Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
vBMicroStats Details »
vBMicroStats
Mod Version: 1.1.0, by TECK (Member) TECK is offline
Developer Last Online: Aug 2013 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.6.5 Rating: (16 votes - 4.94 average) Installs: 278
Released: 25 Feb 2007 Last Update: 03 Mar 2007 Downloads: 2390
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits Code Changes  

This hack will add at the bottom of each vBulletin (powered) page, the statistics listed below.
Also, it will help you troubleshoot and optimize your vBulletin board by viewing or comparing PHP/MySQL options and other statistics that are normally hidden in your forum pages.

Regular Users:
• Load time of specified page in microseconds
• Number of queries executed
• PHP percent page usage
• MySQL percent page usage

Administrators Only:
• Active users browsing the forum (members and guests) new in 1.1.0
• Server memory usage per page (in Kb)
• Display DEBUG mode status
• Browser GZIP library compression status
Server average loads
• Uncached templates (useful to troubleshoot the code)

The code modifications were tested into a clean installed vBulletin board. They work 100%.
The hack was tested in vBulletin 3.6.4 and 3.6.5.
If you want to test it into a lower version (3.6.x), let me know.
Also, if you encounter any problems, feel free to post your questions here.

Step by step install instructions are posted into readme.html file.
In order to perform an efficient modification of your files, I recommend you to use Komodo Edit or Textpad.
Both editors will allow you to complete all steps without any coding errors.

The code changes are very safe and designed not to interfere in any way with the vBulletin performance/functionality.
Make sure you modify, save and upload one file at the time to your server.
Then, simply run the product-vbmicrostats.xml file.

The PLUGIN itself is DISABLED by default.
This was done in order to make sure you properly edit your code first and to avoid surprises.
You will need to enable it, once your code modifications are completed:
Plugins and Products > Manage Products > vB Microstats > Enable (dropdown)
Then, go to your vBulletin Options, click on BB MicroStats setting group and set all your options.

Upgrade to version 1.0.2.
Upgrade to version 1.0.3.
Upgrade to version 1.1.0.

Want to be a guinea pig and try this hack into a higher vBulletin version?
Post your results, so others can read your feedback.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	microstats.jpg
Views:	4546
Size:	22.4 KB
ID:	61365   Click image for larger version

Name:	microstats_templates.jpg
Views:	3905
Size:	33.1 KB
ID:	61366   Click image for larger version

Name:	microstats_admin.jpg
Views:	1647
Size:	77.9 KB
ID:	61368  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
vBMicrostats TECK vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons 258 25 Feb 2007 21:44
vbMicroStats: page load time, queries, GZIP and PHP version TECK vBulletin 2.x Full Releases 942 15 Jan 2005 00:43

  #46  
Old 26 Feb 2007, 19:06
TECK's Avatar
TECK TECK is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Real name: Floren Munteanu
Originally Posted by Pyrix View Post
Can I suggest a small change?

Change '{microstats}' to '<!--{microstats}-->' in the template and in the str_replace in the plugin.

This way, on pages where the vb footer is used but it's not designed 'for' vbulletin (for example photopost, mediawiki) it doesn't leave the text {microstats} breaking your table, as it sees it as a comment.

Ollie
Excellent suggestion, Ollie. I updated the code.
The file in the first post will still show as 1.0.2 version, since it's just a cosmetic change, it does not replace any of the hack's functionalities.
Originally Posted by abramelin View Post
i dont want regular users to see anything, what must i do?
Hi abramelin,
I'm an old school guy, so I'm not really used to those questions.
The idea with a hack is to open the code and see how is done. I'm sure that if you open the .xml file you will see how to do it rightaway.

Still, is my pleasure to help you. Simply uninstall the product and run the new product-vbmicrostats_admin.xml file instead.
Since I implemented Ollie's request, you will have to edit ONLY the footer template like in the new readme.html file (see first post for the new file, it still shows as 1.0.2).
Leave the PHP files the way they are edited now, they are not needed to be re-modified in order to work with your hack request.

In exchange for my help, promise me this:
You will open the 2 .xml files and look at the code to compare it.

If you still don't understand it, let me know, I will explain you where are the changes.
The idea is to learn what is hapenning inside your code, not just to install a file.
Thanks.
Attached Files
File Type: xml product-vbmicrostats_admin.xml (9.1 KB, 18 views)
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 26 Feb 2007, 21:45
TECK's Avatar
TECK TECK is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Real name: Floren Munteanu
Originally Posted by Xplorer4x4 View Post
0KB Used | DEBUG Mode OFF | GZIP ON (level 1) | 0.54 : 0.59 : 0.55 | NO Uncached Template

I have turned debug on in ACP options but it does not show on the forum.
How did you turned ON the debug mode?
Originally Posted by maxicep View Post
thanks nice hack,
i got a question how we uncached templates to cached ?
Show me what you got wrong.

Last edited by TECK; 26 Feb 2007 at 23:34.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 27 Feb 2007, 01:40
Xplorer4x4 Xplorer4x4 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Call me X
Originally Posted by TECK View Post
How did you turned ON the debug mode?
vbulletin options->BB MicroStats->
"Debug Mode"
"Display the Debug Mode status."
Set it to yes.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 27 Feb 2007, 02:47
TECK's Avatar
TECK TECK is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Real name: Floren Munteanu
This is an option to display only the status of Debug Mode, not actually enable it.
I might look into it to automatically enable Debug mode, although, I think is not possible.

I will let you know in few minutes.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 27 Feb 2007, 03:49
TECK's Avatar
TECK TECK is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Real name: Floren Munteanu
Guys and girls, say all Thank You to Xplorer4x4 for this excellent idea.

Version 1.0.3 brings a very powerful option. Now, vBMicroStats can actually turn On/Off the vBulletin Debug Mode.
Make sure you enable this option, ONLY with your board off, orelse it can lead to security breaches (yes, is that powerful).
If your board is turned off to public, you don't have to worry about anything, well sort of.
The best way is to make sure you don't leave this option enabled for a long time either ways.

How to upgrade to Version 1.0.3:
1. Uninstall your current vBMicroStats product. Leave the PHP files the way they are edited now, they are not needed to be re-modified in order to work with the new version.
2. Install the new product, included in the vbmicrostats_103.zip file.
3. Look in the readme file to see how to change the footer template.

You are done. Don't you like those hard upgrades?

Last edited by TECK; 28 Feb 2007 at 16:06.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 27 Feb 2007, 04:00
TECK's Avatar
TECK TECK is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Real name: Floren Munteanu
I made the debug mode really visible, in RED.
The big advantage is that you will not be forced anymore to edit the config.php file and insert a variable there, in order to activate the Debug Mode.
My option will do this for you in a snap.

Still, remember to disable it when you don't need it anymore...
I repeat myself: Make sure you enable this option, ONLY with your board off, orelse it can lead to security breaches (yes, is that powerful).
Attached Images
File Type: gif debug.gif (13.6 KB, 52 views)
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 27 Feb 2007, 04:02
Xplorer4x4 Xplorer4x4 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Call me X
haha well it wasnt an idea so much as misunderstanding. :$

Question: Will this(debug mode) show to members and admins?
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 27 Feb 2007, 04:06
TECK's Avatar
TECK TECK is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Real name: Floren Munteanu
The Debug Mode is for advanced troubleshooting your board, you must use it only with your Board turned OFF.
If you leave it ON, a good hacker could grab all the data you don't want him to know about it... unless the board is OFF.
Even then, I don't like it to have it turned ON on a live setup. On my test board, is always ON.

You can start a new thread, asking what exacly does the Debug Mode in vBulletin.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 27 Feb 2007, 04:10
TECK's Avatar
TECK TECK is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Real name: Floren Munteanu
Guys and girls, please let me know what you think about the new version. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 27 Feb 2007, 05:00
Lizard King's Avatar
Lizard King Lizard King is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Real name: Mert
You saved us tons of time to enable debug each other time Thanks again Floren

Nominated HOTM
__________________
Mert Gökçeimam / Crawlability Inc.

DepKaç | vBSEO 3.3.0 - vBulletin Search Engine Optimisation
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 27 Feb 2007, 05:01
DementedMindz DementedMindz is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
yeah same here Nominated HOTM
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 27 Feb 2007, 05:47
ncweb ncweb is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Originally Posted by abramelin View Post
i dont want regular users to see anything, what must i do?

I wanted the same for my live site, its simple to just use conditional statements...
Granted I have no idea if it’s bad to nest these <if> statements? It worked for me…


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


I very much like the addition to turn debug on/off via cp, less time when testing... thanks again TECK

-I love it

Last edited by ncweb; 27 Feb 2007 at 06:05.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 27 Feb 2007, 13:21
projectego's Avatar
projectego projectego is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Real name: Steve
Thanks for the update!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 27 Feb 2007, 14:24
TECK's Avatar
TECK TECK is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Real name: Floren Munteanu
Originally Posted by ncweb View Post
I wanted the same for my live site, its simple to just use conditional statements...
Granted I have no idea if it’s bad to nest these <if> statements? It worked for me…


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


I very much like the addition to turn debug on/off via cp, less time when testing... thanks again TECK

-I love it
Thanks a lot guys, I mean it.
ncweb, is best to filter it in the actual code, not only template. Why? Because the script will still process all the microstats code for nothing, if you are not an admin. Waisting memory and processing time for no reason.
Take a look at the admin attachment I made earlier to see the differences.

Also, you could use a simpler condition:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Notice that the {microstats} changed, following Ollie's idea.

Go ahead and release it for everyone, have fun.

Last edited by TECK; 27 Feb 2007 at 14:29.
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 27 Feb 2007, 16:21
Adam21 Adam21 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
I nominate this thread for HOTM.Saves us tons of times,thank you for your hard work.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:57.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: