Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
 
Mod Options
  #1  
Old 08 Jun 2006, 17:46
Ohiosweetheart Ohiosweetheart is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Real name: Peggy
Compatible with 3.6?

I know that 3.6 Beta was just released yesterday, MrZeroPage... but have you had a chance yet to determine if ibProArcade is compatible with 3.6 as it is? Or are modifications/upgrades/updates/template changes/etc going to need to be made?
Comments
  #2  
Old 08 Jun 2006, 19:06
MrZeropage's Avatar
MrZeropage MrZeropage is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Real name: Marcel
ibProArcade is currently designed to have only one Template and very few phrases, everything else is done via skin- and language-files.
It will be compatible, I am sure, but I had no time yet to test it
__________________
Get the most installed modification for your vBulletin (more than 8400 installations and 148.000 downloads!):
ibProArcade 2.7.6+ download here | Click here to enter the ibProArcade-Support-Section
Don't miss the new Google Analytics Integration (GDPR/DSGVO) for vB4.x
  #3  
Old 08 Jun 2006, 19:20
Brandon Sheley's Avatar
Brandon Sheley Brandon Sheley is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Real name: Brandon
sounds like both arcades should work.. yeah
__________________

Email me for website help: brandon[at]sheley[dot]org
  #4  
Old 09 Jun 2006, 19:48
Pathor Pathor is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Real name: Patrick
It works with 3.6.
  #5  
Old 14 Jun 2006, 02:16
KimmiKat's Avatar
KimmiKat KimmiKat is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
I upgraded my mboard to 3.6 and the arcade works fine, no error messages.
__________________
Kim
  #6  
Old 14 Jun 2006, 03:24
peterska2 peterska2 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Real name: Kerry-Anne (really!)
It's working fine on 3.6.0 beta 2 here
__________________
Kerry-Anne
Previously known as peterska2

My Sites: peterska2.co.uk Super Clickers World News Zone English Football League Popular Usenet Groups
Do NOT PM or email me for Support or Modification Requests - No Exceptions!!
I do NOT do custom requests. Do not ask for them. - No Exceptions!!
  #7  
Old 15 Jun 2006, 01:04
Omega Prime's Avatar
Omega Prime Omega Prime is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Even though the arcade.php is there, it doesn't seem to load up for some reason:

http://www.tokyo-nights.com/forum/arcade.php

Any ideas?
  #8  
Old 15 Jun 2006, 01:59
TTG's Avatar
TTG TTG is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Originally Posted by Omega Prime
Even though the arcade.php is there, it doesn't seem to load up for some reason:

http://www.tokyo-nights.com/forum/arcade.php

Any ideas?
The arcade template is missing !
  #9  
Old 15 Jun 2006, 03:35
Omega Prime's Avatar
Omega Prime Omega Prime is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Originally Posted by TTG
The arcade template is missing !
That was the first thing I checked and it's still there. As a double-check, I reimported the xml (setting it to "overwrite"), yet the result is the same.
  #10  
Old 16 Jun 2006, 19:34
PN12's Avatar
PN12 PN12 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Worked fine on both betas for me
  #11  
Old 16 Jun 2006, 19:36
peterska2 peterska2 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Real name: Kerry-Anne (really!)
Originally Posted by Omega Prime
That was the first thing I checked and it's still there. As a double-check, I reimported the xml (setting it to "overwrite"), yet the result is the same.
Do a hard refresh (CTRL + F5) as your arcade is working fine here.
__________________
Kerry-Anne
Previously known as peterska2

My Sites: peterska2.co.uk Super Clickers World News Zone English Football League Popular Usenet Groups
Do NOT PM or email me for Support or Modification Requests - No Exceptions!!
I do NOT do custom requests. Do not ask for them. - No Exceptions!!
  #12  
Old 16 Jun 2006, 19:39
Omega Prime's Avatar
Omega Prime Omega Prime is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Originally Posted by peterska2
Do a hard refresh (CTRL + F5) as your arcade is working fine here.
As noted here, the reason for that is because I'm using v3arcade. I'm hoping that perhaps an upgrade or something can be released since, as I said, reuploading, reinstalling the product, checking the template, etc. doesn't seem to work (the same goes with the gallery I have installed).
  #13  
Old 16 Jun 2006, 22:17
Neo_obs Neo_obs is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Real name: Jeff Baldwin
mabe theres another plug in that interferes. Are you using VBadvanced?
  #14  
Old 18 Jun 2006, 11:53
Tim Skellett Tim Skellett is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Originally Posted by Omega Prime
As noted here, the reason for that is because I'm using v3arcade. I'm hoping that perhaps an upgrade or something can be released since, as I said, reuploading, reinstalling the product, checking the template, etc. doesn't seem to work (the same goes with the gallery I have installed).
Both v3Arcade and ibPro Arcade use the same file names for 2 files and IIRC the same names for some conditionals. I went thriough and tried hacking one so that both would run concurrently, but in the end even though I did get both to work alongside each other, despite my best efforts the hacked one (v3Arcade) did not store game results in the mySQL, so I eventually ripped it out and now run only ibPro Arcade.

I did leave a request for a hack to cure the problem, but noone was interested; and I can't find the ommission in my own efforts causing the lack of SQL storage, plus I have too much other work at this time, so I gave up on it.
  #15  
Old 20 Jun 2006, 19:23
Mark.B Mark.B is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Originally Posted by Tim Skellett
Both v3Arcade and ibPro Arcade use the same file names for 2 files and IIRC the same names for some conditionals. I went thriough and tried hacking one so that both would run concurrently, but in the end even though I did get both to work alongside each other, despite my best efforts the hacked one (v3Arcade) did not store game results in the mySQL, so I eventually ripped it out and now run only ibPro Arcade.

I did leave a request for a hack to cure the problem, but noone was interested; and I can't find the ommission in my own efforts causing the lack of SQL storage, plus I have too much other work at this time, so I gave up on it.
I have both running side by side.

The only thing that doesn't work is that you can't run ibpro games on the v3 install due to a plug in conflict. But since both arcades are running you wouldn't need to!

From memory it was a matter of changing all references to arcade and arcade.php (in ibproarcade) to ibproarcade and ibproarcade.php. Then there's a bit of THIS_SCRIPT conditional trickery in the ARCADE template. Or something like that anyway.

The SQL shouldn't be a problem since the two arcades use totally different database table names.

Originally Posted by Omega Prime
Even though the arcade.php is there, it doesn't seem to load up for some reason:

http://www.tokyo-nights.com/forum/arcade.php

Any ideas?
If I were you I'd get that Miniclip Snake game removed...Miniclip don't allow any of their games to be used on arcades in this way.
__________________
MARK.B (Member of the vB Support Team)

Last edited by Mark.B; 20 Jun 2006 at 19:26. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
 



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 18:31.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: