Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #46  
Old 20 Apr 2014, 20:18
Spangle Spangle is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
Not sure exactly what you did, but this is only a hook and it seems strange that it would cause that sort of error. You can go into debug mode and see what the real error is. Also, don't forget to Clear System Cache after doing something.
I couldn't do anything, not even get into the ACP, every URL was met with the same error, the only way out was to upgrade to 5.1.0.

I tried the same in 5.1.0, and the same thing happened, eventually gave up on it, is there an easier way to add these fields to the postbit ?
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 21 Apr 2014, 17:20
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Why don't you post screen shots of *exactly* what you did.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 21 Apr 2014, 18:32
Spangle Spangle is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
I'm confident I followed your instructions correctly, I'm hesitant to go through the process again, in case I "break" the forum again.

You would think there would be an easier way to incorporate fields into postbit.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 23 Apr 2014, 13:05
Spangle Spangle is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
BTW this link:

http://www.vbulletin.com/docs/html/profile


gives a "Page not found" response

--------------- Added 23 Apr 2014 at 13:39 ---------------

Attempted this again, followed the instructions to the letter.

Exactly the same result.

There is a serious error and the page cannot be rendered

Would advise that users of 5.0.5 and 5.1.0 do not use this until a fix is posted.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 23 Apr 2014, 16:46
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Please see this thread - http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/forum...profile-fields
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 31 Jul 2014, 10:00
Spangle Spangle is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
I'm using 5.1.3 A6 and I still cannot get this to display the profile fields, here is the code I am using in the template conversation_fields


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 31 Jul 2014, 17:28
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
I just put your code into the template on my site and it works just fine.

If you are still getting the This is a Serious Error message on your page, then go into debug mode and see what the real error is.

To enable debug mode edit the /config.php file and change:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

To:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Then edit the /core/includes/config.php file and change:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

To:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

To set that up for only your IP address (replace xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx with your IP), put these lines around the code:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 10 Aug 2014, 03:16
DisasterDotCom DisasterDotCom is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
How would I display a piece of information in the postbit only if the user VIEWING the page is logged in and in the supermoderator or admin user group?

--------------- Added 10 Aug 2014 at 04:20 ---------------

Actually, I think I got it... but this could probably be cleaned up... I'm also not 100% sure membergroupids is an array? This is vb5.1.2

<vb:if condition="in_array($bbuserinfo[usergroupid], array(5,6,16))">
<vb:if condition="in_array($userInfo['membergroupids'], array(14,15))">
<span style="color:red;font-weight:bold;">Display Stuff Here</span><br>
</vb:if>
</vb:if>

--------------- Added 10 Aug 2014 at 04:40 ---------------

And one more update... userinfo['membergroupids'] shows up as a string when I do a debugvardump. How do I check to see if it contains the group ID? vBulletin doesn't allow you to search in a string according to http://bit.ly/1uBdO1U
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 10 Aug 2014, 16:54
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
I believe is_member_of is the function your would want to use.

<vb:if condition="is_member_of($bbuserinfo, 5, 6, 16)">
<vb:if condition="is_member_of($userInfo, 14, 15)">
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 03 Sep 2014, 04:11
DesignMVD DesignMVD is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Thanks for the tutorial!

I show my result
Attached Images
File Type: png image_64273.png (43.5 KB, 29 views)
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 04 Sep 2014, 05:32
vvlo vvlo is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
hi
I can not find Admincp > Styles & Templates > Style Manager > Add New Template
Instead There is : Add New style
And there is no place to add code
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 04 Sep 2014, 18:04
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Add New Template is a dropdown next to the style. The default dropdown will say Style Variable Editor, so just click on that to see the other options.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 04 Sep 2014, 19:05
vvlo vvlo is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
Add New Template is a dropdown next to the style. The default dropdown will say Style Variable Editor, so just click on that to see the other options.
i use vBulletin Default Theme, and not see this option in dropdown.

dropdown option :edit setting
add child style
download
delete style

I added a child style and did change it and the problem was solved.
Thank you.

Last edited by vvlo; 04 Sep 2014 at 19:11.
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 16 Mar 2015, 21:51
raynestorm raynestorm is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Hello--
I am following this tutorial and have created a new category called "Custom" and added a new field called "industry". "Industry" has several check boxes for the user to check. The "Custom" category has ID = 1 and the industry field is field=5. I created and added this code to a template called "conversation_fields":

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

The word "Industry: " displays in my postpit but the values (picked by checkbox) do not display. How can I get the value of the field "Industry" to also be displayed?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 17 Mar 2015, 19:16
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
That looks like it should work. Can I get a screen shot of your profile field 5?
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 00:12.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: