Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Google Maps - Hot Spots - Events for vbaCMPS Details »
Google Maps - Hot Spots - Events for vbaCMPS
Mod Version: 1.00, by KevNJ (Member) KevNJ is offline
Developer Last Online: Jun 2013 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.5.1 Rating: (1 vote - 5.00 average) Installs: 11
Released: 26 Mar 2006 Last Update: Never Downloads: 21
Not Supported Template Edits Code Changes  

This is my first contribute to everyone here so if you could click install so that i further add to this.


Here is a LIVE working demo.
minus the added pictures and colored markers which is an addiontal install. Insutructions listed below.

http://www.jerseyparties.com/index.php?page=googlemap

Im using this with vb 3.5.1 and vbadvanced cmps 2.1

Google Maps with Hot Spots - Events for CMPS

******** You will need your own Google API Map Key for this to work. You can get it by going here:http://www.google.com/apis/maps/signup.html

***Install: Add a module as you normally would, and copy the below into the template content.

To create a module
vBa CMPS > add module > template > then give it any title you want and display order
Then give it a name I called my "googlemaps" so the name is now "adv_portal_googlemaps"

******** note google maps do slow down load times *********

Copy the below and place it into the template content.


After you have your Google API Map Key enter it where it says "Enter_Your_Key_Here " Should be around line 7 or so.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Convert an Address to Latitude & Longitude
Ive been using this site to convert an address to the proper latitude and longitude.
http://stevemorse.org/jcal/latlon.php - for US locations
http://www.geocoder.ca/ - for Canadian locations


Adding Different color markers.

If you want to add different color markers, line 10 should read:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Under that add
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Change the number for each different marker you want. So the more different marks you want youll have to add that line and change the number as well as the coded below.

Then after you have added that you will need to add this: This will have to be added for each marker you add.

Add this right below the first marker. Should be around line 46 or so.

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Now see where it says "large_yellow_marker.png" and "large_yellow_marker_shadow.png" You will need to input your own markers there, full url if needed.

Each time you want to use a different marker you have to call to that variable/marker. So in the example I have:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

You would chang the icon0 to icon1 so it would read like this.

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Adding Images to the pop up windows.

You can add image to the pop up windows as well. See picture attached.
In a call to variable where it says:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Right after

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and before
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

You can edit that as if you were doing a regular html page.

To add this to its own CMPS Page
Follow these directions and skip number 7, because I set this up as a template file and not a php file.
http://www.vbadvanced.com/membersare...tid=4&pageid=6

Then whatever you called your page in the immediate above directions from vbA under "page identified" ( i used googlemap ) edit your navbar and inclue
to a link to that page.
Mine is

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

replace googlemap with whatever you called your page under page identifier.



*** added screen shots ***
First shows the installed look.
Second picture shows the popup window when a marker is clicked
Third shows the addiontal useage of colored markers. Code is listed above but not in the orginal install.
Fourth Picture shows the popup window with added images. How to is listed above but not in the orginal install.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	map_screenshot.jpg
Views:	484
Size:	219.3 KB
ID:	44822   Click image for larger version

Name:	mapscreenshot.jpg
Views:	294
Size:	214.7 KB
ID:	44823   Click image for larger version

Name:	mapshot.jpg
Views:	220
Size:	231.7 KB
ID:	44824   Click image for larger version

Name:	webshot2.jpg
Views:	286
Size:	215.9 KB
ID:	44826  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #31  
Old 11 Apr 2006, 18:48
KevNJ KevNJ is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Originally Posted by Mathiau
how do I install these cool maps on VBB 3.5.3 ? Dont see anything called Add modules
those directions refer to vbadvanced.com 's CMPS ( content management portal system ) download it from theyre site install it and then follow the directions listed above...

or you could make a new html page and link it through the navbar by passing the add module part of the directions.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 11 Apr 2006, 19:39
stonyarc stonyarc is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Originally Posted by KevNJ
those directions refer to vbadvanced.com 's CMPS ( content management portal system ) download it from theyre site install it and then follow the directions listed above...

or you could make a new html page and link it through the navbar by passing the add module part of the directions.
Well,

The other googlemap isn't gone it just went to version 2.0.1.

I was gone because I was working on the Xbox Live integration for the Xbox.com Community Developer Program.

So it's back.

Nice work on your mod btw.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 11 Apr 2006, 19:57
bashy bashy is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Hi m8, only me

Any chance on this 1 working with MKPortal??
__________________
Bashy

Bashys Place ~ Bashys Hosting
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 11 Apr 2006, 21:34
KevNJ KevNJ is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Ive never used MKPortal so I wouldnt be able to help you with that. Im assuming its like CMPS ?
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 11 Apr 2006, 21:39
KevNJ KevNJ is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Stony - Yea I noticed its gone to 2.0.1 now. Nice job. Only did mine cause I wanted hot spots, and you were tied up with the Xbox site. ( my 360 should be here tomorrow ) and then I decided against having the users post where they were from and adding locations them selves. More for me to monitor and such. But after you add the hotspots to your next version Ill add that back to my site to allower certain users ( bands and bars ) to post upcoming events. Cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 11 Apr 2006, 21:42
bashy bashy is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Not sure about CMPS but take a look at www.bashys-place.com
__________________
Bashy

Bashys Place ~ Bashys Hosting
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 12 Apr 2006, 02:35
KevNJ KevNJ is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Originally Posted by bashy
Not sure about CMPS but take a look at www.bashys-place.com
Based on your site and going to theirs. Im going to assume that you added the "live help" and "clock" sections yourself. Add the script into how you added those sections and it should work.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 12 Apr 2006, 06:18
bashy bashy is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
oooo, and thats it?
Note to self: Must have play tonight after work....
Thanks Kev will give it a try later
__________________
Bashy

Bashys Place ~ Bashys Hosting
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 12 Apr 2006, 23:42
xug xug is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: KCi
have to take a look here if your interested in a googlemap:

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=99920
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 17 Apr 2006, 14:28
KW802's Avatar
KW802 KW802 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Real name: Kevin
/me clicks install.

KevNJ,

Thanks, this version will serve nicely for a few ideas I have in mind.
__________________
Sci-Fi Forum / The Walking Dead & Horror Forum / CinVin

(Sorry, but I am no longer developing for vB; please do not PM. So long, and thanks for all the fish.)
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 20 Apr 2006, 18:55
FROGGYJ FROGGYJ is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
I would like to implement some form of googlemaps on my site which would be used to display locations of known radar traps that police setup, or photo radar locations etc....

living in Canada I'm having a difficult time getting the lat and long of locations. I thought I was playing around with googlemaps before and found a way to indicate the lat/long as you moved your cursor over the map. Just looking for some suggestions you might have?
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 23 Apr 2006, 04:45
KevNJ KevNJ is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Originally Posted by FROGGYJ
I would like to implement some form of googlemaps on my site which would be used to display locations of known radar traps that police setup, or photo radar locations etc....

living in Canada I'm having a difficult time getting the lat and long of locations. I thought I was playing around with googlemaps before and found a way to indicate the lat/long as you moved your cursor over the map. Just looking for some suggestions you might have?
Youll have to find a site that offers lat & long for canada. I believe the one I listed above is only for US.

This should work for canda.
http://geocoder.ca/
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 23 Apr 2006, 17:07
FROGGYJ FROGGYJ is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
How can you adjust the size of the map dynamically if possible? My site is based around 1024x768, but I personally use 1200x1600. How can I make the sizing the best for both worlds, or prefereable the 1024x768. Also are we able to get access anywhere to google map files? Perhaps images that google uses for markers etc....I've found some here and there, but just wondering if there is somewhere that indexes them?

I don't even see where to adjust the width of the map.

Last edited by FROGGYJ; 23 Apr 2006 at 17:14.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 24 Apr 2006, 01:05
KevNJ KevNJ is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Hey froggy - At the bottom of the coding it says:
"<BODY>
// i have this set up for height only add the width if you want.
<DIV id="map" STYLE="height:600px"></DIV>
</BODY> "

change the height to whatever you want and add the width.

Also Im not sure of where to get the markers. You can make your own and pull them from your server, just edit the
icon0.image = "http://www.google.com/mapfiles/marker.png";
icon0.shadow = "http://www.google.com/mapfiles/shadow50.png"; url for those.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 13 May 2006, 22:18
KevNJ KevNJ is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Updated the Live Demo Link.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:42.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: