Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
AdminCP & ModCP open in new window/tab Details »
AdminCP & ModCP open in new window/tab
Mod Version: 1.0.1, by lordtopcat (Member) lordtopcat is offline
Developer Last Online: Aug 2015 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.7.x Rating: (2 votes - 4.50 average) Installs: 29
Released: 17 Feb 2008 Last Update: Never Downloads: 4
Not Supported Template Edits  

Hi Guys,

This small modification will make your Administration Control Panel & Moderator Control Panel open up in a new window/tab when you click on the link. I find this useful especially when I am editing templates and can quickly switch between the two links.

Very simple instructions, just two edits.

FIND in footer template

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

REPLACE with

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

FIND in footer template

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

REPLACE with

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I know the mod isn't much, but it is very helpful at times

Internet Explorer 7 users: If you want it to open up in a new tab instead of window, do the following:
Go to 'Tools' -> 'Internet Options' -> 'Settings' under 'Tabs'
Change 'When a Pop up is encountered' from 'Open in a new window' to 'open in a new tab'.

Regards
LTC

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Comments
  #2  
Old 17 Feb 2008, 01:41
lordtopcat lordtopcat is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Real name: Jamie Sutton
First Post Reserved
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17 Feb 2008, 02:01
bokmade bokmade is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Real name: Mansour
Open A tab ?

It just Open new windows in IE ..!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17 Feb 2008, 02:14
lordtopcat lordtopcat is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Real name: Jamie Sutton
I am sorry you are experiencing problems.

This problem is actually a problem with your options in Internet Explorer 7, and not my modification.

Go to 'Tools' -> 'Internet Options' -> 'Settings' under 'Tabs'

Change 'When a Pop up is encountered' from 'Open in a new window' to 'open in a new tab'.

Please click install if you like my modification
Cheers
LTC
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 17 Feb 2008, 06:33
iogames's Avatar
iogames iogames is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Real name: Josh Arcadia
Maybe u can help me...
Do you remember or do you know how to show 'Forum Home Page' within/frame of AdminCP? does anybody remember the mod? searching for months
__________________
. █│║▌│█│║▌║│█║▌│║║█║
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 17 Feb 2008, 11:32
Straightupimp Straightupimp is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
thanks alot i always have to right click and open in new tab really helpful thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 17 Feb 2008, 14:36
bokmade bokmade is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Real name: Mansour
Thanks ..

Install ..
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 17 Feb 2008, 16:40
iogames's Avatar
iogames iogames is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Real name: Josh Arcadia
Originally Posted by Straightupimp View Post
thanks alot i always have to right click and open in new tab really helpful thanks
Ctrl+T ?
__________________
. █│║▌│█│║▌║│█║▌│║║█║
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 17 Feb 2008, 20:41
lordtopcat lordtopcat is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Real name: Jamie Sutton
Yes that works too iogames, but isn't just clicking the link once much easier ?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 17 Feb 2008, 20:51
howard30 howard30 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Originally Posted by iogames View Post
Maybe u can help me...
Do you remember or do you know how to show 'Forum Home Page' within/frame of AdminCP? does anybody remember the mod? searching for months
Thats default and should be there all the time...
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 26 Feb 2008, 12:11
Bl4z3 Bl4z3 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Real name: Rey Z
Originally Posted by lordtopcat View Post
Yes that works too iogames, but isn't just clicking the link once much easier ?

Ctrl + Click

Easiest thing in the world.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 30 Mar 2008, 15:55
thenutthouse thenutthouse is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
I am using Firefox 3 beta 4 and all it does is open new windows, not tabs.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 30 Mar 2008, 16:02
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
This messes up the little contacts and attachment upload windows, by the way. Not a real good solution.

Internet Explorer 7 users: If you want it to open up in a new tab instead of window, do the following:
Go to 'Tools' -> 'Internet Options' -> 'Settings' under 'Tabs'
Change 'When a Pop up is encountered' from 'Open in a new window' to 'open in a new tab'.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12 Apr 2008, 18:43
bennac40 bennac40 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Love It "Installed"
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11 May 2008, 14:18
JadedSouls's Avatar
JadedSouls JadedSouls is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Real name: Jolene | JoJo
works like a charm!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:52.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: