Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Forum Translator by Google Details »
Forum Translator by Google
Mod Version: 1.00, by Infopro (Designer) Infopro is offline
Developer Last Online: Jun 2016 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.1.0 Rating: (32 votes - 4.84 average) Installs: 149
Released: 29 Jan 2011 Last Update: Never Downloads: 0
Not Supported Template Edits Re-usable Code Translations  

I'm not sure if anyone else has posted this, if so I apologize. I did find some other earlier versions of mods to use Google Translate, but could not find one similar and as simple to use as this.

In the footer template, find the first instance of:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Just below it add this:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Remove the 2 lines in red if you don't use Google Analytics. If you do, edit the number to your own.

It's so simple I think this would work on any version of vB.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Forum Display Enhancements UKBL ~ Easy Google Translator UKBusinessLive vBulletin 3.8 Template Modifications 72 28 Dec 2009 14:11
End-User Options AJAX Google Translator Coroner vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 45 17 Nov 2009 11:34
Forum Display Enhancements UKBL ~ Easy Google Translator UKBusinessLive vBulletin 3.6 Template Modifications 8 13 Aug 2009 17:45
Forum Display Enhancements UKBL ~ Easy Google Translator UKBusinessLive vBulletin 3.7 Template Modifications 6 28 Jan 2009 06:14

  #46  
Old 10 Feb 2011, 06:35
jitsuboy jitsuboy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Anyway to put this in the header instead?
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 19 Feb 2011, 00:20
OldSchoolDSL OldSchoolDSL is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Real name: Adam H.
Nominated Mod of The Month

This worked wonderfully on my test site, but because I use CometChat... Which already adds to my load ... I will not be able to use this on my community.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 19 Feb 2011, 02:56
thr45h3r's Avatar
thr45h3r thr45h3r is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Clean easy and works great

Marked Installed

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 19 Feb 2011, 13:15
BlueCheri's Avatar
BlueCheri BlueCheri is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Great!

Installed and nominated

Thanx
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 22 Feb 2011, 14:46
scottct1 scottct1 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Originally Posted by Crogge View Post
Well my forums loads normally in 1-2 seconds for me and with this modification it takes 4-5 seconds minimum because its connecting to Google first even if its not in use (No translation).
I have had to uninstall it from mine because of this issue.

I hope they can fix it as its a great mod, but I was getting to many complaints from people.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 22 Feb 2011, 20:14
BadgerDog BadgerDog is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Real name: Doug
Originally Posted by scottct1 View Post
I have had to uninstall it from mine because of this issue.

I hope they can fix it as its a great mod, but I was getting to many complaints from people.
If we could get an "if then ..." statement to check for the standard language, then the mod wouldn't execute and hence the Google load delay wouldn't happen, except in the case where the user was connecting with a language other than the site default. If the latter, then I don't think he's going to mind the delay if he's able to use the mod to get the site displayed in his own native language.

Regards,
Doug
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 06 Mar 2011, 02:55
guru1221 guru1221 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
thanks installed
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 09 Mar 2011, 15:10
karlm's Avatar
karlm karlm is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Real name: Karl
Originally Posted by BadgerDog View Post
If we could get an "if then ..." statement to check for the standard language, then the mod wouldn't execute and hence the Google load delay wouldn't happen...
seconded.

gr8 idea btw dev.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 10 Mar 2011, 12:35
LeventX's Avatar
LeventX LeventX is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Real name: Levent
Thank you..Installed..
__________________
bilgisayar forum
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 11 Mar 2011, 19:33
SkyStryder SkyStryder is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Awesome. I have installed it. Some people have mentioned that it is
slowing down the page load. I believe that will only happen if you
are using the Google Analytics lines. Unfortunately, Google Analytics
does add a delay when the page is loaded. They usually specify to
put it in the header but I put it in the footer to reduce "apparent" load time.
It does mean that if the user aborts before the page is fully loaded, it
won't be counted.

Thank you!
Rick
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 17 Mar 2011, 22:24
COL NIL SATIS COL NIL SATIS is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Col
Installed!!!!!!! great work man
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 18 Mar 2011, 05:35
Marv Marv is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Originally Posted by karlm View Post
seconded.

gr8 idea btw dev.
Originally Posted by BadgerDog View Post
If we could get an "if then ..." statement to check for the standard language, then the mod wouldn't execute and hence the Google load delay wouldn't happen, except in the case where the user was connecting with a language other than the site default. If the latter, then I don't think he's going to mind the delay if he's able to use the mod to get the site displayed in his own native language.

Regards,
Doug
Originally Posted by Crogge View Post
I really like this modification, though I noticed a increased loading time because it is connecting to the Google servers each time. Is there a possibility to use this modification and let it access the Google servers only when you actually need it?
Originally Posted by BadgerDog View Post
That's what I was trying to say, albeit badly, in my post above, repeated here:
Originally Posted by BadgerDog View Post
Yup ... +1 ...

Anyway, on the other matter, what I'm trying to say ... is it possible to make the execution of this mode conditional?

In other words, wrap the mod in IF THEN code?

ie: If the language is NOT English, then execute this code


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

ELSE do not execute the mod....

Is that any clearer and is it possible to create such a conditional?

Thanks for any help ...

Regards,
Doug
+1. Anyone ?
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 18 Mar 2011, 06:32
Juggernaut's Avatar
Juggernaut Juggernaut is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
The if condition should be doable. I wonder if someone will come up with the code here, will keep an eye out, as I haven't tried anything myself.
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 21 Mar 2011, 13:56
Infopro Infopro is offline
 
Join Date: May 2003
I'm not aware of a language conditional. If you have a link to one we could surely use it.

There are usergroup conditionals of course, and an option to use one was posted earlier in this thread.
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 22 Mar 2011, 18:11
MAdotcom MAdotcom is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Very cool thanks!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 23:40.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: