Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 11 Feb 2008, 07:00
myplacidcasual's Avatar
myplacidcasual myplacidcasual is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Contact Us Spam

Dear Everyone,

I currently get a lot of contact us spam. It usually looks like this:
Nice...

*** Spam text removed ***

Would anyone have an idea how to get rid of this or at least put some sort of image verification setting on it. Thanks.

Last edited by Marco van Herwaarden; 11 Feb 2008 at 08:46.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11 Feb 2008, 08:48
Marco van Herwaarden Marco van Herwaarden is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Unless you want to help this spammer it is better not to post the text of his spam.

AdminCP -> vBulletin Options -> Site Name / URL / Contact Details -> Allow Unregistered Users to use 'Contact Us'
__________________
Marco van Herwaarden
Ex vBulletin.org Coordinator
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11 Feb 2008, 10:02
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
What vb version are you suing? 3.7.0 beta 4 now has the ability to add captcha to it and it works great. You can also set up a profile field question for the contact us so bots can't use it. That you can do even in 3.5.4 so it's good all the way up.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11 Feb 2008, 10:21
Marco van Herwaarden Marco van Herwaarden is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
vBulletin 3.6 already has the buildin option to have a CAPTCHA on the Contact Us, maybe even already in 3.5.

No need for profile fields or such.
__________________
Marco van Herwaarden
Ex vBulletin.org Coordinator
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11 Feb 2008, 10:56
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
It wasn't in 3.5.4 and since I jumped straight to 3.7.0 beta 3, I wasn't sure about any versions in between. All he has to do then is get his public and private CAPTCHA keys (which are free) and he is all set.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12 Feb 2008, 05:51
Dismounted's Avatar
Dismounted Dismounted is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Real name: Hanson
Originally Posted by Boofo View Post
All he has to do then is get his public and private CAPTCHA keys (which are free) and he is all set.
reCAPTCHA is a bit wonky for me...I myself would stick with normal CAPTCHA for the moment.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

View My Modifications
29 Releases and Counting... Latest Modification: dmActivityStream - vBookie Integration (4.x)

Please do not PM me to ask for support - please use the relevant thread or forum.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12 Feb 2008, 07:03
Digital Jedi's Avatar
Digital Jedi Digital Jedi is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Real name: Mark Daniel Martinez
I found the NoSpam hack brought my Contact Us spam to standstill, as it was getting pretty bad. I use in combo with the CAPTCHA and haven't had to disable unregistered users from accessing it. The reason being, if there's a registration problem, there's not a lot of other ways to get a hold of me.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12 Feb 2008, 09:01
Dismounted's Avatar
Dismounted Dismounted is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Real name: Hanson
I believe a NoSpam-type modification has become standard in vBulletin as of 3.7.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

View My Modifications
29 Releases and Counting... Latest Modification: dmActivityStream - vBookie Integration (4.x)

Please do not PM me to ask for support - please use the relevant thread or forum.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12 Feb 2008, 09:12
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
Originally Posted by Dismounted View Post
I believe a NoSpam-type modification has become standard in vBulletin as of 3.7.
Yes, it has.


Originally Posted by Dismounted View Post
reCAPTCHA is a bit wonky for me...I myself would stick with normal CAPTCHA for the moment.
reCAPTCHA works great on 3.7.0 beta 4. I haven't had a problem with it yet, knock on wood.

Last edited by Boofo; 12 Feb 2008 at 09:14. Reason: Auto-Merged DoublePost
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12 Feb 2008, 09:23
Dismounted's Avatar
Dismounted Dismounted is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Real name: Hanson
reCAPTCHA lets me put in any gibberish and still lets me through.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

View My Modifications
29 Releases and Counting... Latest Modification: dmActivityStream - vBookie Integration (4.x)

Please do not PM me to ask for support - please use the relevant thread or forum.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12 Feb 2008, 09:28
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
What version of vb are you using it on?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12 Feb 2008, 10:02
Dismounted's Avatar
Dismounted Dismounted is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Real name: Hanson
I was doing it through reCAPTCHA's website.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

View My Modifications
29 Releases and Counting... Latest Modification: dmActivityStream - vBookie Integration (4.x)

Please do not PM me to ask for support - please use the relevant thread or forum.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12 Feb 2008, 10:37
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
I just tested it on my site. It wouldn't accept garbage but it did accept a wrong spelling of both words.

--------------- Added 12 Feb 2008 at 15:23 ---------------

Well, I wrote the reCAPTCHA people and this is the resaponce I got:

Boofo:
well, I just tried one and I got both words mispelled and it accepted
it.

Support:
This is because on the known word we allow one letter typos -- we've found it makes the user experience better. We don't grade based on the word we are attempting to read, however we do offline studies on user accuracy on this word (based on other people's responses). This allows us to use the reading word to detect abuse.
And here is the expanation:

From the description of how reCAPTCHA works:

"Each new word that cannot be read correctly by OCR is given to a user
in conjunction with another word for which the answer is already
known. The user is then asked to read both words. If they solve the
one for which the answer is known, the system assumes their answer is
correct for the new one."

So as long as you get the "known" word right, the other is assumed to
be correct. In your example one could surmise that 'Coat' is the known
word.

Having said this, when testing reCAPTCHA on my two sites that use it,
I have noticed that it accepts leading sub-strings of BOTH words as
correct. For example, for "surprise trouble", "surpris troubl" would
be deemed to be correct. This seems to apply if the sub-strings are
reasonably long, so "s t" would fail in this example. Has anyone else
noticed this behaviour? I am using a bespoke PHP implementation with
recaptchalib.php.

Last edited by Boofo; 12 Feb 2008 at 15:23. Reason: Auto-Merged DoublePost
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 13 Feb 2008, 05:46
Dismounted's Avatar
Dismounted Dismounted is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Real name: Hanson
Weird, it seems to have fixed itself now. I retract my comments about reCAPTCHA . Stop Spam, Read Books!
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

View My Modifications
29 Releases and Counting... Latest Modification: dmActivityStream - vBookie Integration (4.x)

Please do not PM me to ask for support - please use the relevant thread or forum.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 13 Feb 2008, 05:46
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
But you can still misspell in it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Miscellaneous Hacks Contact Us Visual Authentication - prevent Spam Bots from sending messages! steadicamop vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 35 01 Jul 2011 06:50



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:03.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: