Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #166  
Old 15 Jan 2010, 16:53
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by PukkaBen View Post
Okay, here is what I am using...


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

When I load up radio.php I get the error...


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
Please take a look again at the first post and see all the stuff above the START MAIN SCRIPT part of the page that is *required* for the page to work.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #167  
Old 15 Jan 2010, 16:57
PukkaBen PukkaBen is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Sorted!! Was just missing one thing. But now, how do I make sure that the tab shows selected for that page? Page name is "radio.php"?
Reply With Quote
  #168  
Old 15 Jan 2010, 18:59
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by PukkaBen View Post
Sorted!! Was just missing one thing. But now, how do I make sure that the tab shows selected for that page? Page name is "radio.php"?
You should ask that question in the thread where you got the code for your tab. There are several mods and several articles on how to add a tab and they all seem to do it a bit differently, so you need to ask in that thread.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #169  
Old 15 Jan 2010, 21:37
ragtek's Avatar
ragtek ragtek is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: austria, croatia
you don't need all the templates in the globaltemplates array

If you need them only for a special action (do == 'xxx') you can use the actiontemplates
__________________
my addons: http://ragtek.github.com
Reply With Quote
  #170  
Old 15 Jan 2010, 22:30
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by ragtek View Post
you don't need all the templates in the globaltemplates array

If you need them only for a special action (do == 'xxx') you can use the actiontemplates
I've never understood the difference in those arrays (although I must admit to not having looked very hard into the issue).
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #171  
Old 15 Jan 2010, 22:53
ragtek's Avatar
ragtek ragtek is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: austria, croatia
globaltemplates => cached global for the page (allways)

actiontemplates => cached if a special action is called ($_GET['do'] == 'whatever')

you could also make:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

with actiontemplates:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
my addons: http://ragtek.github.com
Reply With Quote
  #172  
Old 15 Jan 2010, 23:20
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Thank you for that explanation! It makes more sense to me now.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #173  
Old 16 Jan 2010, 12:36
PukkaBen PukkaBen is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Hey Lynne!! I am wondering, is there a way to get a "tree" on where the links have gone on each page?

For example, I have the main tab heading as "Radio" and then "Schedule" as a drop-down menu with each Day listed below. Just like you get Member List > Username at the top.

Cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #174  
Old 16 Jan 2010, 17:08
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Sorry PukkaBen, I don't understand what you are wanting at all. An image might help.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #175  
Old 16 Jan 2010, 17:52
PukkaBen PukkaBen is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Okay, I have the screen shot below to help explain what I'd like to get out of it.



But I'd like it to follow my links in the navigation. So on the "Tuesday" schedule page it would be
Radio -> Schedule -> Tuesday

I hope that helps.
Attached Images
File Type: png Picture 1.png (12.4 KB, 408 views)
Reply With Quote
  #176  
Old 16 Jan 2010, 18:06
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
You mean the navbits - what says Member List > PukkaHQ right now? You'd have to look at the API for construct_navbits to find out what to pass to have it listed how you want. I've never really looked at that function, so I don't know exactly what you want to do.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #177  
Old 19 Jan 2010, 23:35
oddmud's Avatar
oddmud oddmud is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
too complicated for this brain today.
Reply With Quote
  #178  
Old 21 Jan 2010, 21:27
chingon chingon is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Hello Lynne, very nice but any idea why my link is not showing up in the navbar? I did the template exactly as yoiurs but named it news. In the php I named it news.php and changed the 2 red test to news then changed test page to news page.

Last edited by chingon; 21 Jan 2010 at 21:42.
Reply With Quote
  #179  
Old 21 Jan 2010, 21:40
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by chingon View Post
Hello Lynne, very nice biu any idea why my link is not showing up in the navbar?
This article has nothing to do with the navbar, so I have no idea what link you are talking about.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #180  
Old 21 Jan 2010, 21:40
ragtek's Avatar
ragtek ragtek is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: austria, croatia
There is no automatic link in the navbar
__________________
my addons: http://ragtek.github.com
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:45.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: