Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Moderator Dropdown List Details »
Moderator Dropdown List
Mod Version: 1.00, by flup (Member) flup is offline
Developer Last Online: Oct 2018 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.5.0 Beta 2 Rating: (0 vote - 0 average) Installs: 38
Released: 24 Jun 2005 Last Update: Never Downloads: 59
Not Supported Template Edits  

Coder: flup
Version: v1.0
Credits: The actuall coder of the v2.2.x hack.

Hi all,

Well, actually it's just a port from a 2.2.x hack made by someone who is no longer part of the forums and I don't know his name so thanks to whoever made the 2.2.x hack.

I ported it so it can be used in vB3.5.0b2.

++++++++ What does this hack do?!
This hack replaces the normal look of the moderator column wich is:
Moderator1, Moderator2,
Moderator3 etc. etc.

With a nice dropdown list wich is more easy on the eyes and looks better for your
forums!

++++++++ Future updates?
Probably I will add the team.gif image before the dropdown. But for now
I couldn't get it working so I'll update asap if I have it working

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Moderator Dropdown List flup vBulletin 3.0 Template Modifications 9 27 Sep 2005 12:35
Moderator Dropdown Pro LordJMann vBulletin 3.0 Template Modifications 38 30 May 2005 20:27

  #31  
Old 16 Nov 2005, 20:32
flup's Avatar
flup flup is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Real name: Joshua
Originally Posted by Pion
I don't know if it's supposed to be doing that, but when ever I refresh on forumhome then "Moderators" disapprears and ---------- shows up. When linking from a different url like UserCP or something like that then it's fine, but when refreshing then this happens. Any way to fix this?
Are you using Mozilla Firefox? cause I'm having the same problem myself with firefox. Not sure in IE though.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 23 Dec 2005, 02:52
Mathiau's Avatar
Mathiau Mathiau is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Real name: Mathiau
3.5.2 working or ?
__________________
Life isn't short, your just dead for too long
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 23 Dec 2005, 03:53
lanc3lot's Avatar
lanc3lot lanc3lot is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Athens, Greece
Real name: Lefteris
Flup, will u update this one with "Probably I will add the team.gif image before the dropdown" u mentioned when u first post it?
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 23 Dec 2005, 21:35
bashy bashy is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Hi

What do i do with the team.gif please?
Has anyone sorted this yet?

Bashy
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 28 Dec 2005, 11:07
YOimYO YOimYO is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
where would i go to edit the colors of the txt, and the background color of the dropdown box ? it is all working well. thx. except i dont like the colors .....
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 28 Dec 2005, 11:26
YOimYO YOimYO is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Originally Posted by YOimYO
where would i go to edit the colors of the txt, and the background color of the dropdown box ? it is all working well. thx. except i dont like the colors .....
Nvm I found it :nervous:
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 07 Jan 2006, 19:56
lefthome's Avatar
lefthome lefthome is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Originally Posted by Walim
This dont work with the subforum etc.. only in the main page ..
A litte late but do this:

edit your "forumhome_forumbit_level1_post."

Replace This Code:
------------------------------------

<td class="alt1"><div class="smallfont">$forum[moderators]&nbsp;</div></td>

With This Edited Code:
--------------------------------
<form><td class="alt1"><div class="smallfont">
<SELECT NAME="newLoc" onChange="jumpPage(this.form.newLoc)" style="font-size: 7pt; background-color: #dfdfdf; font-family: Arial, Tahoma;" maxlength="20">
<OPTION VALUE="#">Moderators</OPTION>
<OPTION VALUE="#">---------------------</OPTION>
$forum[moderators]</select></td></form></tr>

That alteration makes it work fine in sub-forums.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 25 Jan 2006, 19:48
Marty McFly Marty McFly is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
3.5.3 - no worky.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 15 Feb 2006, 21:10
Delphiprogrammi Delphiprogrammi is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Real name: Erik
Originally Posted by Marty McFly
3.5.3 - no worky.
works fine with 3.5.3 probably you did something wrong ....

post the problem you have with it and we might be able to help

/me clicked install

[addon]
apply the changes of the first step to forumhome_forumbit_level1_post template
this will make the dropdown showup on subforums to
[/addon]

Last edited by Delphiprogrammi; 17 Feb 2006 at 22:21.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 03 Sep 2006, 00:45
shymshek shymshek is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Thanks.........
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:06.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: