Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
State Flags Details »
State Flags
Mod Version: 1.00, by Lamby1973 (Member) Lamby1973 is offline
Developer Last Online: Aug 2006 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.5.2 Rating: (1 vote - 4.00 average) Installs: 41
Released: 22 Dec 2005 Last Update: Never Downloads: 205
Not Supported Template Edits  

For this, its exactly the same as the Country Flag hack, however this shows where abouts you live.

IE....
Flag > England
State Flag > Yorkshire/Northumberland....etc etc

You dont need to have the Country Flag addon installed on your board to use this, this is totally seperate.

I have tested this an it worked on my 3.5.2 board. It should work on any version of 3.5

Any bugs or quieres then just let me know, ill try my best to help you out

Jon

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	state.JPG
Views:	1252
Size:	11.3 KB
ID:	39812  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Web2.0 Flags aldian Miscellaneous Images 8 23 May 2010 01:06
225 Flags Mr_Snob Miscellaneous Images 11 16 Jul 2008 08:37

  #16  
Old 23 Dec 2005, 00:55
Rickie3's Avatar
Rickie3 Rickie3 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Real name: Rick
works a treat thankyou *installed*,the only thing i have to do is change the state pic sizes to correspond to my country flags size of 30x15 the state flags are 32x20,is there a quick way of doing this??
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 23 Dec 2005, 10:02
Lamby1973 Lamby1973 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Real name: Stephen
Erm, im not entirely sure! I think you would have to put them in an editor like fireworks and just change the canvas size
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 23 Dec 2005, 10:58
bashy bashy is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Hi lamby

I had another go now that im fully awake...

I finally sorted it...

Sometimes things work using the postbit_legacy and other times just using the postbit...

It was postbit this time, and i also moved it further up to just under the users loacation, looks better there

Regards

Bashy

*clicks install
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 23 Dec 2005, 11:17
Rickie3's Avatar
Rickie3 Rickie3 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Real name: Rick
i have a request::::you don't appear to have included a flag for the "state of confusion', which is what i generally seem to be in these days.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 23 Dec 2005, 13:55
Lamby1973 Lamby1973 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Real name: Stephen
lmao!!!

Will have a crack at that flag for you!
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 23 Dec 2005, 14:02
Lamby1973 Lamby1973 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Real name: Stephen
There you go, You state of confusion. lol

Simply right click on the image and save as, and add it to your States Folder.

And in your list in the AdminCP add this: State of Confusion

Note: Just a little note that it may have to go in Alphabetical order, im not sure.

Hope that surfices for you
Attached Images
File Type: gif State of Confusion.gif (1.3 KB, 150 views)
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 23 Dec 2005, 22:50
Rickie3's Avatar
Rickie3 Rickie3 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Real name: Rick
hahahahahahahaa PMSL thanx for that,and i did use it lol
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 24 Dec 2005, 16:16
Lamby1973 Lamby1973 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Real name: Stephen
glad you liked it lol!
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 24 Dec 2005, 16:55
bashy bashy is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Hi lamby...

Is this meant to add 1 or 2 flags, im sure ive see other forums with 2?
Or are they using to mods?

Bashy
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 24 Dec 2005, 17:07
Lamby1973 Lamby1973 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Real name: Stephen
Its supposed to add one flag....the other is the CountryFlag add on!
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 24 Dec 2005, 19:51
bashy bashy is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Thats what i thought...

Thanks lamby
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 24 Dec 2005, 19:53
Lamby1973 Lamby1973 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Real name: Stephen
No problem
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 24 Dec 2005, 23:56
Ole_Chilli Ole_Chilli is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Okay I may be an idiot ,,


but I have no "Options" to place the options in when I make a new userprofile field ..

I am using 3.5.2 and the selcetions I have are this


TitleMax 50

DescriptionMax 250

Default ValueYou may specify a default value that is entered into this field at the time of registration.

Max length of allowed user input

Display Size

Profile Field Type
Single-Line Text Box
Multiple-Line Text Box
Display Order

Field Required

Field Editable by User

Private Field
Yes
No

Field Searchable on Members List
Yes
No

Show on Members List
Yes
No

Regular ExpressionYou may require the input field to match a regular expression (PCRE).
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 25 Dec 2005, 03:25
Rickie3's Avatar
Rickie3 Rickie3 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Real name: Rick
make sure you select "Single Select Menu"

1. Go to AdminCP => Profile Fields => Add new Profile field => Single Select Menu

you appear to have selected single line text
Attached Images
File Type: jpg untitled.JPG (61.8 KB, 15 views)

Last edited by Rickie3; 25 Dec 2005 at 03:29.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 25 Dec 2005, 03:26
Ole_Chilli Ole_Chilli is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Originally Posted by Rickie3
make sure you select "Single Select Menu"

1. Go to AdminCP => Profile Fields => Add new Profile field => Single Select Menu

you appear to have selected single line text

see I told you I was an idiot
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:59.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: