Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #31  
Old 08 May 2011, 10:19
ExciterNL ExciterNL is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Thanks
__________________
vB 4.1.1 + vBa CMPS 4.1.0 on www.skodaforum.nl
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 30 May 2011, 18:47
Booyakan Booyakan is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Thanks for this!

Also, I have one question...Let's say I use this in my template..


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Is there anyway to still show it to guests? It disappears on me when I log out. Same holds true for using the plugin method.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 30 May 2011, 19:07
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
If the field is private (this has to do with your options when setting up the user profile field), then it won't show.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 30 May 2011, 19:52
Booyakan Booyakan is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
If the field is private (this has to do with your options when setting up the user profile field), then it won't show.
Thanks Lynne, that's what it was.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 31 May 2011, 17:58
Killeglass Killeglass is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Real name: Tim
Hello

I am trying to add this directly under the username


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

when I do I get it formatted as


My Field
fieldx


where I would like


My Field fieldx


Any suggestions greatly appreciated


Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 31 May 2011, 18:20
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Can we get a link to see this?
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 31 May 2011, 18:31
Killeglass Killeglass is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Real name: Tim
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
Can we get a link to see this?
Thank you Lynne!!


http://www.scikotics.com/forums


Tim

EDIT

here is how I have it installed


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Last edited by Killeglass; 31 May 2011 at 18:42.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 31 May 2011, 18:40
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
You need to put it under the userinfo_extra div. Or, put it in it's own div with that class in order to get it layed out correctly.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 31 May 2011, 18:52
Killeglass Killeglass is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Real name: Tim
Thank you again Lynne.

Unfortunately I am a bit old and senile LOL

What would the div class be? just guessing here.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Would really like to keep this field up top if possible


Tim


EDIT


<dl class="userinfo_extra">

I added another instance and used that to achieve whats needed. I hope no advewrse reactions from using it

Thanks again!!!

Tim
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 24 Jun 2011, 00:51
8thos's Avatar
8thos 8thos is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Real name: DRE
Cool post.
__________________
www.8thos.com
www.qapla.com
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 03 Jul 2011, 11:11
steve-iv steve-iv is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Hi guys,

just have a question regarding to display a phrase in my profile field

Let's say i created field9 -> and a language dependend title in field9_title.

Now I edited the postbitlegacy template:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

The problem is, post.field9 is working. Now I want to display the content of the phrase variable called field9_title.

But why is vb:rawphrase not working with field9_title? And what can I do to get it working?

And why is vbphrase not working?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 03 Jul 2011, 18:08
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
You need to create a plugin to add that phrasegroup to the page. The plugin is shown in the first post.

(Sorry, I'm stuck on dialup right now and not going to go look it up and post it again.)
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 12 Jul 2011, 08:10
Nerror Nerror is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
This is great and just what I was looking for, thanks.

One question though, how do I add commas for the multi-selection fields?

I used method 1 and have this code, which works:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and I tried modifying the code from here to vBulletin 4.x but I am not a coder at all, so adding commas didn't work.

Any help much appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 10 Dec 2011, 07:42
kdog316's Avatar
kdog316 kdog316 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
works great but is there a reason if you see in the second post it doesnt show the label for the fields after making a post until I refresh the page. Also announcements never show the labels.



I went with the more advanced method of inserting this stuff
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 19 Jan 2012, 10:25
Ramsesx's Avatar
Ramsesx Ramsesx is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Southern Germany
A nice tutorial Lynne, thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 23:16.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: