Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
A Well Organized Postbit_Legacy Details »
A Well Organized Postbit_Legacy
Mod Version: 1.00, by zendiver (Member) zendiver is offline
Developer Last Online: Aug 2010 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.5.2 Rating: (0 vote - 0 average) Installs: 39
Released: 28 Dec 2005 Last Update: 28 Dec 2005 Downloads: 58
Not Supported Template Edits  

I keep getting PM's asking about my postbit_legacy template and everyone keeps telling me I should post it. So here it is.

First of all, you will need to install Cyricx's User Info Collapsable Postbit in Legacy. Once you have installed the product and get to the step of editing the postbit_legacy template, this is where this one would take over.

(NOTE: I have NOT put this to use in the postbit template, ONLY the postbit_legacy template. If you try it in your postbit, then let someone know that it works)

(ALSO NOTE: I have PhotoPost Pro and Jason's iTrader installed and shown in my users information. If you don't have them installed and have something else you want to show in your members information, just replace that bit of information or add yours to the area that you want it to show up in. Everyones postbit information varies, so adjust your information in the appropriate categories outlined below. See attached screenshots of what mine looks like.)

This is installed on ver 3.5.2.

In your postbit_legacy template:

FIND:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

PUT THIS BELOW IT: (you will see why in a second)

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

NOW FIND:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

ADD ABOVE IT:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Now replace everything between these:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

WITH THIS:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	collapsed.gif
Views:	2475
Size:	12.7 KB
ID:	40027   Click image for larger version

Name:	Extended.gif
Views:	2990
Size:	15.5 KB
ID:	40028  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
More Organized Footer Ryan Ashbrook vBulletin 3.0 Template Modifications 4 21 Aug 2005 21:10

  #31  
Old 08 Jan 2006, 22:04
Xplorer4x4 Xplorer4x4 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Call me X
Originally Posted by rza733
Will this work for 3.5.0?
Most likley yes.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 12 Jan 2006, 11:58
IrPr IrPr is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Real name: MoOZ
seems its buggie when postin by QR HERE

then i changed

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

to

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

but seems not working fine screenshot Here after editing

any suggestion?

Edit: Works fine on 3.5.X ( unless QR till not refreshed )
Attached Images
File Type: jpg QR.JPG (16.9 KB, 54 views)
File Type: jpg QR-Edited.JPG (23.6 KB, 59 views)

Last edited by Moosa; 12 Jan 2006 at 12:00.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 17 Jan 2006, 16:48
Xplorer4x4 Xplorer4x4 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Call me X
Originally Posted by Xplorer4x4
Zen maybe you can helps me a bit here. I want to exclude a fieldset form showing up is users have not defined two particular custom profile fields from showing. I tried the folowing but then it does not show these options even if they are filled out.:ermm: Where did I go wrong?

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
Anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 01 Feb 2006, 02:14
brvheart's Avatar
brvheart brvheart is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
I installed, but afterwards, all the post were now on the left between users sigs and the new postbit area....any help here please?
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 01 Feb 2006, 02:17
Xplorer4x4 Xplorer4x4 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Call me X
I dont understand, but undo the template edits. You went wrong some where.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 01 Feb 2006, 02:47
brvheart's Avatar
brvheart brvheart is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
I will redo it tomorrow then take a screenshot and post it...I already un-did the template mods....everything is back to normal now....I am not sure how you screw up replace everything between here
<!-- ******************************************** -->and here
<!-- ******************************************** -->

but I guess I did....


Edit: I better stop for the night...careless mistake on my part....had the bottom line after the shown code instead of before it :-/

Last edited by brvheart; 01 Feb 2006 at 02:54.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 01 Feb 2006, 03:43
Xplorer4x4 Xplorer4x4 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Call me X
LOL happens to all of us zombies at soem point in time.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 01 Feb 2006, 06:15
argash's Avatar
argash argash is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
For some reason when i click the button to collaps the box it just takes me to the top of the current page. Any ideas why that would happen?
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 01 Feb 2006, 13:43
brvheart's Avatar
brvheart brvheart is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
did you make sure that you modded the JavaScript?
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 01 Feb 2006, 14:43
stutefc stutefc is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Can someone help me...seems to have worked ok. However how do you guys get the arcade info to show (yes I have an arcade installed) and how do you guys the wee statistical graphs...is that another hack. I also appear to be missing a gif spacer.

I have also lost my awards ie medals to users that won them
Attached Images
File Type: jpg postbit.jpg (27.7 KB, 42 views)

Last edited by stutefc; 01 Feb 2006 at 14:55.
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 05 Feb 2006, 19:52
zendiver zendiver is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
stu, if you have other hacks installed, as mentioned in the main post, you have to add yours in place of others that you don't have or in addition to. Just follow the same format by moving your information between the <!-************-> and the closing one.

Originally Posted by zendiver
ALSO NOTE: I have PhotoPost Pro and Jason's iTrader installed and shown in my users information. If you don't have them installed and have something else you want to show in your members information, just replace that bit of information or add yours to the area that you want it to show up in. Everyones postbit information varies, so adjust your information in the appropriate categories outlined below. See attached screenshots of what mine looks like.)
__________________
Zendiving.com - Your Premiere Scuba Diving and Fitness Resource.
Check out my latest Dive Videos
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 07 Feb 2006, 11:13
argash's Avatar
argash argash is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
how do i get the number of referals to show in the postbit?
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 09 Feb 2006, 13:22
GuaRRand's Avatar
GuaRRand GuaRRand is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Got it working for 99%.
Only thing which doesnt go ok yet is that, when i have the default to folded (so no additional info) and i post something, it shows the postbit as collapsed after the post has been submitted.

When i then reload the page, its folded again, as should be.
(see attached image).

So it seems that the post is faster then the folding or something.
It seems that the plugin/code cant fold fast enough before the page is fully loaded or something.

Any idea?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg collapse.jpg (41.6 KB, 45 views)
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 14 Feb 2006, 10:11
Xplorer4x4 Xplorer4x4 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Call me X
Originally Posted by Xplorer4x4
Zen maybe you can helps me a bit here. I want to exclude a fieldset form showing up is users have not defined two particular custom profile fields from showing. I tried the folowing but then it does not show these options even if they are filled out.:ermm: Where did I go wrong?

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
Bump again...
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 14 Feb 2006, 12:45
zendiver zendiver is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Hey buddy, sorry for the silence. Let me work up a fix for ya...I will get back to you today. I have a busy one here at work, but I will hook you up. Again sorry....but you knew where to reach me
__________________
Zendiving.com - Your Premiere Scuba Diving and Fitness Resource.
Check out my latest Dive Videos
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:03.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: