 RichieBoy67 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Real name: Richie
Can you use google adsence with this somehow???
__________________

Let us take care of your forum, seo, seo reports, maintenance, what ever you need.

Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 02 Jul 2004, 19:45
Beermonster Beermonster is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Real name: John
Originally Posted by RichieBoy67
Can you use google adsence with this somehow???
I'm sure it could be modified to retrieve HTML files rather that pictures, but I'm not sure about using both together, after all you only usually have one Google ad account.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 02 Jul 2004, 19:53
RichieBoy67's Avatar
RichieBoy67 RichieBoy67 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Real name: Richie
I do have only one google ad account but I use the ad code on all my sites. Seems to work.. I would like to use google ad sence buttons. I think they would fit perfectly.

How hard would it be to mod this???

Thanks
__________________

Let us take care of your forum, seo, seo reports, maintenance, what ever you need.

Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 02 Jul 2004, 21:00
Beermonster Beermonster is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Real name: John
Sorry I was thinking I was replying to my rotating banner mod, it's been a long day :surprised:

I will have a look at it for you see what I can do
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 02 Jul 2004, 21:06
RichieBoy67's Avatar
RichieBoy67 RichieBoy67 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Real name: Richie
No Problem..lol

Thanks so much for helping!

Great Hack BTW
__________________

Let us take care of your forum, seo, seo reports, maintenance, what ever you need.

Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 03 Jul 2004, 08:34
Crinos's Avatar
Crinos Crinos is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Real name: Tolitz Rosel
Originally Posted by RichieBoy67
I do have only one google ad account but I use the ad code on all my sites. Seems to work.. I would like to use google ad sence buttons. I think they would fit perfectly.
Doesn't the Adsense TOS specifically state that there can be only one instance of their ads per page?
__________________
Open Tech Support
http://www.opentechsupport.net
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 03 Jul 2004, 14:46
RichieBoy67's Avatar
RichieBoy67 RichieBoy67 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Real name: Richie
I'm not really sure but why would they care? When ever somebody clicks they are making much more than us???

Unfortunatly I do not have any paid advertisers yet other than Google...
__________________

Let us take care of your forum, seo, seo reports, maintenance, what ever you need.

Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 14 Jul 2004, 00:33
veedee veedee is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Good hack but I get this message when I try to add a banner to my main forum.


Database error in vBulletin 3.0.3:

Invalid SQL: UPDATE forum SET

### UPDATE QUERY GENERATED BY fetch_query_sql() ###
title = 'General',
description = 'Post general bike related questions, and join in the banter!',
fhbanner = 'test.jpg',
fhbannerlink = '',
fhmessage = '',
link = '',
displayorder = '1',
daysprune = '1',
parentid = '24',
newpostemail = '',
newthreademail = '',
styleid = '0',
password = '',
options = '97991',
parentlist = '1,24,-1'
WHERE forumid=1
mysql error: Unknown column 'fhbanner' in 'field list'

mysql error number: 1054
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 14 Jul 2004, 07:37
Beermonster Beermonster is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Real name: John
Check your mysql table it looks like you don't have fhbanner in it, also do your forum tables have a prefix on them?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 16 Jul 2004, 06:42
WreckRman2 WreckRman2 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Real name: David Smith
Beermonster, Is there any way to modify this hack to just it to display forum specfic banner ads that show on top of ceratin forums?
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 16 Jul 2004, 07:39
Beermonster Beermonster is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Real name: John
Originally Posted by IndyWebDesign
Beermonster, Is there any way to modify this hack to just it to display forum specfic banner ads that show on top of ceratin forums?
You've lose me, each forum can have it's own ad displayed
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 16 Jul 2004, 07:54
WreckRman2 WreckRman2 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Real name: David Smith
What I meant was to be displayed on top of each forum listing as well as on every thread under that forum. I've just finished up my doings thanks in great part to your hack. If you like I will gladly share it with you. My little variation works directly with phpAdsnew so that tracking can be done on the ads.

Here is an example:

http://www.rcflying.net/images/example.jpg

It shows a very large banner, 700x125 is what I am using.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 21 Jul 2004, 02:56
Dennis B's Avatar
Dennis B Dennis B is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Beermonster,

This works like a charm on my forums for users with IE, but users with Nescape browsers are reporting that the ad doesn't align correctly. I have verified that myself, please check out the attachment. Any way to correct this?
Attached Images
File Type: gif bannerad.gif (10.3 KB, 53 views)
__________________
Dennis

Last edited by Dennis B; 21 Jul 2004 at 03:34.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 02 Aug 2004, 23:55
Dead End Society's Avatar
Dead End Society Dead End Society is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Real name: Outsider
Sorry for not knowing everything, I have installed about 5 hacks already, but am having problems understanding what to do for the first part of this hack, where it is asking me to add field to the forum table and the "Run Query" part.

Can someone be a little more clear for me?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:25.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: