Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Postbit Toggle in User CP Details »
Postbit Toggle in User CP
Mod Version: 1.01, by a simple fašade (Member) a simple fašade is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2008 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.6.0 Beta 3 Rating: (1 vote - 4.00 average) Installs: 25
Released: 10 Jul 2006 Last Update: 10 Jul 2006 Downloads: 102
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits  

Postbit Toggle in User CP

This hack was originally inspired by an old hack providing similar functions created by Darth Cow. It creates a toggle option in the User CP to determine which postbit a user wishes to use. It also includes optional instructions to include the information concerning this field in the postbits.

Template Edits: 2, optional
Files to Upload: 0
Plugins to Import: 1
Other: 3 (Add one Profile Field and change one vB Options setting; OPTIONAL - create a phrase)

====

Installation Instructions -

View the readme.txt in the ZIP archive.

====

Support -

I will offer support in this thread.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Toggle Visibility Boothby vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons 18 16 Nov 2008 15:51
Administrative and Maintenance Tools Toggle Products Mutt vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 5 29 Jun 2008 13:17

  #16  
Old 25 Jan 2007, 20:58
Exitilus's Avatar
Exitilus Exitilus is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Real name: Derek
Order Option? Or the actual field # ?
__________________
Owner / Webmaster
House of Crazed
http://www.houseofcrazed.com
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 26 Jan 2007, 05:26
Cybershaolin Cybershaolin is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Field1 = Biography: Order = 1
Field2 = Location: Order = 2
Field3 = Interests: Order = 3
Field4 = Occupation; Order = 4
Field5 = Postbit Toggle; Order = 5

So the answer is both.

I can't get this why it's happening. It's very annoying.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 26 Jan 2007, 14:18
Exitilus's Avatar
Exitilus Exitilus is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Real name: Derek
This is My Setup. You could try and see if it makes a difference.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

The Field Options are:
Left
Top

And I have Set Default: Yes, but no First blank option
__________________
Owner / Webmaster
House of Crazed
http://www.houseofcrazed.com
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 26 Jan 2007, 16:03
Cybershaolin Cybershaolin is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Originally Posted by Exitilus View Post
And I have Set Default: Yes, but no First blank option
You mean this in User profile field?: If it's the case, it's also what I have.
ScreenShot001.jpg

In Style and languages settings I also have this:
ScreenShot002.jpg

I tried changing for
Left
Top

No changes. I'm without any clue.

One note, I did not install the option to have the toggle option in the message's profile, did you?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 26 Jan 2007, 18:08
Exitilus's Avatar
Exitilus Exitilus is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Real name: Derek
What type of Profile Field is it ? It should be Single-Selection Menu.

Also what version of VB are you using ?
__________________
Owner / Webmaster
House of Crazed
http://www.houseofcrazed.com
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 26 Jan 2007, 18:48
Cybershaolin Cybershaolin is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
I'm using 3.6.4.

Here are all options I have!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ScreenShot001.jpg (46.3 KB, 12 views)
File Type: jpg ScreenShot002.jpg (16.3 KB, 7 views)
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 26 Jan 2007, 19:14
Exitilus's Avatar
Exitilus Exitilus is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Real name: Derek
I think your using the wrong Profile Field. I think your using Single-Selection Radio Buttons

You need to use Single-Selection Menu

I don't think you can change the type on a whim unless you do it via the Database.

If the option is Radio Buttons (Round circles you click) that's wrong as it doesn't determine your setting by using the "Top" "left" or whatever text you entered. It uses the position of the button selected.
__________________
Owner / Webmaster
House of Crazed
http://www.houseofcrazed.com
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 26 Jan 2007, 21:35
Cybershaolin Cybershaolin is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Oh I see! Maybe that's it because I use a translated mod and it said Radio Button List! (Single selection)...

I looked at the original mod here and you're right! How do I change this in the database? Which table, which field and what change?

Thanks a lot for your help. This was running me crazy!
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 27 Jan 2007, 01:25
Exitilus's Avatar
Exitilus Exitilus is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Real name: Derek
Do this at your own risk. But I use PHPMYADMIN. Go to the table PROFILEFIELD and change TYPE to SELECT for that Field.

Sometimes when I do this .. and view the Profile Field in AdminCP it gives some errors. I just hit save .... and go back in and it's fine after that.
__________________
Owner / Webmaster
House of Crazed
http://www.houseofcrazed.com
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 27 Jan 2007, 05:02
Cybershaolin Cybershaolin is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
It seems to work! Bravo!

I'll see if it holds to the option using my board in the next days...

Once again thanks a lot.

Last edited by Cybershaolin; 27 Jan 2007 at 08:42.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 28 Jan 2007, 05:00
steven99 steven99 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
I changed this plugs code to:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

So that the option set in Style and Language will be used for everyone that hasn't this yet set -- especially guests. I specially wanted legacy postbit off and saw no need for it to set it to off again in this plug unless it needed to by the user option.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 28 Jan 2007, 07:27
FockerFGAA FockerFGAA is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
thats a nice mod. if i had seen this before i probably wouldnt have tried to figure it out on my own, but i think it was safer the way i ended up doing it for us not so code inclined (http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=136059) but my way required creating an extra style. ill have to consider this sometime so that i dont have to keep adding a duplicate style for every style i put on my site. thanks!
__________________
A Sports Fan?
Then try the place where the fans voice matters: FVSports.com
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 28 Jan 2007, 08:14
Cybershaolin Cybershaolin is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Originally Posted by Cybershaolin View Post
It seems to work! Bravo!

I'll see if it holds to the option using my board in the next days...

Once again thanks a lot.
I talked too fast!

I really don't understand why it's not working well. After using my board today, with my postbit options set to Profile on top, it went back again to the profile displayed at left... even if I made those changes in the DB.

When it does revert to the profile on left even if my options are ser to show it on top (I have the server options displays at the bottom hack installed) it says that the postbit template is not cache. When the profile on top is displayed, it does not show that.

I had that cache problem before but with the postbit_legacy and somebody told me to add this in order to cache it:
ScreenShot001.jpg

I also tried the code posted by steven99 and it does not even want to give me a profile on top, even if it's selected in the my options.

So, in conclusion, it does not seem to work for me. I'm about to uninstall it if nobody can find a solution for me. It gives me headaches. I just don't catch it.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 20:09.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: