Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Digichat Login Hack for VB3.5 Details »
Digichat Login Hack for VB3.5
Mod Version: 1.1, by DjTaz (Member) DjTaz is offline
Developer Last Online: Oct 2011 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.5.0 Rating: (1 vote - 5.00 average) Installs: 7
Released: 22 Oct 2005 Last Update: 13 Nov 2005 Downloads: 31
Not Supported Template Edits Additional Files Is in Beta Stage  

This is quite a basic version in comparison to the other ones i had seen for the older boards , but i wanted something fast so i did this myself.

No i havent released a hack before , so there may be bugs in this , but it works fine on my own boards , and i dont see there being too many issues with this for anyone else.

Updates - Guests can now log in - this was not available in the first version
Additions - The things added in version 2 are as follows
* Option to choose ports.
* Option to choose language.
* Guest login option added
* Errors with blank pages fixed

This isnt too hard to do - as far as i can tell anyway :s

Uploads (4)
Extra Profile Fields (3)
Plugin additions (2)
Phrases (1)
Template Edits (3)


The Zip contains 5 files :

Readme.txt
chat.php
chatconfig.php
icon.php
guest.php




Firstly start by doing the User Field additions below
(this is done in your Admin CP / User profile Fields / Add a new profile field )
Keep a note of the fields given as these are needed in the chatconfig.php file that you will
be editing next

User Fields (3) New - Take Note of which Field is assigned to eash of these.

1. Chatroom Icon - Single-Selection Menu

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

2. Chatroom Exit Message - Single-Line Text Box

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

3. Chatmaster - Single-Selection Radio Buttons

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

(** NOTE : FOR THE ABOVE - IN OPTIONS 'NO' HAS TO BE ON THE FIRST LINE OR ALL MEMBERS WILL BE CHATMASTERS **)



Next edit the Plugins (this displays your in chat on the whos online page)
These are also in the AdminCP / Plugin System / Add New Plugin

Plug-In Add Ons (2)

Product : vBulletin
Hook Location : online_location_process (near the end of the list)
Title : Chatroom
Plugin PHP Code :

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Plugin is Active : Yes


Product : vBulletin
Hook Location : online_location_unknown (near the end of the list also)
Title : Chatroom (part2)
Plugin PHP Code :

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Plugin is Active : Yes



Add in the Phrase for chat (Good if your using other languages)

Product : vBulletin
Varname : chat
Text : Chat


Product : vBulletin
Varname : chatroom
Text : In the Chatroom




Next you will need to open the chatconfig.php and fill in the values for this as required by your server.
Some people dont host chat on the same site as the server, so as such there are two different site values , one for the main site , the other for chat

Once you have the chatconfig.php edited , upload the 4 other files (not this one) to the root of your forums (/public_html/forums/ ).



Finally a Template addition
add the link to chat to your Navbar :

Find :

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Add Above that add:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Create a new Template called :chat_mainpage

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Create a new Template called :chat_guestpage

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And that should (in theory) have you ready to chat
As i said this is my first hack so dont kill me if its not 100% - and any suggestions and help would be appreciated - Thanks all, and I hope i have helped out one or two people anyway.
(ohh and a big Thanks to Dark Visor for his tutorial - it helped a lot)
______________________________________________________________


People upgrading from version 1 :
Reupload the files in the zip
Change the chat_mainpage template with the new one above
Add in chat_guestpage template.
Done.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	adminpanel.jpg
Views:	317
Size:	39.4 KB
ID:	36276   Click image for larger version

Name:	normallogin.jpg
Views:	502
Size:	40.4 KB
ID:	36277   Click image for larger version

Name:	usercp.jpg
Views:	506
Size:	38.0 KB
ID:	36278   Click image for larger version

Name:	Chatmasterlogin.jpg
Views:	431
Size:	41.6 KB
ID:	36279  

Click image for larger version

Name:	guestlogin.jpg
Views:	289
Size:	41.0 KB
ID:	37488  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #16  
Old 28 Dec 2005, 12:21
DjTaz DjTaz is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Originally Posted by Neoka21
the template addition dont work T__T
Which template didnt work ??
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 28 Dec 2005, 12:56
DjTaz DjTaz is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Originally Posted by Jaynesh
The code for Digichat 5.1 is probaly totaly different, i tried changing it in your mod but it did not work...

I will PM you the code for digichat 5.1

I just noticed that Digichat changed a setting in 5.1 -

there seems to be a lot more Params and archive changes - You sent me one of the logins and i could edit it to get that working ,but if also need the mods login page to get that going as well .. but yes it would be almost a different script for 5.1 with the changes they made ... Grrr to them.Ill see what i can do with it.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 25 Feb 2006, 03:15
dcpaq2xx dcpaq2xx is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Guys,

Sorry for asking this here, but you guys are using Digichat most likely, but I am wondering how do you guys like using Digichat?

I am using Flash Chat and I am wondering if anyone here has used both Digichat and Flash Chat? Id like to know if Digichat is a much better program than Flash Chat.

Anyone?

Thanks

Doug
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 25 Feb 2006, 07:35
DjTaz DjTaz is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
dcpaq2 - im using both on my site at the moment as im unable to decide which to use.

I find flashchat looks really well , and people love it , and i have the mp3 module on it as well which people love. On the downside , it seems to freeze and slow down a lot and some messages seem to just get lost and some people get booted for no reason.

Digichat doesnt have the mp3 player , though i have a workaround , it seems to be more stable and the chat runs faster once your in.It also allows guests to chat which flashchat doesnt seem to do (or i havent looked hard enuf) .
On the down side , it takes longer to load , it costs a hell of a lot more , its hard to get someone to host it for you.

These are the things i have found so far between then , but your welcome to check them out for youself if you wish.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 25 Feb 2006, 07:46
dcpaq2xx dcpaq2xx is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Originally Posted by DjTaz
dcpaq2 - im using both on my site at the moment as im unable to decide which to use.

I find flashchat looks really well , and people love it , and i have the mp3 module on it as well which people love. On the downside , it seems to freeze and slow down a lot and some messages seem to just get lost and some people get booted for no reason.

Digichat doesnt have the mp3 player , though i have a workaround , it seems to be more stable and the chat runs faster once your in.It also allows guests to chat which flashchat doesnt seem to do (or i havent looked hard enuf) .
On the down side , it takes longer to load , it costs a hell of a lot more , its hard to get someone to host it for you.

These are the things i have found so far between then , but your welcome to check them out for youself if you wish.
I think from what your telling me Im probably better off using Flash Chat. My users will in no way go for having to wait more than a minute for a chat room to load up.

Also I tested Digichat on your site and I must say I definetly do not like Digichat and like Flash Chat much better all around.

Thank you for sharing that information with me.

Doug
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 25 Feb 2006, 11:30
Pcparts's Avatar
Pcparts Pcparts is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
which version of digichat can be used with this hack?
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 27 Feb 2006, 19:55
DjTaz DjTaz is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
I use version 4 - but i think 5 works as well , but it hasnt been tested.

I could try to adjust it if it doesnt work on the version you have , but id need more info from you on it all
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04 May 2006, 00:24
SQL man SQL man is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
it didn't work with me !!
it gives me error :

error:Java.lang.NoSuchMethodError: com/diginet/digichat/common/e: Method getVersion()Ljava/lang/string;not found

Please Help me with that..
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 05 Feb 2007, 16:29
Tom_S Tom_S is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Real name: Tom
Does anyone have this working with 3.6.4? I really need this to work.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 13 Feb 2007, 14:00
Tom_S Tom_S is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Real name: Tom
Bump
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 05 Nov 2008, 14:56
t-roz t-roz is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
can this hack be inegrated with 3.7.x
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 04 Jun 2009, 07:50
ShadowX ShadowX is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
With a simple adjustment of this hack..it works with v3.8.2

You can see the chat working here;

http://ncsronline.com/forums/chat.php
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 04 Jun 2009, 08:14
DjTaz DjTaz is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Originally Posted by chatrevenge View Post
With a simple adjustment of this hack..it works with v3.8.2

You can see the chat working here;

http://ncsronline.com/forums/chat.php
Can you post up the adjustments you made in case anyone else wants to use it as well please ?
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 08 Oct 2011, 13:12
Federiko Federiko is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
can this hack be inegrated with 4.0.x?
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 08 Oct 2011, 16:49
DjTaz DjTaz is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Originally Posted by Federiko View Post
can this hack be inegrated with 4.0.x?
Do you mean digichat version 4 ? or VBB 4 ?
Its is for Digichat 4 , but was written for 3.5 VB , i havent been on here much recently so i dont know what changes are there , but id say give it a try , if it doesnt work , go in reverse and uninstall.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 23:13.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: