Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 07 Dec 2010, 01:05
gregmlb gregmlb is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
How to Move Header onto side of Navbar?

How do I edit the header and/or navbar templates so that my forum looks like the following:

BEFORE User Login


AFTER User Login
Same as above, but with the "Welcome User, Notifications, My Profile, Settings, and Log Out" on the navbar (in place of login/Help/Register shown above).

I have no idea exactly what to edit, how to do it, etc. I've looked at the "vB4 Skinning Your Forum in 10 Easy Steps" PDF, and also the "vB4 Forum StyleVars" PDF - but those deal with cosmetic issues (not location issues).

Is there documentation somewhere that will give me the information I need in order to successfully modify the header and navbar templates - to do what I show above? Or how do you recommend I figure out how to do this? I'm good with HTML, but bad with PHP.

The above is a work-in-progress for a 3.8.6 to 4.1.0PL2 upgrade - residing on a separate test forum. Any input anyone can give me would be greatly appreciated - thanks!!!

Greg
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07 Dec 2010, 02:35
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Reading those documents isn't going to help you with either writing CSS to move that group of code or edit the templates to move that group of code.

You could try some CSS. Something like:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

You'll have to remove the .toplinks {left: 20px} from wherever it is in the CSS templates (do a Search in Templates for ".toplinks"). You'll have to play with the values.

The recommended way would be to copy/delete the code from the header and put it into the navbar template. But, you'll have to understand html and css a bit for that. You'd also have to write a plugin to preregister all the variables used in that <div> for the navbar since they probably aren't registered for use there.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16 Dec 2010, 02:14
Antidepresiv Antidepresiv is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Lynne, is it possible that you show us how to insert the login fields instead of search field ? I tried what you said, but i just cant tweak it up, and its realy ruining my header, because the toplinks are all over it..

Regards,
Antidepresiv
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16 Dec 2010, 05:22
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
I don't know what you mean. I wasn't doing anything with the search fields. If you have a different problem, then you may want to start a different thread and perhaps include an image of what you want.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16 Dec 2010, 07:36
TheLastSuperman's Avatar
TheLastSuperman TheLastSuperman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Michael Miller Jr
Originally Posted by Antidepresiv View Post
Lynne, is it possible that you show us how to insert the login fields instead of search field ? I tried what you said, but i just cant tweak it up, and its realy ruining my header, because the toplinks are all over it..

Regards,
Antidepresiv
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
I don't know what you mean. I wasn't doing anything with the search fields. If you have a different problem, then you may want to start a different thread and perhaps include an image of what you want.
Lynne,

Anti pm'd me about this however I'm just now getting on while a script runs, this is similar to what he wants done and Anti you'll need to read up about how to register variables and a similar change you can relate your changes to here:

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=228078
http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/showt...ons-menu-place

It's always best to start your own thread as Lynne mentioned .
__________________
Daddy Does Dios and Figs!
https://www.linkedin.com/in/thelastsuperman

Search - Use the search feature to find similar issues/answers.
Information - Include screenshots, copy/pasted error codes, url etc.
Fixed - Please return to your thread/post and let us know how it was fixed!
Thanks - For participating! Click the "Like" on a post if someone helped you!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16 Dec 2010, 12:57
Antidepresiv Antidepresiv is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Thanks for you'r response, however, those guides are rly confusing for me, i have posted a new thread, mby you could help me out, here it is http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showt...69#post2134769

Regards,
Antidepresiv
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 21 Dec 2010, 22:00
gregmlb gregmlb is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
...
The recommended way would be to copy/delete the code from the header and put it into the navbar template. But, you'll have to understand html and css a bit for that. You'd also have to write a plugin to preregister all the variables used in that <div> for the navbar since they probably aren't registered for use there.
I could sure use some additional fairly specific input on how to do what Lynne describes above. Seems like a fair number of people could actually benefit from it. [If I sound LAZY by requesting this help - I would have to disagree ... I've been burning through many hours and hours of my vacation just getting to this point (which I believe is the last hurdle for getting my working 3.8.6 forum over to 4.1.0PL2)]. This has been the mother of all science projects! Wooohoooo!

I am also at the point of being willing to pay someone to do this last mod for me - so if I cannot be coached, then perhaps you can point me to where I can hire someone to do this in a hurry (as I want to do the upgrade ideally before 12/31/2010).

Here is a shot of exactly what I'm talking about ...



Anyone???
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 22 Dec 2010, 05:18
TheLastSuperman's Avatar
TheLastSuperman TheLastSuperman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Michael Miller Jr
Cool

Originally Posted by gregmlb View Post
I could sure use some additional fairly specific input on how to do what Lynne describes above. Seems like a fair number of people could actually benefit from it. [If I sound LAZY by requesting this help - I would have to disagree ... I've been burning through many hours and hours of my vacation just getting to this point (which I believe is the last hurdle for getting my working 3.8.6 forum over to 4.1.0PL2)]. This has been the mother of all science projects! Wooohoooo!

I am also at the point of being willing to pay someone to do this last mod for me - so if I cannot be coached, then perhaps you can point me to where I can hire someone to do this in a hurry (as I want to do the upgrade ideally before 12/31/2010).

Here is a shot of exactly what I'm talking about ...



Anyone???
Greg,

Remember not to mention paying someone, it's best to post in the Un-Paid OR Paid Request forum if it's beyond your capabilities... I recommend un-paid first then if no one helps see if someone is within budget in the paid area.

Back to topic though, check post #5 above and follow those links, this should be cut out of header, paste into navbar with a plugin to register the variables for the toplinks and login to work in the navbar .
__________________
Daddy Does Dios and Figs!
https://www.linkedin.com/in/thelastsuperman

Search - Use the search feature to find similar issues/answers.
Information - Include screenshots, copy/pasted error codes, url etc.
Fixed - Please return to your thread/post and let us know how it was fixed!
Thanks - For participating! Click the "Like" on a post if someone helped you!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 22 Dec 2010, 16:35
gregmlb gregmlb is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Current options ...

Okay - so this morning I have studied the suggestions from post #5 above ... which would involve moving what I think is the right code to the navbar template, and pre-registering the variables. I believe that if I take this on myself, I'm likely to burn up many more hours trying to get it right ... and also create many more thread posts here asking for help ... and so here are what I believe are my options:

1) Stick with my wonderful/working 3.8.6 forum - this is undesirable because my forum needs a makeover ... plus at some point, I'm sure that 3.8.6 will go end-of-life.

or

2) Cosmetically change the foreground/background colors of the user log on section - so that it is really obvious ... and just keep that located in the upper right-hand side of the browser. This is undesirable because it just doesn't look right - violates the "look and feel" of my overall website (the forum is just one part of my overall website).

or

3) Have someone to do this mod for me - this is undesirable for obvious reasons. Plus philosophically, I have to question why something like this is not built-in to vB4 ... shouldn't it be? Or should all vB4 owners who embed their forum into a larger site be coders? I guess I'm lobbying here for some ease-of-use improvements to vB4.

or

4) Wait for someone much smarter than me (and/or someone with more time on their hands) to take this exact issue on, and then post about how to do it. This is the preferred approach for me - the variable, of course, is time. I was hoping to migrate my forum from 3.8.6 to 4.1.0PL2 by 12/31/2010 ... and there is certainly no guarantee that someone will take this on before then (or even IF someone will take this on, for that matter).

Anyone have any comments about the above?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 22 Dec 2010, 17:32
Antidepresiv Antidepresiv is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
I totaly agree with you, since Superman posted those links i tried to do the same, but those posts from Cellarius, about registering variables are just too confusing for a normal user. Also for that matter i have asked a number of ppl to help me, but no1 seems to know how, some of them even don't care about it, with an exception for the user "TheWindows7site", only satisfaction that i have found now, or so to say solution for this is in this thread http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showt...=238152&page=7 and in the post #95 by
Alteran Ancient.. But them again, when you use this, after users log in, the login info again goes on top.. So it's 50% percent of what i would like to have for my forums. Anyway gregmlb, seems like we are left to ourselves to figure this one out. :/ Never thought it would be so hard just to add the old vbulletin login fields. And once again i totaly agree with you, only thing left to say is that i will work on this, and if i solve it, i will post here..

Best Regards,
Antidepresiv
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 22 Dec 2010, 17:55
TheLastSuperman's Avatar
TheLastSuperman TheLastSuperman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Michael Miller Jr
Cool

Originally Posted by gregmlb View Post
Okay - so this morning I have studied the suggestions from post #5 above ... which would involve moving what I think is the right code to the navbar template, and pre-registering the variables. I believe that if I take this on myself, I'm likely to burn up many more hours trying to get it right ... and also create many more thread posts here asking for help ... and so here are what I believe are my options:

1) Stick with my wonderful/working 3.8.6 forum - this is undesirable because my forum needs a makeover ... plus at some point, I'm sure that 3.8.6 will go end-of-life.

or

2) Cosmetically change the foreground/background colors of the user log on section - so that it is really obvious ... and just keep that located in the upper right-hand side of the browser. This is undesirable because it just doesn't look right - violates the "look and feel" of my overall website (the forum is just one part of my overall website).

or

3) Have someone to do this mod for me - this is undesirable for obvious reasons. Plus philosophically, I have to question why something like this is not built-in to vB4 ... shouldn't it be? Or should all vB4 owners who embed their forum into a larger site be coders? I guess I'm lobbying here for some ease-of-use improvements to vB4.

or

4) Wait for someone much smarter than me (and/or someone with more time on their hands) to take this exact issue on, and then post about how to do it. This is the preferred approach for me - the variable, of course, is time. I was hoping to migrate my forum from 3.8.6 to 4.1.0PL2 by 12/31/2010 ... and there is certainly no guarantee that someone will take this on before then (or even IF someone will take this on, for that matter).

Anyone have any comments about the above?
How about... I felt the same way (frustrated) until I kept on and worked through it... well previous vB3 experience had me up to par but that's the besides the point, the actual point is you need to learn it this way you can have free reign over your site and how to develop it .

Originally Posted by Antidepresiv View Post
I totaly agree with you, since Superman posted those links i tried to do the same, but those posts from Cellarius, about registering variables are just too confusing for a normal user. Also for that matter i have asked a number of ppl to help me, but no1 seems to know how, some of them even don't care about it, with an exception for the user "TheWindows7site", only satisfaction that i have found now, or so to say solution for this is in this thread http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showt...=238152&page=7 and in the post #95 by
Alteran Ancient.. But them again, when you use this, after users log in, the login info again goes on top.. So it's 50% percent of what i would like to have for my forums. Anyway gregmlb, seems like we are left to ourselves to figure this one out. :/ Never thought it would be so hard just to add the old vbulletin login fields. And once again i totaly agree with you, only thing left to say is that i will work on this, and if i solve it, i will post here..

Best Regards,
Antidepresiv
TheWindows7Site is actually a very helpful member I've noticed he knows quite a bit about styling and css so we're lucky to have him on here posting .

Remember this is simple a discussion on how to move the login box, we certainly don't want to open up a can of worms about how vB should and should not be besides my list is bigger LOL so you two work on this, take your time and I guarantee you will get it!

Edit: I took a few minutes to run through this and you can easily move it to the navbar the only snag will be the css meaning you'll have to do some adjustments to make it look right after moving it just a heads up . *The only thing that will botch this all to hello and back is as Greg noted in one of his previous posts in regards to a style... if the user is on a smaller screen they will see the text all scrunched up and it will look awkward.

You could easily for now modify the .toplinks css definition (Search in templates) and where it says top: 0; simply change that to top: 40px; or something along those lines to easily move the header up and down.
__________________
Daddy Does Dios and Figs!
https://www.linkedin.com/in/thelastsuperman

Search - Use the search feature to find similar issues/answers.
Information - Include screenshots, copy/pasted error codes, url etc.
Fixed - Please return to your thread/post and let us know how it was fixed!
Thanks - For participating! Click the "Like" on a post if someone helped you!

Last edited by TheLastSuperman; 22 Dec 2010 at 18:11.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 22 Dec 2010, 18:14
Antidepresiv Antidepresiv is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Ok Superman, i managed to move the entire fields below navbar with Lynne's help, so here is that code that displays the fields after a user logs in..


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Now, can you help me put the info in two rows, they are currently displaying like,

Welcone, Antidepresiv Notifications, My profile Settings Logout

and i would like it to be,

Welcome, Antidepresiv.
You last visited: Yesterday at 06:55 PM
Private Messages: Unread 0, Total 0.


Is this possible, with this piece of code above, or do i have to change smtin else..

Cmon Clark, i know you can save the day

Best Regards,
Antidepresiv
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 22 Dec 2010, 21:33
TheLastSuperman's Avatar
TheLastSuperman TheLastSuperman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Michael Miller Jr
Cool

Originally Posted by Antidepresiv View Post
Ok Superman, i managed to move the entire fields below navbar with Lynne's help, so here is that code that displays the fields after a user logs in..


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Now, can you help me put the info in two rows, they are currently displaying like,

Welcone, Antidepresiv Notifications, My profile Settings Logout

and i would like it to be,

Welcome, Antidepresiv.
You last visited: Yesterday at 06:55 PM
Private Messages: Unread 0, Total 0.


Is this possible, with this piece of code above, or do i have to change smtin else..

Cmon Clark, i know you can save the day

Best Regards,
Antidepresiv
Well I can always save the day however as I told Greg in PM, I love how many others help here it's great but all I ever see is here use this and paste it here . No one learns they simply copy/paste then come back in 3 months with a similar question because they only pasted something instead of learning and as you can tell sometimes I make it easy and sometimes I make you learn .

So long story short... you could more than likely remove the <ul wrapper from the toplinks just be sure the toplinks class is still defined, place them on their own lines using <br />'s and call it a day, it should still be in the position Lynne helped you with although you may want to adjust top value more or less .
__________________
Daddy Does Dios and Figs!
https://www.linkedin.com/in/thelastsuperman

Search - Use the search feature to find similar issues/answers.
Information - Include screenshots, copy/pasted error codes, url etc.
Fixed - Please return to your thread/post and let us know how it was fixed!
Thanks - For participating! Click the "Like" on a post if someone helped you!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 22 Dec 2010, 21:38
gregmlb gregmlb is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Antidepresiv’s solution probably not robust enough unfortunately …

Okay – this is definitely a good discussion, and is heading in a positive direction. I tried using Antidepresiv's toplinks code in additional.css, but with tweaks for my forum:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Here is what I notice before the user logs in …



and after the user logs in …



and



So I don't know that this particular solution is robust enough for me to move forward with, unfortunately.

It appears that the best solution would be for someone to implement the "cut out of header, paste into navbar with a plugin to register the variables for the toplinks and login to work in the navbar" solution … and to post it all here. [I assume that could also solve the issue of the "Remember Me?" box – shown in my first screenshot above by also moving that box to the right of the "login" button.]

I understand what TheLastSuperman said,

"I felt the same way (frustrated) until I kept on and worked through it... well previous vB3 experience had me up to par but that's the besides the point, the actual point is you need to learn it this way you can have free reign over your site and how to develop it"

and I fully understand that … but at the risk of being politically incorrect, I will quote the former CEO of BP, Tony Hayward, who said, "I want my life back" … ;o) This migration from 3.8.6 is sucking the life out of me (not to mention my vacation days). No – I don’t want any cheese to go with my wine/whine. ha ha

It is all good. It would appear that if I really want to do this migration anytime soon – I'll need to pursue my Option 2 (discussed several posts above):

**************
2) Cosmetically change the foreground/background colors of the user log on section - so that it is really obvious ... and just keep that located in the upper right-hand side of the browser. This is undesirable because it just doesn't look right - violates the "look and feel" of my overall website (the forum is just one part of my overall website).
**************

This should have the additional benefit of making future vB upgrades easier (as there would be less tweaks to have to potentially deal with).

I shall ponder the above – any other comments?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 22 Dec 2010, 21:45
TheLastSuperman's Avatar
TheLastSuperman TheLastSuperman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Michael Miller Jr
Cool

Originally Posted by gregmlb View Post
Okay – this is definitely a good discussion, and is heading in a positive direction. I shall ponder the above – any other comments?
Don't give up so easy... shoot part of the code is in the bottom link in post #5 follow that and you'll see how I easily moved it in a matter of seconds earlier today on my test site. This can be done I believe you two are simply feeling intimidated or feel like it's something above your heads when it's not .

If you don't have it by later tonight my time I'll post it, that does not mean however to not try and go off to do something else... that's what I'm about to do .

--------------- Added 23 Dec 2010 at 06:30 ---------------

Basics - How to relocate Login to Navbar


Edit your header template, cut this code (or similar depending on version):


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

So the only thing left in the header template should be something similar to this:

<div class="above_body"> <!-- closing tag is in template navbar -->
<div id="header" class="floatcontainer doc_header">
<div><a name="top" href="{vb:raw vboptions.forumhome}.php{vb:raw session.sessionurl_q}" class="logo-image"><img src="{vb:stylevar titleimage}" alt="{vb:rawphrase x_powered_by_vbulletin, {vb:raw vboptions.bbtitle}}" /></a></div>

<div class="ad_global_header">
{vb:raw ad_location.global_header1}
{vb:raw ad_location.global_header2}
</div>
<hr />
</div>
Now edit the navbar template and find:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Paste your cut code from the header DIRECTLY below the </ul>:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Now after saving the header and navbar template with your removal and addition in place simple create a new plugin:

AdminCP > Plugins & Products > Add new plugin

Product = vBulletin
Hook Location = process_templates_complete
Title = Login relocated to Navbar
Execution order = 5
Plugin PHP Code:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Plugin is active = Yes

Now view your site, it should be there however this was a "Basic How 2 Guide" now you'll notice right off the bat it's to the right a bit too much and depending on your screen resolution and/or max width on your site it could flow under the search so you must adjust CSS and more to make it look right for your site and Lynne supplied one of you plus it's posted above some tricks to adjust the toplinks css .

__________________
Daddy Does Dios and Figs!
https://www.linkedin.com/in/thelastsuperman

Search - Use the search feature to find similar issues/answers.
Information - Include screenshots, copy/pasted error codes, url etc.
Fixed - Please return to your thread/post and let us know how it was fixed!
Thanks - For participating! Click the "Like" on a post if someone helped you!

Last edited by TheLastSuperman; 23 Dec 2010 at 06:34. Reason: Auto-Merged DoublePost
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:29.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: