Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
vB Ad Management 4 Details »
vB Ad Management 4
Mod Version: 5.00, by RedTyger (Member) RedTyger is offline
Developer Last Online: Aug 2015 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.6.8 Rating: (191 votes - 4.70 average) Installs: 1789
Released: 09 Nov 2006 Last Update: 13 Dec 2007 Downloads: 14485
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Template Edits Auto-Template Additional Files  


What does it do?

Features include global settings, advertisements allowing template conditionals, ad sharing and ad revenue sharing, timed advertisements, preset popular ad locations and functions such as sponsors, additional custom ad locations, random and static advertisements and its all very easy to use. You can use it for ordinary ads like adsense, banner rotations, or any content at all as well as using it to manage ads outside your forum too.

You can read in more detail about these and other features in the manual, which also contains some helpful notes and instructions, as well as the installation and upgrade instructions



If you are using autoinsertion and were using vB Ad Management before version 4.00, you will need to remove your old template edits or advertisements will appear multiple times. Just reverse the old instructions below.

* Find <!-- post $post[postid] popup menu --> and paste $postbit_advertisement above it in your postbit & postbit_legacy templates.
* Paste $forumbit_advertisement at the bottom of your forumhome_forumbit_level1_post and forumhome_forumbit_level2_post templates.
* Paste $threadbit_advertisement at the bottom of your threadbit template.
* Paste $footer_advertisement at the top of your footer template.
* Find $spacer_close in your footer template and below it paste $rightcolumn_advertisement.
* Find &nbsp; in your header template and replace it with $header_advertisement.
* Find $spacer_open in your header template and below it paste $leftcolumn_advertisement.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Add-On Releases vB Ad Management V.2.2 tfusion Modification Graveyard 13 24 Jun 2007 23:33
vb Ad Management RedTyger vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons 42 09 May 2007 15:39

  #2086  
Old 17 Dec 2007, 07:38
jnrdavo jnrdavo is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
hey RedTyger...

I've noticed that I and others haven't seen a reply yet for the blank menu option that we are getting...

I would appreciate if you could give an update, even if it's a "it's a really hard one but I'm working on it. Might take me a couple of months though"...

I'm not getting any replies, so I don't know if I should hang on for an update, or roll back to 3.14....

Not complaining, just trying not to be ignored!
Reply With Quote
  #2087  
Old 17 Dec 2007, 09:32
Vinyljunky's Avatar
Vinyljunky Vinyljunky is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Dont forget that this is a free mod that took a lot of hours to create. Red Tyger is probabley like most of us in that he has a day job and a familly to fit in around his coding.

Im sure he is working on the issues that we have reported

VinylJunky
__________________
Siliconhell.com - Mindbending quizzes and a forum full of fun
Reply With Quote
  #2088  
Old 17 Dec 2007, 10:40
maroceve maroceve is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
yes please update us on the blank screen problem when you have a chance.
Reply With Quote
  #2089  
Old 18 Dec 2007, 05:43
jnrdavo jnrdavo is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Originally Posted by Vinyljunky View Post
Dont forget that this is a free mod that took a lot of hours to create. Red Tyger is probabley like most of us in that he has a day job and a familly to fit in around his coding.

Im sure he is working on the issues that we have reported

VinylJunky
Not forgotten at all. I am very greatful that he has written a great package, it was working great for me on 3.12... I'm just trying to get 4.02 to work....

Yeah, I know what it's like to have to split the time also. I am running three web forums with over 3,000 members, a lot of policing has to be done to curb the bad language , fix up the news etc...
Reply With Quote
  #2090  
Old 18 Dec 2007, 05:55
theparentpack theparentpack is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
I have installed successfully. I have followed the set up instructions up until the editing the templates then I am lost. Of course the ads are not showing on the forums. HELP. This is my first time and I am learning as I go. Thanks!

Tina
Reply With Quote
  #2091  
Old 19 Dec 2007, 04:00
leginag leginag is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
The v4 update is great. Just one thing:

I've started using the refresh feature, but I've noticed that doesn't show any ad after the refresh, just the "remove advertisement" part, and then it doesn't continue to refresh.

To clarify, the FIRST time the ad loads, it will show either one of the ads, working correctly, but after it refreshes, it doesn't show any advertisement.

Below is the code I use, minus the url's and number codes.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #2092  
Old 19 Dec 2007, 06:14
shaynehammy's Avatar
shaynehammy shaynehammy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Real name: Shayne
If i want adsense to be displayed in the footer, do i just add the adsense code to Footer Adcode? I'm a little confused how to display adsense in any of these fields.

Sorry to be a pain. All a little confusing
Reply With Quote
  #2093  
Old 19 Dec 2007, 08:02
xcesiv xcesiv is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
I know how to remove the "Remove Advertisement" link, but wat about changing the link location and the name


To remove the link you need to search for the following and delete

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I want to change the name of the link to say "Click Here to become an Official Sponsor"

And link to a custom Contact us page i want to make
Reply With Quote
  #2094  
Old 19 Dec 2007, 09:14
Vinyljunky's Avatar
Vinyljunky Vinyljunky is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Originally Posted by xcesiv View Post
I know how to remove the "Remove Advertisement" link, but wat about changing the link location and the name


To remove the link you need to search for the following and delete

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I want to change the name of the link to say "Click Here to become an Official Sponsor"

And link to a custom Contact us page i want to make
I left mine with the default text but changed the destination page. The destination page explains that Sponsors dont see any adverts etc...

I changed

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

TO THIS


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Seems to work fine

VinylJunky
__________________
Siliconhell.com - Mindbending quizzes and a forum full of fun
Reply With Quote
  #2095  
Old 19 Dec 2007, 09:15
Vinyljunky's Avatar
Vinyljunky Vinyljunky is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Originally Posted by shaynehammy View Post
If i want adsense to be displayed in the footer, do i just add the adsense code to Footer Adcode? I'm a little confused how to display adsense in any of these fields.

Sorry to be a pain. All a little confusing
Yes

Have a play and see what looks best on your site.

VinylJunky
__________________
Siliconhell.com - Mindbending quizzes and a forum full of fun
Reply With Quote
  #2096  
Old 19 Dec 2007, 19:47
bhanuprasad1981 bhanuprasad1981 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
i am using auto insertion of ads but my postbit ads are not showing up please help
Reply With Quote
  #2097  
Old 19 Dec 2007, 23:47
Hund Hund is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Originally Posted by leginag View Post
The v4 update is great. Just one thing:

I've started using the refresh feature, but I've noticed that doesn't show any ad after the refresh, just the "remove advertisement" part, and then it doesn't continue to refresh.

To clarify, the FIRST time the ad loads, it will show either one of the ads, working correctly, but after it refreshes, it doesn't show any advertisement.

Below is the code I use, minus the url's and number codes.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
I have the same issue.
Reply With Quote
  #2098  
Old 20 Dec 2007, 02:07
dougeetx dougeetx is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Getting the following error. Sorry if it's already been discussed. This thread is way to long.

Warning: mt_rand() expects parameter 2 to be long, string given in /includes/vb_ad_management/functions_vb_ad_management.php on line 139
Reply With Quote
  #2099  
Old 20 Dec 2007, 02:11
dougeetx dougeetx is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Originally Posted by Howell View Post
I have set the Postbit advertisement refresh function to Disabled and the error has now gone. Worth looking into RedTyger.

Woot!! That did it! That fixed mine, also!!
Reply With Quote
  #2100  
Old 20 Dec 2007, 09:20
xcesiv xcesiv is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Is it possible to run 2 banners on the top navbar section side by side
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:07.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: