Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 07 May 2016, 01:18
yarick7 yarick7 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Question What is Perfect robots.txt for vb5?

hello guys, im new and like title says my question is what is perfect robots.txt for vb5

i found only for vb4 and not sure if it works for vb5
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=302483
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07 May 2016, 01:29
In Omnibus's Avatar
In Omnibus In Omnibus is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Real name: Kris
There isn't one. Bad bots ignore robots.txt files.

What are you trying to accomplish?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07 May 2016, 02:49
IggyP IggyP is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
didnt they put that functions into the software itself?

thought i read that somewhere...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07 May 2016, 03:04
yarick7 yarick7 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Originally Posted by ProSportsForums View Post
There isn't one. Bad bots ignore robots.txt files.

What are you trying to accomplish?
i thought maybe i should close some areas from indexing for security & seo reasons
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07 May 2016, 03:13
IggyP IggyP is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
i believe you can do that in admincp settings
i know you can for the site, just not 100% how much you can separate in there offhand
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07 May 2016, 04:01
In Omnibus's Avatar
In Omnibus In Omnibus is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Real name: Kris
Google doesn't index non-content areas in any case.

The best way to go about blocking bots is by user agent.

If security is your concern you can rename admincp and modcp but don't list them in your robots.txt file. That tells the bots where they are.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 25 Mar 2018, 12:01
Emad ELsayed's Avatar
Emad ELsayed Emad ELsayed is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Originally Posted by In Omnibus View Post
Google doesn't index non-content areas in any case.

The best way to go about blocking bots is by user agent.

If security is your concern you can rename admincp and modcp but don't list them in your robots.txt file. That tells the bots where they are.
Can you help me how to rename admincp and modcp folder.

Best Regards
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 25 Mar 2018, 22:12
final kaoss final kaoss is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
This is what I use in my robots.txt


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 26 Mar 2018, 22:28
Seven Skins's Avatar
Seven Skins Seven Skins is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


If it is me I would remove these lines ... because you are telling hackers where your adminCP is.


.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 26 Mar 2018, 22:35
final kaoss final kaoss is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Originally Posted by Seven Skins View Post
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


If it is me I would remove these lines ... because you are telling hackers where your adminCP is.


.

That's not really too big of a deal because hackers would already know of those folders with a vbulletin exploit lookup which would tell them exactly where the location is anyways. It simply tells spiders, not to index those parts.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 26 Mar 2018, 22:40
Seven Skins's Avatar
Seven Skins Seven Skins is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Usually my adminCP is name is like "dontlookhere" or something else.
If I am hiding the adminCP why advertise it?
Anyways its your choice.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 27 Mar 2018, 14:42
Emad ELsayed's Avatar
Emad ELsayed Emad ELsayed is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Can you help me how to rename admincp and modcp folder.
Best Regards
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 27 Mar 2018, 19:09
final kaoss final kaoss is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Rename folder, update config.php

Originally Posted by Emad ELsayed View Post
Can you help me how to rename admincp and modcp folder.
Best Regards
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 30 Mar 2018, 13:03
Emad ELsayed's Avatar
Emad ELsayed Emad ELsayed is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Originally Posted by final kaoss View Post
Rename folder, update config.php
There is no option to change the folder admincp to file config.php
Can more details
Best Regards
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 30 Mar 2018, 13:07
Brandon Sheley's Avatar
Brandon Sheley Brandon Sheley is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Real name: Brandon
I don't block anything in my robots.txt files anymore, there is really no point.
__________________

Email me for website help: brandon[at]sheley[dot]org
Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
robots.txt Manager MUG vBulletin 2.x Beta Releases 41 01 Dec 2003 14:00



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 20:15.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: