Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Mood Manager - with AJAX mood update. Details »
Mood Manager - with AJAX mood update.
Mod Version: 1.2.5, by -=Sniper=- (Coder) -=Sniper=- is offline
Developer Last Online: Dec 2013 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.6.2 Rating: (91 votes - 4.69 average) Installs: 1131
Released: 21 Sep 2006 Last Update: 24 Jul 2007 Downloads: 9212
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Template Edits  

By http://www.vbulletinexpert.com

UPDATES ON 24/07/2007

1.2.5
-----

- Fixed XSS security issue
- Added Banned usergroup option

UPDATES ON 15/04/2007

1.2.4
-----

Credits to hambil - http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/member.php?u=57845 for this update

- Aligned text and images for a cleaner look
- Changed dropdown to contain mood images instead of text, with admin option
- Added optional auto replace for postbit and postbit legacy templates

UPDATES ON 08/10/2006

1.2.3
-----

- Changed how the dropdown menu looks slighty, better I think.

- One of the plugins was left inactive by mistake, now active.
which resulted in dead mood images e.g. cross displayed in IE

- Fixed a few mood names / images, so are the same.

- Added a few NEW mood images, thanks to GlitterKill

UPDATES ON 22/09/2006
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

1.2.0
------

Simply Import the product and make sure you select "allow overwrite"

- No Mood option added
- User Moods will no longer disaply in postbit if moods are disabled.


1.1.3
------

- thanks to basilrath for the moods.

PLEASE READ THE INSTALL FILE

What is It?

It allows users to set a personal mood, which can be changed without reloading the page. The moodis displayed in the members profile and postbit.

Instructions Incuded in the attached file.

Demo

Support I can provide better support at www.vbcmspro.com

Upgrade My other hack depended on another hack, this does not, so simply undo / delete the other hack.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Supporters / CoAuthors

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	demo.gif
Views:	8196
Size:	29.4 KB
ID:	54377  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Profile Enhancements vMoods aka Mood Manager -=Sniper=- vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 506 14 Dec 2013 15:00

  #541  
Old 26 Jul 2007, 12:26
-=Sniper=-'s Avatar
-=Sniper=- -=Sniper=- is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Originally Posted by BellyBelly View Post
A few people are having these two problems:
thats most likely because in the AdminCP you have to disable mood images.

Admin CP -> [Sniper] - Mood Manager

I ment to have these disabled by default which I will do in the next update.
Reply With Quote
  #542  
Old 26 Jul 2007, 12:30
-=Sniper=-'s Avatar
-=Sniper=- -=Sniper=- is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Originally Posted by Silvio View Post
ty so much for reply.

nope Sniper, I woud like to grant only to 'Active' usergroup (let's call them Usergroup2) when this group is a sub-group of 'Registered' usergroup (let's call them Usergroup1)

so an user belonging just to usergroup 1 cannot use it, but an user belonging to Usergroup 1+2 yes.

to do this should be very simple, just disabling from your hack the group 1 and not 2 so an user that has privileges belonging from usergroup1+2 (override option is set to ON for usergroup2) should definitivelly use the hack.

For FF i do understand that is limited to it, but why (as u can see from the attachment) it repeat many times those little squared images? they are supposed to be only 1 and they are 4 on a line. (only the squared one - first 3 or 4 of the dropmenu - they are supposed to be axactly as the one in my actual mood picture)

I hope what i wrote is 'english' understandable :P

take care
ciao (pls accept my apologises for my broken english)
I understand what you mean, I'll see if I could add that in the next release.
Reply With Quote
  #543  
Old 26 Jul 2007, 13:32
loonytune15's Avatar
loonytune15 loonytune15 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Originally Posted by -=Sniper=- View Post
if you can PM me with admin access, so I could have a look what could be wrong! though I have just been to your site in the sig and moods seem to be working?
Its showing up in the posts, but the rest of it is disabled. I am not sure why its still showing in the postbit though..

**edit**

I re-enabled this hack, to see if I could play with the options and try anything i could think of. But I turned off the auto-edit for the postbit and all seems to work again. So instead of seeing doubles like everyone else was, Mine just completely disappeared. Dammed if I know why though. Still Its working now.
__________________
Website -

Last edited by loonytune15; 26 Jul 2007 at 13:40.
Reply With Quote
  #544  
Old 26 Jul 2007, 13:38
-=Sniper=-'s Avatar
-=Sniper=- -=Sniper=- is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
most likely you have done a manual edit, did you disable all auto edits in the admincp to see it solved the problem?
Reply With Quote
  #545  
Old 27 Jul 2007, 18:01
Mudvayne's Avatar
Mudvayne Mudvayne is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Real name: Mudvayne
Nice hack. Installed. Can you please add an option so I can use mood as text rather than images? Or tell me a guideline that I can remove the image & use the mood manager as text?
Reply With Quote
  #546  
Old 31 Jul 2007, 20:18
Bro_Joey_Gowdy's Avatar
Bro_Joey_Gowdy Bro_Joey_Gowdy is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Real name: Joey Paul Gowdy
Installed and seem to work fine for vb 3.6.8 check it out
http://www.JoeyGowdy.net
Reply With Quote
  #547  
Old 31 Jul 2007, 23:53
Memphis834@yaho's Avatar
Memphis834@yaho Memphis834@yaho is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Real name: Steve
Hi Sniper, Nice hack! But I seem to be having a problem with my Mood settings on certain browsers, particularly Safari which I use the most. When i click the drop down button to change my mood, theres nothing displayed. Just a blank box. You can only click on a few empty spots and it'll switch. It seems to be working fine on Firefox though. Anything I can do to fix this problem?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #548  
Old 01 Aug 2007, 07:01
esthervdwal esthervdwal is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Thumbs down

I don't understand a bit of it! I uninstalled the other version want to install this one automatically in de Admin but get a Database error:
Can someone please tell me what I am doing wrong?


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #549  
Old 01 Aug 2007, 07:11
-=Sniper=-'s Avatar
-=Sniper=- -=Sniper=- is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Originally Posted by Memphis834@yaho View Post
Hi Sniper, Nice hack! But I seem to be having a problem with my Mood settings on certain browsers, particularly Safari which I use the most. When i click the drop down button to change my mood, theres nothing displayed. Just a blank box. You can only click on a few empty spots and it'll switch. It seems to be working fine on Firefox though. Anything I can do to fix this problem?
in the admincp turn of dropdown images, I'll change it so these only work in Firefox as I think that might only be the browser that displays it correctly.

should be able to post a update tomorrow.
Reply With Quote
  #550  
Old 01 Aug 2007, 10:47
therogueforums's Avatar
therogueforums therogueforums is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Installed! This one works great! Thanks for the update- the other one frustrated me so much I decided to give up on it. This one.... simply flawless!
Reply With Quote
  #551  
Old 02 Aug 2007, 16:04
exes_slayer exes_slayer is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
/me clicks installed

Thanks a lot

Last edited by exes_slayer; 02 Aug 2007 at 16:11.
Reply With Quote
  #552  
Old 03 Aug 2007, 21:10
exes_slayer exes_slayer is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
a problem just popped up
users using ie and opera can't see the images in the dropdown menu
any way to fix this?
Reply With Quote
  #553  
Old 03 Aug 2007, 22:25
-=Sniper=-'s Avatar
-=Sniper=- -=Sniper=- is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
I would suggest turning of the images in dropdown option (in the admmincp), as I will set them to only work in Firefox in the next version, which I hope to release Monday.
Reply With Quote
  #554  
Old 04 Aug 2007, 07:02
teamsupra teamsupra is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
How do I get the Mood to display on my members profiles? Its not showing up..
Reply With Quote
  #555  
Old 07 Aug 2007, 05:01
VIPER-MAN VIPER-MAN is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Help! I can only get this to work in the default template. The "$usermoods" doesn't want to appear anywhere in the custom skin. The dropdown list just won't appear unless I switch to the default style.

Works perfectly in the default/standard style. Am I missing something?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:30.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: