Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
AJAX Google Translator Details »
AJAX Google Translator
Mod Version: 1.00, by Coroner (Coder) Coroner is offline
Developer Last Online: Dec 2011 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.7.2 Rating: (8 votes - 4.50 average) Installs: 60
Released: 05 Sep 2008 Last Update: Never Downloads: 351
Not Supported Template Edits Auto-Template Translations  

What this MOD do ?
It will translate a marked Text - that's all.

How does it works ?
Simply mark a text and a little Textbox appears. Choose Language to translate from an to. Click "Go".

Tested on the following Browsers:
  • IE
  • Mozilla 3
  • Opera
  • Safari
How to install with TMS ?
Simply import the Product - finish !

How to install without TMS ?
Import the Product.

Now, two Templates has to be changed:
  • headinclude
    search for
    <script type="text/javascript" src="clientscript/vbulletin_global.js?v=$vboptions[simpleversion]"></script>
    add below

    Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
    Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

  • footer
    search for

    Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
    Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

    add below

    Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
    Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Supported Languages by Google:
  1. Arabic
  2. Bulgarian
  3. Chinese
  4. Croatian
  5. Czech
  6. Danish
  7. Dutch
  8. English
  9. Finnish
  10. French
  11. German
  12. Greek
  13. Hindi
  14. Italian
  15. Japanese
  16. Korean
  17. Norwegian
  18. Polish
  19. Portuguese
  20. Romanian
  21. Russian
  22. Spanish
  23. Swedish
Known Bugs ?
I didn't found some Bugs. Sometimes the translated Text doesn't appears, but if I marked a shorter Text, it works.

Used Queries ?
None

P.S. deutschen Support gibt es auch bei your-vb

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	Bild 1.png
Views:	1335
Size:	46.6 KB
ID:	86585   Click image for larger version

Name:	Bild 2.png
Views:	1010
Size:	36.1 KB
ID:	86586  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Miscellaneous Hacks VBA Vbadvanced CMPS Google Translator Module Scalemotorcars vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 8 25 Sep 2008 08:54

Comments
  #2  
Old 05 Sep 2008, 18:50
alqloob alsahya alqloob alsahya is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
thanj"s nice joop
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05 Sep 2008, 20:32
yahoooh yahoooh is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
how to make it in controle panel for users
?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05 Sep 2008, 20:33
yahoooh yahoooh is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
dos this translate words or the page?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05 Sep 2008, 21:28
home9000 home9000 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Is it working in 3.6

What is TMS ?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06 Sep 2008, 04:08
Coroner Coroner is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Real name: Stefan
Originally Posted by yahoooh View Post
dos this translate words or the page?
It will translate marked text.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06 Sep 2008, 04:09
Coroner Coroner is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Real name: Stefan
Originally Posted by home9000 View Post
Is it working in 3.6

What is TMS ?
Not tested, but I think so.
TMS = Template Modification System
You can changing Tempaltes by the Product. The original templates will not changed - a plug in will do it

Last edited by Coroner; 06 Sep 2008 at 04:15.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06 Sep 2008, 04:10
Coroner Coroner is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Real name: Stefan
Originally Posted by yahoooh View Post
how to make it in controle panel for users
?
Why do you want it in ControlPanel ? Ther's no reason for it.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06 Sep 2008, 04:39
EvilJohn's Avatar
EvilJohn EvilJohn is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Real name: John
Wow! Awesome! TMS support, 23 languages, no queries. Me thinks you are a coding God.

clicks installed
__________________
Give me a server target rich.
Gaming site.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06 Sep 2008, 07:56
yahoooh yahoooh is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Originally Posted by Coroner View Post
Why do you want it in ControlPanel ? Ther's no reason for it.
i was thinking it is like translate service from google as box and then i out any text and then click translate to any language

so it will be as link in user cp and the user click the link and then the another page show as like transalte page but only for users not for registered
this is as tool for them

but your script is in different way
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06 Sep 2008, 09:09
FiMeTi FiMeTi is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Great JOB man!
Dont need it tho, but still want to say it is workin fine on 3.7.3, too.

cheers
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06 Sep 2008, 13:11
ArnyVee's Avatar
ArnyVee ArnyVee is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
I'm definitely going to look into adding this mod. I'm just waiting to remove a mod or two so that I don't go over my self-imposed mod limit

:: tagged ::
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 15 Sep 2008, 06:25
mA|tRiX mA|tRiX is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Ive imported the product but it doesnt work.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 15 Sep 2008, 06:31
Coroner Coroner is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Real name: Stefan
What have you done ?
TemplateEdits or TMS ?
Uploaded the file(s) ?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 15 Sep 2008, 06:52
akulion's Avatar
akulion akulion is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Real name: Aku
hi,
i installed this, however the text does not get translated.

When I highlight the text the translation box appears, but after selecting the language and pressing "go" it just shows a tab saying "close window"...any idea why?

One thing that comes to mind is that I did not do anything with the included language files...do i have to do something with those too? if yes then please guide me thanks

aku
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:29.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: