Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
First post on every page of thread. Details »
First post on every page of thread.
Mod Version: 1.0.1, by vBintense (Member) vBintense is offline
Developer Last Online: Dec 2007 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.5.3 Rating: (10 votes - 4.50 average) Installs: 351
Released: 05 Aug 2005 Last Update: 09 Aug 2005 Downloads: 1547
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins  

I had a use for it, so I thought I would share it.

Requires no file edits (Thanks Kirby!).
Adds no quarys when viewing threads

This is something like here on vbulletin.org , it allows you to select forums where the first post of the thread is shown thru out the thread.

It uses stock template looks now , if someone wishes to make a template and share it feel free.

I will offer support as I can.

Ps. If you install this hack please click the install :nervous:

Templates for first post:
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...&postcount=124
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...&postcount=161

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #301  
Old 09 May 2007, 21:14
rabbits slayer's Avatar
rabbits slayer rabbits slayer is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Installed...works perfectly find on 3.6.5

I can't find the template creation menu in 3.6.5 , hic , how can we do that , this hack is like vbulletin.org with 3.6.5 version ?????????
Admincp>Styles and Templates>Style Manager>Add New Template.
Reply With Quote
  #302  
Old 10 May 2007, 00:55
dragonlove dragonlove is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Originally Posted by rabbits slayer View Post
Installed...works perfectly find on 3.6.5



Admincp>Styles and Templates>Style Manager>Add New Template.
Thank you :P

The author must change the info or someone should post it in mods for 3.6 zone
Reply With Quote
  #303  
Old 29 May 2007, 16:33
Datenpapst's Avatar
Datenpapst Datenpapst is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Real name: Martin
Have problems with this hack
First it worked, then I uninstalled it and now after reinstallation, the first post isn't shown anymore
__________________
http://www.c-arena.com - http://fm.c-arena.com
Be Part of the CA.com Family
Reply With Quote
  #304  
Old 10 Jun 2007, 05:25
ehsanix ehsanix is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
works great
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #305  
Old 15 Jun 2007, 09:40
rooban12's Avatar
rooban12 rooban12 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
its not working for 3.6.7 PL1
Reply With Quote
  #306  
Old 15 Jun 2007, 09:49
rooban12's Avatar
rooban12 rooban12 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
please help meeeeeeee
Reply With Quote
  #307  
Old 20 Jun 2007, 08:22
rooban12's Avatar
rooban12 rooban12 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
hii there !!!
I have installed it.
but its hiding my first post...........
Reply With Quote
  #308  
Old 20 Jun 2007, 09:58
Dave Hawley Dave Hawley is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
This would nice as an option. Personally I find it quite annoying the way this forum shows the 1 post on every page.
Reply With Quote
  #309  
Old 20 Jun 2007, 15:00
GuaRRand's Avatar
GuaRRand GuaRRand is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
I dont seem to be able to get it to 100% width of my forum.

http://glcoti.com/showthread.php?t=4&page=2

Tried a few different firstpost.txt files... but all seem be at around 80-90% width...

ANy ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #310  
Old 01 Jul 2007, 01:34
Saskia's Avatar
Saskia Saskia is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Originally Posted by taheri6 View Post
it works fine for me on 3.6.5 - but I was wondering if I can make it that the postbit_first template is only used on all pages BUT the first page, so on the first page its normal postbit and then every other page it uses postbit_first
You can easily do this by copying your regular postbit content to the top of the postbit_first and sort of do the following with a conditional around it:
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Good luck!

Hmm, for some reason I had it installed on a vB 3.6.5 forum before, but now I'm trying to install it on another 3.6.5 forum but it's not working there. Bummer .

EDIT: Nevermind, it works perfectly. I uploaded the product I used at the other forum, in which I added a conditional for a $post[userid]. Thanks again for the great hack, it's been so much easier than adding forumid conditionals into the regular postbit templates!

Last edited by Saskia; 01 Jul 2007 at 01:55.
Reply With Quote
  #311  
Old 02 Jul 2007, 09:01
craiovaforum's Avatar
craiovaforum craiovaforum is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Originally Posted by Saskia View Post
You can easily do this by copying your regular postbit content to the top of the postbit_first and sort of do the following with a conditional around it:
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Good luck!
That's wrong
Because the postcount for that is always 1, since the forst post is only shown on every page, not copied.

I managed to do this this way:

AdminCP->Plugins & Products->Plugin Manager

edit: Show First Post from hook location: postbit_display_complete

Modify the PHP code like this:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

This way, the plugin is used for all the pages except the first page, where it's used the normal vB postbit template.

tthis way, you can edit the postbit_first template without affecting the first post on the first page.
__________________
http://www.craiovaforum.ro
Reply With Quote
  #312  
Old 08 Jul 2007, 19:17
Saskia's Avatar
Saskia Saskia is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Originally Posted by craiovaforum View Post
That's wrong
Because the postcount for that is always 1, since the forst post is only shown on every page, not copied.
Ah yes of course that was wrong. Haha. My defense: I'm blonde .
Reply With Quote
  #313  
Old 09 Jul 2007, 20:10
gregfindley gregfindley is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Is it possible to use this mod for just one forum area instead of all forums?

Thanks in advance,
Greg
Reply With Quote
  #314  
Old 09 Jul 2007, 20:12
DjTaz DjTaz is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Originally Posted by gregfindley View Post
Is it possible to use this mod for just one forum area instead of all forums?

Thanks in advance,
Greg
Yes , thats how its designed - you pick the forums you wish to use it on in the forums manager at the bottom.
Reply With Quote
  #315  
Old 10 Jul 2007, 13:58
gregfindley gregfindley is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Thanks for your reply, its all installed and working on my forums now- Thanks!!
Greg
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 14:00.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: