Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Same Window For Local Links Details »
Same Window For Local Links
Mod Version: 1.0.3, by Viper007Bond (Member) Viper007Bond is offline
Developer Last Online: Dec 2017 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.6.4 Rating: (5 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 62
Released: 07 Nov 2006 Last Update: 30 Nov 2006 Downloads: 180
Not Supported Uses Plugins  

Another really simple plugin from me.

I wanted local links (i.e. ones to other parts of the forum) to not open in a new tab. So, I wrote a little modifier to make that happen and decided to share the code.

Tested on my forum, but let me know if you encounter any issues.


How it works:

It hooks in at the end of the BBCode parser, after the parser has transformed the BBCode into HTML. My plugin then removes the target="_blank" off of links that start with your forum base URL.


Upgrading from version 1.0.1 or 1.0.0:

Delete the plugin and then install the new product.


It doesn't seem to be working on old posts!

The output of the BBCode parser and such is cached by vB. Just rebuilt your post cache (it's under "Update Counters") and all will be good.

==============================
DON'T FORGET TO CLICK INSTALL!


==============================

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Replace Local Links With Title Jafo232 vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons 90 22 Aug 2007 05:10
Local links to titles JohnWoo vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases 23 18 Oct 2005 16:55

  #16  
Old 12 Nov 2006, 06:56
funkmeister funkmeister is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Just rebuilt your post cache (it's under "Update Counters") and all will be good.
Dumb question - which option in "Update Counters" needs to be used? Only one closest to what you describe is "Update Post Counts" - is that the one or a different one?

Anyway, works great (on my new posts) - thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12 Nov 2006, 09:50
Viper007Bond's Avatar
Viper007Bond Viper007Bond is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Originally Posted by funkmeister
Dumb question - which option in "Update Counters" needs to be used? Only one closest to what you describe is "Update Post Counts" - is that the one or a different one?

Anyway, works great (on my new posts) - thanks.
No, the "Rebuild Post Cache" one. 6th one down.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12 Nov 2006, 16:07
funkmeister funkmeister is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Originally Posted by Viper007Bond
No, the "Rebuild Post Cache" one. 6th one down.
Ummm, I don't have that one as an option - the 6th one down on my list is "Empty Signature Cache" - I'm on 3.6.2 - is this a new option only in 3.6.3 or is it reliant on someother setting in order for it to be made available as an option?

Also, can you add a feature to take into a count those "showthread" posts that include the syntax "showthread.php?p=22946#post22946" - these "normally" open in a new window and include a "Close Window" button on the bottom of the displayed page. Of course, when a user clicks it and with this add-on installed, it will prompt them to close it and in turn close down the whole browser, since it actually now opens in the same page. So can you make it so that these type of URL's continue to open in a new window.

Thanks.

Last edited by funkmeister; 12 Nov 2006 at 16:55.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12 Nov 2006, 23:41
Viper007Bond's Avatar
Viper007Bond Viper007Bond is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Originally Posted by funkmeister View Post
Ummm, I don't have that one as an option - the 6th one down on my list is "Empty Signature Cache" - I'm on 3.6.2 - is this a new option only in 3.6.3 or is it reliant on someother setting in order for it to be made available as an option?
No, I had the option in 3.6.2. Odd. *shrugs*

Originally Posted by funkmeister View Post
Also, can you add a feature to take into a count those "showthread" posts that include the syntax "showthread.php?p=22946#post22946" - these "normally" open in a new window and include a "Close Window" button on the bottom of the displayed page. Of course, when a user clicks it and with this add-on installed, it will prompt them to close it and in turn close down the whole browser, since it actually now opens in the same page. So can you make it so that these type of URL's continue to open in a new window.

Thanks.
showpost.php you mean? And good point. Thanks.

Last edited by Viper007Bond; 13 Nov 2006 at 01:29.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 13 Nov 2006, 01:28
funkmeister funkmeister is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Originally Posted by Viper007Bond View Post
No, I had the option in 3.6.2. Odd. *shrugs*


showpost.php you mean? And good point. Thanks.
Yeah, I'm doing the same thing *shrug* and scratching my head

Yes, "showpost.php" is what I meant to say!
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 13 Nov 2006, 01:29
Viper007Bond's Avatar
Viper007Bond Viper007Bond is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Originally Posted by funkmeister View Post
Yes, "showpost.php" is what I meant to say!
I just remembered -- upgrade to 3.6.3. That page doesn't show the "Close Window" button anymore unless it really is a pop-up.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 13 Nov 2006, 05:45
funkmeister funkmeister is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Originally Posted by Viper007Bond View Post
I just remembered -- upgrade to 3.6.3. That page doesn't show the "Close Window" button anymore unless it really is a pop-up.
OK, thanks. If I see an issue after I upgrade I'll get back to you, but it sounds like it's sorted

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 25 Nov 2006, 06:32
Viper007Bond's Avatar
Viper007Bond Viper007Bond is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Small update. Cached versions of posts were still having their links open in new windows, this is now hopefully fixed.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 25 Nov 2006, 07:17
Nathan2006's Avatar
Nathan2006 Nathan2006 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Thumbs up

Originally Posted by Viper007Bond View Post
Small update. Cached versions of posts were still having their links open in new windows, this is now hopefully fixed.
Thank you for the update Viper007Bond

All is working well
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 25 Nov 2006, 07:37
Viper007Bond's Avatar
Viper007Bond Viper007Bond is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Oh, I also moved it from a plugin to a product to make things easier. Best to remove the old plugin (it won't hurt, but it'll just execute more code otherwise).
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 26 Nov 2006, 03:28
XFSImperial's Avatar
XFSImperial XFSImperial is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
I've installed this mo; do you think there's anyway to make it work http://mydomain.com the same way it currently works for http://www.mydomain.com?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 26 Nov 2006, 05:15
R1lover's Avatar
R1lover R1lover is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Northern Ca
Im not sure what this does that you can't do with BBcode?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 27 Nov 2006, 22:39
Viper007Bond's Avatar
Viper007Bond Viper007Bond is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Originally Posted by XFSImperial View Post
I've installed this mo; do you think there's anyway to make it work http://mydomain.com the same way it currently works for http://www.mydomain.com?
Yeah, there is. I'll get to work on it.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 27 Nov 2006, 22:41
Viper007Bond's Avatar
Viper007Bond Viper007Bond is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Originally Posted by R1lover View Post
Im not sure what this does that you can't do with BBcode?
Do this on your forum:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

If you click that link, it opens in a new window. This makes it open in the same window.

You cannot do that with vB fresh outta the box as far as I'm aware.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 30 Nov 2006, 02:40
Viper007Bond's Avatar
Viper007Bond Viper007Bond is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Originally Posted by XFSImperial View Post
I've installed this mo; do you think there's anyway to make it work http://mydomain.com the same way it currently works for http://www.mydomain.com?
Updated. Should work fine now for this.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:02.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: