Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #301  
Old 15 May 2010, 20:30
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by Davidinh View Post
how to create multiple template under $_REQUEST[do] Lynne

i tried to get more template (on test.php)
but i don't understand how to make a second template for it

any help !
You just render a different template per do usually:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #302  
Old 15 May 2010, 22:32
Davidinh Davidinh is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
thank you Lynne
in the template "TEST2" it has carry on the head and footer like the template TEST
is it correct ?
Reply With Quote
  #303  
Old 15 May 2010, 23:00
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
TEST2 would look like whatever you make it to look like. You could even just use the exact same template, TEST, if you have the same variable names and such. I'm just giving an example in my post.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #304  
Old 15 May 2010, 23:26
Davidinh Davidinh is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
i got a second template as you sample. Lynne thanks
but i can put out the info from database (it's blank) it's so complicated to me


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

in the template TEST2 (like i do for categories is work fine in the front page)
i insert these line
{vb:raw my_doc_view} (the other template i call TEST_2)
and in the template TEST_2 i tried to point some info that i already register :
{vb:raw title}
{vb:raw content}

then i got a blank view

any idea Lynne
Reply With Quote
  #305  
Old 16 May 2010, 00:44
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by Davidinh View Post
then i got a blank view

any idea Lynne
If you need help getting the queries working and such, then you really need to post in the main forums. I can't go through everyone's code that posts in this thread.

And if you are getting a blank page, it could be that you didn't put the template into the style you are using to view your page.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #306  
Old 16 May 2010, 12:14
Davidinh Davidinh is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
oh okay Lynne, thanks for your time

but the problem it not on the second template page It shows out fine without the info that i try to put out from database
however, sorry about mess up the posting here Lynne

Sincerely,

--------------- Added 17 May 2010 at 00:15 ---------------

well, finally, i got them all Lynne
thank you for you time

I took the sample from file profile.php of vbb4 and study the way they used the template "USERCP_SHELL" and apply your tutorial

and now my test page it word great
some kind of variable as

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

then it drops down the # of register template
Just call variable by {vb:raw whatever}

hope this help somebody who likes me )
Sincerely,

Last edited by Davidinh; 17 May 2010 at 00:15. Reason: Auto-Merged DoublePost
Reply With Quote
  #307  
Old 18 May 2010, 05:49
kardus kardus is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
I did this and it works perfectly. Unfortunately it won't work with PHP files that I am trying to include in my custom page. I made a thread about it here: http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?p=2038959

Can Lynne (or anyone?) help me get this working?
Reply With Quote
  #308  
Old 18 May 2010, 16:21
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
It looks like Cellarius helped you out and you are now up and running.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #309  
Old 27 May 2010, 22:23
FCS-Webmaster FCS-Webmaster is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
can anyone help me with this one - so I'll be able to convert all my old codes to the new vbulletin system? heres the thread I made with a describtion of my problem
Reply With Quote
  #310  
Old 02 Jun 2010, 00:12
thezman thezman is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
I have a simple question. I want a customer page that displays a table I created in Dreamweaver. Where do I place the html to have it display on my customer page?
Reply With Quote
  #311  
Old 02 Jun 2010, 05:49
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by thezman View Post
I have a simple question. I want a customer page that displays a table I created in Dreamweaver. Where do I place the html to have it display on my customer page?
html goes in the template.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #312  
Old 02 Jun 2010, 21:32
thezman thezman is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
html goes in the template.
Then I have a problem somewhere. I tested with a simple bit of code (<b>Test</b>) right in the section that says customer code goes here. I get an error. I take out the code and the error goes away.

Further, the page is viewable (unmodified) but not as a part of the VB framework. It is just blank page, without the tabs, headings and so forth.
Reply With Quote
  #313  
Old 03 Jun 2010, 00:54
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by thezman View Post
Then I have a problem somewhere. I tested with a simple bit of code (<b>Test</b>) right in the section that says customer code goes here. I get an error. I take out the code and the error goes away.

Further, the page is viewable (unmodified) but not as a part of the VB framework. It is just blank page, without the tabs, headings and so forth.
It is the php page that says "Custom Code Goes Here" - that is not the template. The template is the thing created in Step 2. Did you do that? And did you create the template in the Style you are currently using on your site? If you don't, then you will get a blank page.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #314  
Old 08 Jun 2010, 01:10
Percocet Percocet is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
So after you create the new test.php and the new template how do you get them to show up on your site? I assume you place the template in your template files, but what do you do with the test.php file?

--------------- Added 08 Jun 2010 at 01:42 ---------------

Ok i figured it out. You just place it in the main VBULLETIN folder that will be titled "forum" if you followed the install directions exactly as they are on the vb website

Last edited by Percocet; 08 Jun 2010 at 01:42. Reason: Auto-Merged DoublePost
Reply With Quote
  #315  
Old 08 Jun 2010, 01:42
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
You need to upload test.php to your site.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 23:59.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: