Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Ultimate Ventrilo Status Details »
Ultimate Ventrilo Status
Mod Version: 1.00, by Crimm (Contributor) Crimm is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2016 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 3.8.4 Rating: (1 vote - 5.00 average) Installs: 10
Released: 15 Apr 2010 Last Update: 15 Apr 2010 Downloads: 112
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits Additional Files Is in Beta Stage  



This is the version for vBulletin 3. The vBulletin 4 version is found here.

* This is the initial release. It doesn't make any changes to your forums, but if you aren't comfortable with it, then please wait. *

This is the combination and update of two of my Ventrilo mods. I will call this one the Ultimate Ventrilo Status, and will be updating this to vB4 very soon.

First, the most up to date information on this mod will be located here: http://crimm.me/vbulletin/ventrilo

This is the vBulletin 3 version. The vBulletin 4 version can be found here.

Links of interest
Support
Install, FAQ's, etc.
Description
This is the product page for the Ultimate vBulletin Ventrilo Status product made by Crimm. It is a combination of these two products with; along with tons of requests. Links [1] [2]

This is the 3.1 release for vBulletin 3.8. Unlike itís younger siblings, this Ultimate Ventrilo status mod Ė Doesnít require a certain host or host configuration! Thatís right! You can host it on any type of server! See the Settings Explained section.

This script mod will display the status of a ventrilo server on your vBulletin forumhome or vBadvanced page. It will show users connected, channels, etc. Includes some customization and there's more to come! If you would like to request a feature, please see the link above. Here's some screenshots of what it looks like working:




It has multiple options from hosting it yourself where a script runs on your webserver and displays the status. This option gives the most flexibility. The next few options allow you to use external sources to display the same information, but you loose the flexibility of customization. More info on the settings can be found in the link above.

Please leave the link back to Crimm for a little exposure. Thank you. If you need help tweaking it to make it smaller, color it, etc please let me know.

EDIT: I'm going to leave all the Install instructions, etc on my own site so I only have to update one set

I hope you all enjoy!

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	Left-Column-vBulletin-Self-Hosted.jpg
Views:	117
Size:	72.2 KB
ID:	115781   Click image for larger version

Name:	Right-Column-vBadvanced-Self-Hosted.jpg
Views:	110
Size:	70.0 KB
ID:	115782   Click image for larger version

Name:	self-hosted.png
Views:	55
Size:	9.8 KB
ID:	115783   Click image for larger version

Name:	ultimate_vent_status (1).png
Views:	995
Size:	66.1 KB
ID:	115785  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Miscellaneous Hacks Ventrilo Status Block for vBulletin and vBadvanced Crimm vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons 110 27 Oct 2010 21:07
Ventrilo Status v1.0 magnus vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons 135 18 Jul 2010 02:26

Comments
  #2  
Old 15 Apr 2010, 07:05
Crimm's Avatar
Crimm Crimm is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
*reserved*
__________________
- Trying to get back into this vB developer thing, bear with me -
Catch me on Twitter: @crimmFTW
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15 Apr 2010, 15:14
Anseur's Avatar
Anseur Anseur is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
I may possibly be interested in this mod, but could you elaborate a bit more on the requirements for this mod?

I always thought that a vent server it's self will not broadcast it's status to websites (or something that is not a vent client anyway) without some kind of add on running on the box that is running the vent server it's self. (a sort of mod for the vent server)

I know the host I would like to use does not have this mod in question. I assume that's what your refering to what you list:

"Host Yourself: requires a special host configuration and PHP Safe Mode to be off." on your website.

I run a website that I would like to use something like this on, and somsone else pays for, and runs a vent server the users of my website also use (on a different host/box than my website runs on) . The vent server does not have this mod installed on it. So, am I correct in assuming I cannot use what you call the 'self hosted' option?

Assuming I cannot, I went and chose the "game tracker dark" option after installation.
I created myself a account over at the game tracker website and added the server as a 'favrote server' on my account. Now the game tracker website is able to show the status of my vent server just fine.

but, how do I then get this onto my own site with this mod? I can't see anywhere to input my game tracker account into into this mod so it can pull the info from that website?

If I try to activate it anyway, ofc it wont work and I just get this:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ventstatus.jpg (13.7 KB, 35 views)
__________________
MCO Raid Alliance Website
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15 Apr 2010, 15:22
Crimm's Avatar
Crimm Crimm is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Let me try to answer your questions here.

I always thought that a vent server it's self will not broadcast it's status to websites
You are correct, it will not.

"Host Yourself: requires a special host configuration and PHP Safe Mode to be off." on your website.
This means that you are running a shell script that is made by ventrilo.com that will execute on your WEB server to query the ventrilo server. Once it gets the query back it will display the results via PHP.

I run a website that I would like to use something like this on, and somsone else pays for, and runs a vent server the users of my website also use (on a different host/box than my website runs on) . The vent server does not have this mod installed on it. So, am I correct in assuming I cannot use what you call the 'self hosted' option?
The mod runs on the web server, not the ventrilo server. There are no requirements for the ventrilo server, unless the Ventrilo host BLOCKS status requests.

The requirements for hosting yourself option are so that the web server can run the shell script inside the includes folder.

but, how do I then get this onto my own site with this mod? I can't see anywhere to input my game tracker account into into this mod so it can pull the info from that website?
Choose:

GameTracker Dark
Enter your server information
Hit Save
Done - It will display now.

If I try to activate it anyway, ofc it wont work and I just get this:
That's a width issue.

Try setting the width (The value at the bottom when not utilizing vbadvanced)

*EDIT* Hopefully that will answer all your questions or at least help
__________________
- Trying to get back into this vB developer thing, bear with me -
Catch me on Twitter: @crimmFTW
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15 Apr 2010, 15:39
Anseur's Avatar
Anseur Anseur is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Ok, thanks for the prompt reply and your explanation.

I think the key here is that the mod does not need my game tracker account info, the vent server just needs to of been added there by me so they have a recold of it and your url in the iframe works.

As for the width, issue:
I am using vbadvanced, and I had a look at what is happening in firebug. It seems to be making an iframe that is 18% width for the iframe. My page column in which I'm trying to display the block is indeed 18% of the page. The mod is taking the vairable $vba_options[portal_rightcolwidth] and using that to display the iframe.

But of course, because this is in a <td> tag, its 18% of the cell, not 18% of the page width.

I opened up the ventrilo.php file and I see this:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and sure enough, further up, we also have this:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

So, it would all work fine if we use a fixed width, but not fluid widths.

I suppose I could just change it by doing something like:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I think that's valid PHP?
__________________
MCO Raid Alliance Website

Last edited by Anseur; 15 Apr 2010 at 15:56.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15 Apr 2010, 15:55
Crimm's Avatar
Crimm Crimm is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
OR you could cut it all out, by just doing this:

FIND:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

REPLACE WITH:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Then set your width in the options at the bottom, where it states you aren't using vbadvanced.

Leaving the variable in there makes it easier for you to adjust without having to re-edit to style out your width needs.
__________________
- Trying to get back into this vB developer thing, bear with me -
Catch me on Twitter: @crimmFTW
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 15 Apr 2010, 16:33
Anseur's Avatar
Anseur Anseur is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Oh, one small feaure request:

I notice you have some usergroup IDs hardcoded into your PHP at the moment. Not everyone's is the same, espcialy if they have been importing/exporting with impex etc.

I would prefer if the admin control panel option to not show vent server info to guests were renamed to something like "restrict server info to selected user groups" yesno option, then having a 2nd option below called something like "user group IDs that can see the server info (IP port etc)"

Then make those IDs into an array in your PHP.

I could juste edit the PHP myself to achieve the same thing, but as a default option would be nice.

Thanks again.
__________________
MCO Raid Alliance Website
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 15 Apr 2010, 17:09
Crimm's Avatar
Crimm Crimm is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
10-4. I'll add it.

In the next feature I could look into asking for those group ID's.

Thanks.

Added to my project tracker: http://debugge.com/project.php?issueid=1
__________________
- Trying to get back into this vB developer thing, bear with me -
Catch me on Twitter: @crimmFTW
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 15 Apr 2010, 19:55
Crimm's Avatar
Crimm Crimm is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Originally Posted by Anseur View Post
As for the width, issue:
I am using vbadvanced, and I had a look at what is happening in firebug. It seems to be making an iframe that is 18% width for the iframe. My page column in which I'm trying to display the block is indeed 18% of the page. The mod is taking the vairable $vba_options[portal_rightcolwidth] and using that to display the iframe.
I also set this width issue in my Project tracker and will have a permanent solution in the next update.

http://debugge.com/project.php?issueid=2

Thank you for all of your help!
__________________
- Trying to get back into this vB developer thing, bear with me -
Catch me on Twitter: @crimmFTW
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 16 Apr 2010, 01:09
djvj djvj is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Why do you need to have a game tracker account? This doesn't work if your vent is hosted by someone else?

I use Typefrag for ventrilo service
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 16 Apr 2010, 07:18
Crimm's Avatar
Crimm Crimm is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
You only need a Gametrakcer account if you choose that type of status display. This is an option if your webserver won't run the self hosted solution.

Please see the screenshots and settings explanations.

Thanks.
__________________
- Trying to get back into this vB developer thing, bear with me -
Catch me on Twitter: @crimmFTW
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 16 Apr 2010, 08:38
sulasno sulasno is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
waiting for the 4.0 version
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03 May 2010, 08:09
balkanboy balkanboy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
please release 4.x version
__________________
Release yourself, Release the Scene - www.techabyte.com.au
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04 May 2010, 17:52
Crimm's Avatar
Crimm Crimm is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
It's on my huge to-do list. I promise I'm working on it every chance I can.

I'm having difficulties with the template changes and finding time to learn the changes. I'll see what I can have released by next week and push it into overtime, because I know some people are waiting.

Thank you for your patience.
__________________
- Trying to get back into this vB developer thing, bear with me -
Catch me on Twitter: @crimmFTW
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11 May 2010, 05:19
Crimm's Avatar
Crimm Crimm is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
I wanted to give everyone some good news. I FINALLY, FINALLY had time to sit down and play with the new templates and see what I needed to do and check out what I got within just a few minutes.



Okay so I need to do some testing tonight and tomorrow, but it looks like we are on track for it to be released soon.

I thank all of you for your patience and understanding!
Attached Images
File Type: png ventrilo-40.png (5.3 KB, 621 views)
__________________
- Trying to get back into this vB developer thing, bear with me -
Catch me on Twitter: @crimmFTW
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 23:53.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: