Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Show Profile Fields In Postbit, Zero Query & Template Edit! Details »
Show Profile Fields In Postbit, Zero Query & Template Edit!
Mod Version: 2.0.2, by Milad (Coder) Milad is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.7.0 Rating: (15 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 185
Released: 17 Apr 2008 Last Update: 23 May 2008 Downloads: 877
Not Supported Uses Plugins Auto-Template Translations  

Brought to you by Syrian Medical Society & Milado

Introduction & Description:
This product allows you to choose which profile fields you want to show in the postbit / postbit_legacy, and adds them automatically without any query or any template edit.

Features:
  • Zero Query!
  • Zero Template Edit!
  • Set it once, and forget it.
  • Choose which profile fields to show by entering their names (ex: field1) in the option (Profile Fields To Show In Postbit).
  • Set the display order in the option (Profile Fields To Show In Postbit).
  • Choose to show titles for profile fields or not.
    • If not, profile fields' values will be separated by dash - and shown in one line Attachment 78860.
    • Otherwise every profile field will be shown in its own line (in the format title: value) Attachment 78861.
  • Choose to show the profile fields in one of current three supported locations:

How comes you don't use any query or any template edit even?
When you set your options, a template will be modified to suit your new options, and will be cached, eval()ed and used to show the profile fields.

Installation & Upgrade: 3.7.0 at least is required.
  • Import the product file product-profile_fields_in_postbit.xml and you're done.
  • Choose yes to overwrite for upgrading.
  • Now modify the settings in (Thread Display Options (showthread)) according to your needs.
  • When you upgrade, make sure you hit the save button in the Thread Display Options (showthread) page.

Settings:
See the screen shot Attachment 78859, settings explain themselves.

Change log:
  • 2.0.0 first public release, on April, 17 2008
  • 2.0.1 released on May, 17 2008
    • Performance optimized: I don't create a template on the fly anymore, the template will be updated once upon saving the Thread Display Options (showthread) options.
  • 2.0.2 released on May, 24 2008
    • Bug fixed: Profile fields' titles aren't shown in quick replies, announcements and PMS. 1, 2 and 3.
    • Experimental fix for this bug
    • uncached template had been fixed.

Click install to receive support & updates.

You like it? nominate it.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	options.jpg
Views:	2765
Size:	52.0 KB
ID:	78859   Click image for larger version

Name:	title_off_under_username.jpg
Views:	2668
Size:	12.4 KB
ID:	78860   Click image for larger version

Name:	title_on_under_posts.jpg
Views:	2904
Size:	12.6 KB
ID:	78861  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Show Thread Enhancements Showing Custom Profile Fields On Postbit And Postbit Legacy Attila M. vBulletin 3.6 Template Modifications 21 21 Jan 2013 19:47

  #46  
Old 21 May 2008, 12:46
Astrof Astrof is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Originally Posted by Milad View Post
I have nothing to do with the profile page!

It seems like you use a mod that interferes with the code!

Also be sure to download the current product and upgrade to it.
No, I'm not using any mods or custom styles whatsoever on the forum I'm trying to install this to.

When I said profile page, I meant profile fields that are added by this mod. They don't show up in the user's profile page (or is it somewhere else where it's supposed to show up?).
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 21 May 2008, 12:57
Milad's Avatar
Milad Milad is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Real name: Milad
This ad-on doesn't add any profile field, it shows the already existed profile fields in the postbit!
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 21 May 2008, 17:51
DDIG DDIG is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
It just does nothing at all. I am confused. Filled in a field that definately exists, checked and rechecked the admincp options, nothing.....
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 21 May 2008, 23:47
Astrof Astrof is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Originally Posted by DDIG View Post
It just does nothing at all. I am confused. Filled in a field that definately exists, checked and rechecked the admincp options, nothing.....
Same here. Legacy or not, nothing ever shows up no matter what I do.

I got rid of the syntax error by uninstalling and re-downloading, it may have been a corruption in the transmission or something, don't know what happened.

But I still can't get anything to apper in postbit.

It's a real shame, a really great mod.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 22 May 2008, 00:43
Milad's Avatar
Milad Milad is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Real name: Milad
both of you: make sure you hit the save button in the Thread Display Options (showthread) page.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 22 May 2008, 02:04
Astrof Astrof is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Originally Posted by Milad View Post
both of you: make sure you hit the save button in the Thread Display Options (showthread) page.
I did that.

Is there something else I might be doing wrong? Something with the Add field option or something?
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 22 May 2008, 02:19
Milad's Avatar
Milad Milad is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Real name: Milad
Please try to replace the content of the hook: "Show Profile Fields In Postbit" at postbit_display_complete to the following:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and let me know if this solves your proplem.

Edit: don't forget to hit save button again!
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 22 May 2008, 10:19
Stubbed's Avatar
Stubbed Stubbed is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
When doing a quick reply, I get the field contents, but not the field name. If I refresh the page, it is fine however.

On legacy postbit.

Perfect otherwise..
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 22 May 2008, 11:28
KURTZ KURTZ is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Real name: Christian
Originally Posted by Amm0 View Post
It happens directly after posting (sometimes) so it looks like this:



When it is meant to look like this:



After you refresh the page, the right details come up though.
i've got the same trouble in the Announces ... (on the new postbit)
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 22 May 2008, 11:52
Stubbed's Avatar
Stubbed Stubbed is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Amm0 and KURTZ's: Is it happening when you actually reply to a topic, or is it using quick reply? As it sounds like the same sort of issues that I'm having. You should double check, it would make the mod authors job easier
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 22 May 2008, 12:42
KURTZ KURTZ is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Real name: Christian
@ Stubbed: i saw this only onto the Annouces, not in the normal posts ...

@ Amm0: have you put in the postbit the xfire's img with this hack?
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 22 May 2008, 14:46
Milad's Avatar
Milad Milad is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Real name: Milad
Originally Posted by Milad View Post
Please try to replace the content of the hook: "Show Profile Fields In Postbit" at postbit_display_complete to the following:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and let me know if this solves your proplem.

Edit: don't forget to hit save button again!
All problems had been solved, but I'm still waiting for a feedback on this from Astrof before I release the new version!
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 22 May 2008, 21:49
GaiLoan's Avatar
GaiLoan GaiLoan is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Real name: Lee Sung Ho
hi, i got blank, didnt show anytin, why is that happen ?
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 22 May 2008, 22:59
Astrof Astrof is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Originally Posted by Milad View Post
All problems had been solved, but I'm still waiting for a feedback on this from Astrof before I release the new version!
Hey, Milad, sorry, couldn't reply sooner.

I tried looking for what you told me, but I simply can't find it.

Can you point me to where exactly I have to go to replace the content of the hook?

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 23 May 2008, 02:52
Milad's Avatar
Milad Milad is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Real name: Milad
Originally Posted by GaiLoan View Post
hi, i got blank, didnt show anytin, why is that happen ?
Did you modify the settings according to your needs?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 21:54.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: