Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
[AJAX] Live Search Details »
[AJAX] Live Search
Mod Version: 4.0.6, by mad@Max (Coder) mad@Max is offline
Developer Last Online: Jun 2013 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.0.x Rating: (42 votes - 4.74 average) Installs: 325
Released: 10 Feb 2010 Last Update: 29 May 2010 Downloads: 2022
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits Auto-Template Additional Files  

Description: Search without reload pages: by threads, by users with many sort criteria.

Features:
  • search only, if typed >= 3 symbols;
  • header to window with button close;
  • message about no result;
  • limit number of threads;
  • highlight words in result
  • trim title of thread, if it large (optional)
  • edit position of pop-up window
  • work with vBadvanced
  • limit the number of displayed results
  • group permission
  • search by your own forums
  • sort results of search
  • mod makes only one query to db
  • full compatibility with styles and browsers
  • search by individual words
  • integrate option into standard search
  • search only the specified length of each word
  • users search
  • interval requests
  • wrote 2 js class
  • able to drag'n'drop window
  • Search by threads now produced on an index table thread (fulltext - optional), which increases the speed of search
  • Changed the type of floating window (refused vbmenu)
  • popup transplanted to the div's in tact vb4 (tried to get the maximum sync with the style and API)
  • (for non english users) offer the ability to change the keyboard layout: if by the word search returns zero results, it will try to verify whether the correct layout are the words, checking every word of the existence of the database as a dictionary. In functions_livesearch.php you can find table of characters

Installation:
Upload all files from folder upload to forum folder.
Import product.

History:
4.0.0 - initial release
4.0.1 - fixed some issues, compatibility with 4.0.x
4.0.5 - rewrote js engine
4.0.6 - fix bug with chrome, fix overlay, some js optimization
If you like this hack, please, click INSTALL and Nominate for MOTM

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	lsa4.png
Views:	6463
Size:	36.5 KB
ID:	111999  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Add-On Releases [AJAX] Live Search mad@Max vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 267 06 Jun 2012 19:16
Add-On Releases Live Search 1.0 (AJAX) coderphp vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 141 14 Jan 2011 20:35

  #16  
Old 10 Feb 2010, 19:21
relaxiha relaxiha is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Hello. When the Persian or Arabic as we search for anything not brought to Search
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10 Feb 2010, 19:33
Voonyx Voonyx is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
In Firefox 3.6 , Search Options doesn´t work.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10 Feb 2010, 19:49
mad@Max's Avatar
mad@Max mad@Max is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Real name: Maxim
relaxiha, you sure that you did all right?
Voonyx, hack has been tested on all available for me browsers, and i not found any problem.
__________________
SamForum.ws - Key to your programme!
All my mods
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10 Feb 2010, 19:59
movslow movslow is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Originally Posted by hornstar1337 View Post
Thanks! Would love to try this on a demo.
Same here...a demo would be VERY nice..waiting on that before the install.

I should specify an English demo as well, lol.

Looks promising though.

Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10 Feb 2010, 20:03
Voonyx Voonyx is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Originally Posted by mad@Max View Post
Voonyx, hack has been tested on all available for me browsers, and i not found any problem.
Hi mad, tested again.

Forumhome in Firefox doesn´t work - white site after click
Showthread in Firefox works.

Any suggestions ?

Ok.
How demo http://v4.webmasters.ru/forum/?langid=1 (tester / 123456)
Hmm. in your forum it works.

Last edited by Voonyx; 10 Feb 2010 at 20:16.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 10 Feb 2010, 20:12
mad@Max's Avatar
mad@Max mad@Max is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Real name: Maxim
Ok.
How demo http://v4.webmasters.ru/forum/?langid=1 (tester / 123456)

Voonyx, problems possibly because of a conflict, because the hack works fine on a clean forum.
To identify the conflict, try turn off all hack and then turn on by one.
__________________
SamForum.ws - Key to your programme!
All my mods

Last edited by mad@Max; 10 Feb 2010 at 20:21.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10 Feb 2010, 20:28
Voonyx Voonyx is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Ok mad@max , problem found. conflict with Boots' HTTP Referral Tracker.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10 Feb 2010, 20:52
Sador's Avatar
Sador Sador is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Very nice mod.. it is weird though that when you click on live search, you get a popup with an error untill you actually type something.. and that if you close the popup when you're done searching and press at live search again, you get the same results you had before you closed it.

Are these bugs?
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10 Feb 2010, 21:29
mad@Max's Avatar
mad@Max mad@Max is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Real name: Maxim
you get a popup with an error untill you actually type something
What kind error?
and that if you close the popup when you're done searching and press at live search again, you get the same results you had before you closed it
Yes, i confirm that, but it not so critical, in future i'll try fix it.
__________________
SamForum.ws - Key to your programme!
All my mods
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10 Feb 2010, 22:56
Sador's Avatar
Sador Sador is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Originally Posted by mad@Max View Post
What kind error?
Please type keyword
Minimum word length: 3
Maximum character: 35
Maximum output results: 50

This one. I don't think it's supposed to be there, because it happens as soon as you click on the search box.

Come to think of it, it might not be an error message but just a message to explain how it works.. it still kinda looks like an error message to me though.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10 Feb 2010, 23:36
mad@Max's Avatar
mad@Max mad@Max is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Real name: Maxim
This message showing only with one condition: when length of some typed word (whitespace separated) more then you set in settings.
__________________
SamForum.ws - Key to your programme!
All my mods
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12 Feb 2010, 06:03
relaxiha relaxiha is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Originally Posted by mad@Max View Post
relaxiha, you sure that you did all right?
Voonyx, hack has been tested on all available for me browsers, and i not found any problem.
Yes I test my browser opera safari chorme Persian and Arabic words, and when the search set. What can not be found.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 12 Feb 2010, 08:34
mad@Max's Avatar
mad@Max mad@Max is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Real name: Maxim
relaxiha, standard search work fine?
__________________
SamForum.ws - Key to your programme!
All my mods
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 12 Feb 2010, 09:33
mobe00 mobe00 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Thanks. The mod works fine, but for example I have problems when i search my forum with live search for the word koi, then i get no results. but if i use the standard vbulletin advanced search i get many hits from my forum when i search for koi.

Anyone who knows why ?
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 12 Feb 2010, 09:43
sKippah sKippah is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
VEry nice. waiting for that But why does it also open if u enter nothing?! Would better if it just pop up if u also enter some words. thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 20:27.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: