Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Additional side navbar Details »
Additional side navbar
Mod Version: 1.01, by attroll (Coder/Designer) attroll is offline
Developer Last Online: Jul 2018 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.7.5 Rating: (3 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 72
Released: 21 Mar 2008 Last Update: 21 Mar 2008 Downloads: 791
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits Additional Files  

I am using this post for a test writeup for a modification I am creating on another site.

Despite what category this is in it works with vBulletin 3.0 up to the most recent version of 3.7.
What this does is create another navbar bar as a left column ny inserting $navbar3 in your navbar template.
With very little modifications you can add to, remove or move items around in this additional navbar.

To install the this
1. Download the zipped file.
2. Unzip the file.
3. Import the product-navbar3.xml into your Plugins & Products Manage Plugins.
4. In the footer template find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Below that add;

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

5. In the navbar template find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Below that add:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

6. Upload the following file into your forum/images/misc/ directory
navbits_dash.gif
7. go into you Admincp and edit the template navbar3 to include the link you want to include in it.

Using this with CMPS
This xml file will work only on CMPS 3.0.0 it will not work on any of the previous RC versions.

If you would like to include this navbar3 on the front page of your CMPS you can import the following file "cmps_navbar3" through your Admincp--> vBa CMPS--> Download/Upload Module.

In adminCP - vBA CMPS Settings - Main Settings - Portal Output Global Variables type navbar3

You'll need to disable the original Navigation mudule or you're gonna have two of them on the page.

Thanks go out to Leo Brazil for creating the CMPS module.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	sample.jpg
Views:	5271
Size:	57.2 KB
ID:	77524  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Additional Navbar 3.5.3 and up attroll vBulletin 3.5 Template Modifications 91 26 Dec 2007 01:12
Additional Navbar attroll vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases 235 24 Feb 2006 03:51

  #16  
Old 31 Mar 2008, 18:53
GrendelKhan{TSU's Avatar
GrendelKhan{TSU GrendelKhan{TSU is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Originally Posted by cc8balla View Post
I think he means making it collapsible. Similar to here

That would set this sidebar apart from the rest, if it can be collapsible.
wow. best sidebar I've seen!

REQ:
-please add that function and I'm all over this!!
-and option for ONLY forumhome.

great work anyway though
__________________
Unreal Addicts: The Ultimate UT Fraggin Fix
Unreal Tournament Sniper Clan and UT Gaming Community.
Serving frags and fun to the UT Community Since 1999
www.UnrealAddicts.com
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04 Apr 2008, 18:39
tonytly tonytly is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Real name: Tony
hi, my FORUMHOME layout is messed up when using this.
I attached a picture of it.

When i do a hard refresh [CTRL + F5], it works fine.
But when I open it again, its all messed up, so i have to do the refresh again.

Also, this happens in IE and not in FF, because they're the only browser i use

Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04 Apr 2008, 21:57
tonytly tonytly is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Real name: Tony
fixed...
this mod is in conflict with http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=171540
I removed that one and this mod works perfectly
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10 Apr 2008, 07:36
Stefano Virgill's Avatar
Stefano Virgill Stefano Virgill is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Real name: Stefano Virgilli
Thumbs up

This was the most usefull out of all!
Thank you VERY much for sharing!

Nominated as BEST MOTM

Stefano
__________________
www.adobesoftwares.com Unofficial support
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12 Apr 2008, 04:32
TheComputerGuy's Avatar
TheComputerGuy TheComputerGuy is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Joe
What about the right hand side?
__________________
I'll buy your forum!
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 15 Apr 2008, 00:47
Stefano Virgill's Avatar
Stefano Virgill Stefano Virgill is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Real name: Stefano Virgilli
Hi guys,
after using it for a while, I noticed that forum slows down a lot.
That's why I figured out a solution that may be helpful for those who noticed as well.
Instead of pasting "$navbar3" in Navbar template, just paste it into ForumHome template right after "$navbar".

Cheers

Stefano
__________________
www.adobesoftwares.com Unofficial support
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 16 Apr 2008, 15:05
trigatch4 trigatch4 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Works well, thanks...

Only problem is it throws off my footer, pushing it about 50px or so to the right and out of the page container. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 16 Apr 2008, 15:30
trigatch4 trigatch4 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Also wondering if you could help me to put the normal navbar content with breadrumbs and login info into this sidebar instead of the typical spot running horizontally at the top of the forum?
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 02 May 2008, 18:42
bgodbout bgodbout is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
I am having an alignment issue as well. But it is not due to the conflict that tonytly mentioned. I looks fine in the forumhome but when viewing a thread it squishes the sidebar and pushes the thread out of the table. Anyone else having this problem?
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 03 May 2008, 05:22
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by bgodbout View Post
I am having an alignment issue as well. But it is not due to the conflict that tonytly mentioned. I looks fine in the forumhome but when viewing a thread it squishes the sidebar and pushes the thread out of the table. Anyone else having this problem?
If you could provide a link for me to look at that would help.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 09 May 2008, 18:02
bgodbout bgodbout is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Here is a link
http://ipl.ci.fsu.edu/community/index.php

I cannot leave it up with the alignment issue, but here is a screen shot of what happens



Here is the code:

http://ipl.ci.fsu.edu/gfx/example.txt

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10 May 2008, 05:09
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by bgodbout View Post
Here is a link
http://ipl.ci.fsu.edu/community/index.php

I cannot leave it up with the alignment issue, but here is a screen shot of what happens



Here is the code:

http://ipl.ci.fsu.edu/gfx/example.txt

Thanks
I have two questions
1. How did you install this, did you install it like the directions said and use the XML file.
2. In the style that you are using, do you have Main Table Width set at pixels or percentage? I did run into some issues when I tried using pixels. Try setting it to 95% or 100% and see if that fixes your problem.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 12 May 2008, 04:02
GoTTi GoTTi is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
i had similar problems with running this with the forum size set to 75%. i reverted to 100% and its working now.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 12 May 2008, 14:15
bgodbout bgodbout is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Yes, I installed it according to the instructions. The widths are set in pixels so I will give it a go with percentages and see what happens.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 12 May 2008, 15:22
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by bgodbout View Post
Yes, I installed it according to the instructions. The widths are set in pixels so I will give it a go with percentages and see what happens.
Let us know what happens.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:35.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: