Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
Add a Drop Down Menu - Relative Positioning
Lee Roberts
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 117

UK
by Lee Roberts Lee Roberts is offline 03 Oct 2008
Rating: (2 votes - 4.00 average)

Ok so we have read the "Add Drop Down Menu To Navbar"

and this gives us a drop down menu like this:



But we still need/want the menus to display under the Text link rather then to the left of the table cell the Text link is located in.

Like This:



This tutorial explains how to create an additional drop down menu in your default/stock vB navbar, with the drop down menu showing under the Link.

Firstly, locate in your "navbar" template the first instace of:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Then add after it:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Replace Custom Menu with the title for this menu which you want displayed on your navbar and custommenu with the name that you want to give your link. Note that spaces are not to be used as this will break the connection with the actual menu.

Next, in your "navbar" template find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Then add after it:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Ok so you will need to edit the links that point to my site to your own site links, if you wish to add more than one menu, repeat the process for each one, ensuring that you use a different name for each menu otherwise they will not function correctly.

.

Last edited by Lee Roberts; 03 Oct 2008 at 09:17..
Views: 7166
Reply With Quote
Comments
  #2  
Old 03 Oct 2008, 08:04
Lee Roberts's Avatar
Lee Roberts Lee Roberts is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Real name: Lee
Now you will see that my screen shots above show a second nav bar, this is somthing else i added to my site (vB), below is a copy of my whole "navbar" template.

If you want the second nav bar then simply copy all of the code below into YOUR "navbar" template, editing as you need to obviously.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Hopfully this will help quite a few of you out, any problems post here and i will support you as and when i can.

Lee

Last edited by Lee Roberts; 03 Oct 2008 at 10:28.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03 Oct 2008, 09:13
Lee Roberts's Avatar
Lee Roberts Lee Roberts is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Real name: Lee
Dont forget to click "installed"

Last edited by Lee Roberts; 17 Jul 2012 at 10:27.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03 Oct 2008, 10:53
Lee Roberts's Avatar
Lee Roberts Lee Roberts is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Real name: Lee
Thats intresting, if you goto the main vb forums they seem to be doing this on there links. Cool
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03 Oct 2008, 12:23
Princeton's Avatar
Princeton Princeton is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Real name: Joe Velez
moving to Articles
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Latest Articles:
Liquid Layout = Less Ad Revenue?
How to Monetize Your Site
Improve Web Page Performance
How To Write For The Web


If it needs instructions, there's room for improvement.
Give users what they actually want, not what they say they want. And whatever you do, don't give them new features just because your competitors have them!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 14 Feb 2009, 21:38
Jaxel Jaxel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Is it possible to do this with IMAGE LINKS instead of text links?

As well... could I do this in the "HEADER" template, instead of the navbar template?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 25 May 2009, 18:34
Aexo's Avatar
Aexo Aexo is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
I'd like a drop menu but under avatar. Is it posible?
__________________
Aexo Auseva
ClubiFone
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01 Jun 2009, 08:09
almohd's Avatar
almohd almohd is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11 Jul 2009, 01:59
ilrglen's Avatar
ilrglen ilrglen is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Real name: Glen Kohut
Is it possible somehow to have branches off the dropdown menu for subcatagories?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05 Aug 2009, 00:44
ilrglen's Avatar
ilrglen ilrglen is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Real name: Glen Kohut
Another question, I seem to have used up vBulletin's capacity for maximum characters in the Template for my navbar because of adding to the menus. Is there anything I can do to be able to add still more?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 24 Aug 2009, 15:33
expeditionman expeditionman is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Doesnt work for me......put the codes in the specified location and no link shows up on my navbar
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 17 Jul 2012, 10:28
Lee Roberts's Avatar
Lee Roberts Lee Roberts is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Real name: Lee
Are any of you still intrested in this or having problems?
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:00.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: