Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
  #1  
Old 01 Jul 2006, 22:52
ChiliVB ChiliVB is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
V3 Arcade Game Cost

CMX,

I upgraded to v1.57 this afternoon and a user pointed out that the text for the V3 Arcade Game Cost is no longer visable on the Arcade pages.

I verified all the files in the V3Arcade Addons folder uploaded and even did them a second time. The Plug-In for the Arcade shows in the Plug-In Manager.

Is there some sort of maintenance I need to run?

Thanks for your help.

Last edited by ChiliVB; 01 Jul 2006 at 22:58.
Reply With Quote
Comments
  #2  
Old 04 Jul 2006, 03:42
Exitilus's Avatar
Exitilus Exitilus is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Real name: Derek
I'm having the same problem. IT appears the feature to charge for points is broken
__________________
Owner / Webmaster
House of Crazed
http://www.houseofcrazed.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04 Jul 2006, 04:19
Shazz's Avatar
Shazz Shazz is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Utah
Real name: Shawn
Get iproarcade
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04 Jul 2006, 19:50
Exitilus's Avatar
Exitilus Exitilus is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Real name: Derek
Ehh .... I had Ibproarcade for a while but really didn't like it as much as V3
__________________
Owner / Webmaster
House of Crazed
http://www.houseofcrazed.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11 Jul 2006, 00:20
Polo's Avatar
Polo Polo is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
I have this same problem... havent been able to figure it out...
__________________
God180 <--------------------- My Modified vBulletin
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 13 Jul 2006, 21:52
CMX_CMGSCCC CMX_CMGSCCC is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
I'll look into this today and see if I can come up with anything.

-CMX
__________________
http://www.cmgsccc.com/
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 14 Jul 2006, 14:37
Polo's Avatar
Polo Polo is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
my arcade is working now, but is acting up, i have it to charge 1 point, but for some reason is charging 3..... what could be the problem?
__________________
God180 <--------------------- My Modified vBulletin
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 14 Jul 2006, 21:00
Nathan2006's Avatar
Nathan2006 Nathan2006 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Yeah I have also been getting the same since 1.57 also the same on 1.58
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 18 Jul 2006, 04:21
kvnband kvnband is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Real name: Kevin
I had this problem too on a fresh install. The fix was to go to admin area, uninstall the arcade plugin, reinstall plugin, and then set the points for the games. After that everything is working beautifully.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 18 Jul 2006, 13:31
Polo's Avatar
Polo Polo is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Originally Posted by kvnband
I had this problem too on a fresh install. The fix was to go to admin area, uninstall the arcade plugin, reinstall plugin, and then set the points for the games. After that everything is working beautifully.
Cool, will try that thanks kvnband
__________________
God180 <--------------------- My Modified vBulletin
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 18 Jul 2006, 16:08
Nathan2006's Avatar
Nathan2006 Nathan2006 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Unhappy

If you dont want to lose ALL your scores like I just did DONT uninstall the arcade!

I have re-installed it and still not working at all

(All settings are correct)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 18 Jul 2006, 16:10
kvnband kvnband is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Real name: Kevin
Ouch...that sucks.


Please note, I said to uninstall the Arcade PLUGIN (IE, the arcade plugin for vbbux)

That is what worked for me, but it was also on a clean install.
Kevin
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 18 Jul 2006, 16:15
Nathan2006's Avatar
Nathan2006 Nathan2006 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Originally Posted by kvnband
Ouch...that sucks.


Please note, I said to uninstall the Arcade PLUGIN (IE, the arcade plugin for vbbux)

That is what worked for me, but it was also on a clean install.
Kevin
Not to worry lol

What was the name of the plug-in that you uninstalled?

I cannot seem to find the one you mean?

Thanks for your help
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 18 Jul 2006, 16:18
kvnband kvnband is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Real name: Kevin
In the vbbux download, in the addons folder, there is a new product to install that provides integration between vbbux and v3arcade. You need to install that to set prices.
Kevin
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 18 Jul 2006, 16:36
Nathan2006's Avatar
Nathan2006 Nathan2006 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Originally Posted by kvnband
In the vbbux download, in the addons folder, there is a new product to install that provides integration between vbbux and v3arcade. You need to install that to set prices.
Kevin
I wish I had seen that in the folder lol

Plus I did not see any info on that new folder either

Thanks for your help
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:55.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: