Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Require Edit Reason Details »
Require Edit Reason
Mod Version: 1.2, by MarkFL (Coder) MarkFL is offline
Developer Last Online: Dec 2018 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.2.x Rating: (5 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 14
Released: 10 Jun 2016 Last Update: 12 Jun 2016 Downloads: 37
Not Supported Uses Plugins Auto-Template Translations  

Overview:

This product will allow you to require users to give a reason for editing posts, and you may set the minimum allowed characters in the reason, and define a list of edit reasons which they can select from a drop-down menu. This list of suggested reasons will appear for all users, whether required to give a reason or not, as an aid. If you have suggested reasons for moderators defined, then anyone who has moderating privileges in the forum in which a post reside will see these reasons in the drop-down menu as well.

You may select usergroups whose members will be exempt, and in addition members of usergroups who have "Show edited by note on edited messages?" set to "No" in the "General Permissions" section of the Usergroup Manager" will be exempt, since requiring a reason would defeat that setting.

Also, anyone editing a post within the time limit defined in the setting "Time to Wait Before Starting to Display 'Last Edited by...'" under "Message Posting and Editing Options" will be exempt.

A user required to give an edit reason will see something like this in the quick editor:



And something like this in the advanced editor:



Updates:

Version 1.1:
  • Added setting for suggested reasons for moderators/administrators.
  • Drop-down menu section titles now phrased.

Version 1.2:
  • Fixed bug causing interference with activity stream.

Compatibility:

Tested and working on VB 4.2.x and may work on all 4.x versions of vBulletin.

Backup/Warning:

This product does not alter your database, however it is always good practice to make regular backups and you should make a backup before installing ANY new mod.

As always, products are USE AT YOUR OWN RISK. I will provide support and do my best to help but no absolute guarantee is offered.

To Install:
  1. Download and extract the attached .zip file.
  2. Follow AdminCP -> Plugins & Products -> Manage Products -> Add/Import Product.
  3. Click on "Choose File" and browse to the product .xml file that was packaged in the .zip file.
  4. Click "Import."
  5. You MUST enable the product in the settings before it will function.
  6. Configure the remaining settings to your liking. Each setting has a detailed explanation of its use.



Support for this product can be found here:

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Supporters / CoAuthors

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	markfl_rer_quickedit.png
Views:	235
Size:	44.6 KB
ID:	155119   Click image for larger version

Name:	markfl_rer_advancededit.png
Views:	234
Size:	9.3 KB
ID:	155120   Click image for larger version

Name:	markfl_rer_acp.png
Views:	206
Size:	70.0 KB
ID:	155134  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Mini Mods Require reason for reputation Dream vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 15 24 Oct 2007 17:58
Moderators Functions Deleting Thread Require Reason (inline Mode + Normal Mode) included Omranic Modification Graveyard 13 25 May 2006 20:52
require reputation reason Dream vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons 7 05 Oct 2005 05:09

Comments
  #2  
Old 10 Jun 2016, 08:45
Stratis's Avatar
Stratis Stratis is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Real name: Stratis
Works fine, in vb4.2 (tested in all browsers).

Thanks a lot
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10 Jun 2016, 09:26
MarkFL's Avatar
MarkFL MarkFL is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Real name: Mark
Originally Posted by Stratis View Post
Works fine, in vb4.2 (tested in all browsers).

Thanks a lot
Thank you, Stratis, for making the initial suggestion, and for all of your support and patience with testing all along the development process/incremental updates...your input was greatly appreciated and invaluable!
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member



Support for my products (as well as updates/new product publishing) has been moved to MHB - vBulletin Products and TAZ - Add-ons
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12 Jun 2016, 02:34
BrettC Frontier BrettC Frontier is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Real name: Brett
Would it be possible to add in a "special" group segment where Moderators and Administrators have their own special dropdown box segment in addition to the normal users segment?

So as per your image here... the moderators would see:

-- Select an Option --
Correct Spelling/Grammar
Add Relevant Content
Remove Controversial Content
Attach Image Inline
Wrap LaTeX In Tags
-- Moderators --
Reason for Edit 1
Reason for Edit 2
Reason for Edit 3
Reason for Edit 4
Reason for Edit 5

Normal (non-special/non-elevated) users would see just the Select an Option portion with out the moderators portion. I think that would complete this addon. :-)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12 Jun 2016, 04:12
MarkFL's Avatar
MarkFL MarkFL is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Real name: Mark
Originally Posted by BrettC Frontier View Post
Would it be possible to add in a "special" group segment where Moderators and Administrators have their own special dropdown box segment in addition to the normal users segment?

So as per your image here... the moderators would see:

-- Select an Option --
Correct Spelling/Grammar
Add Relevant Content
Remove Controversial Content
Attach Image Inline
Wrap LaTeX In Tags
-- Moderators --
Reason for Edit 1
Reason for Edit 2
Reason for Edit 3
Reason for Edit 4
Reason for Edit 5

Normal (non-special/non-elevated) users would see just the Select an Option portion with out the moderators portion. I think that would complete this addon. :-)
Great suggestion!

Update - Version 1.1:
  • Added setting for suggested reasons for moderators/administrators.
  • Drop-down menu section titles now phrased.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member



Support for my products (as well as updates/new product publishing) has been moved to MHB - vBulletin Products and TAZ - Add-ons
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12 Jun 2016, 12:39
Stratis's Avatar
Stratis Stratis is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Real name: Stratis
Thanks for the update.
How can i make these dimensions smaller?

Image1.jpg
As you see its very wide

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12 Jun 2016, 14:31
MarkFL's Avatar
MarkFL MarkFL is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Real name: Mark
Originally Posted by Stratis View Post
Thanks for the update.
How can i make these dimensions smaller?

Attachment 155137
As you see its very wide

Thanks
Is it doing that in all browsers, or just one?
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member



Support for my products (as well as updates/new product publishing) has been moved to MHB - vBulletin Products and TAZ - Add-ons
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12 Jun 2016, 16:05
Stratis's Avatar
Stratis Stratis is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Real name: Stratis
Sorry Mark I thought i mention that, in IE11 is huge space.
In the other browsers it has a little space but its ok.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12 Jun 2016, 16:33
BrettC Frontier BrettC Frontier is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Real name: Brett
You have a bug in the template_render_output hook.

While the mod is active, the template_render_output hook code causes activity.php to fail to render forum ID's, Forum Names, and text previews from the .\vb\activitystream\view\perm\forum\post.php file. The new thread data still functions.

In which, it is apparently interfering with this line:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

on post.php at line 88.

I've not a clue how those two correlated, but when i disable that hook from the addon of Require Edit Reason, activity.php renders new post text and forum ID/name without issue.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12 Jun 2016, 18:20
MarkFL's Avatar
MarkFL MarkFL is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Real name: Mark
Originally Posted by Stratis View Post
Sorry Mark I thought i mention that, in IE11 is huge space.
In the other browsers it has a little space but its ok.
IE...what can I say...it does its own thing.

Originally Posted by BrettC Frontier View Post
You have a bug in the template_render_output hook.

While the mod is active, the template_render_output hook code causes activity.php to fail to render forum ID's, Forum Names, and text previews from the .\vb\activitystream\view\perm\forum\post.php file. The new thread data still functions.

In which, it is apparently interfering with this line:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

on post.php at line 88.

I've not a clue how those two correlated, but when i disable that hook from the addon of Require Edit Reason, activity.php renders new post text and forum ID/name without issue.
Thank you...I have fixed this issue.

Update - Version 1.2:
  • Fixed bug causing interference with activity stream.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member



Support for my products (as well as updates/new product publishing) has been moved to MHB - vBulletin Products and TAZ - Add-ons
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12 Jun 2016, 19:16
MarkFL's Avatar
MarkFL MarkFL is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Real name: Mark
Originally Posted by Stratis View Post
Sorry Mark I thought i mention that, in IE11 is huge space.
In the other browsers it has a little space but its ok.
Against my better judgement, I just took a look at this in IE11, and it was no wider than it is in modern standards compliant browsers like Firefox/Chrome.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member



Support for my products (as well as updates/new product publishing) has been moved to MHB - vBulletin Products and TAZ - Add-ons
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09 Jul 2016, 00:23
Techno Cowboy's Avatar
Techno Cowboy Techno Cowboy is offline
 
Join Date: May 2014
Real name: Cheyenne
Installed & voted...

Thanks Mark!
__________________
"When We Realize We Let It Go TOO Far.....It Will Be TOO Late!"
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:08.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: