Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #151  
Old 02 Feb 2011, 20:10
smooth-c smooth-c is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Hello there Thank you Digital Jedi!

I'm currently running a board under vB3.8 and will be upgrading shortly to the vB4.1.x series. Right now, we use a fluid banner.

We would like to approach our upgrade with a new design but still retain certain features that our members love, one of which - the fluid banner.

I've created a radio button in the user profile fields, so members can switch between which header style they'd like.

This is the code I've edited/changed in the header template.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

In theory, that should work? But I think the variable is wrong for the condition. Unless the field is specifically set to 'Yes' (default being 'No'..) then it should show the standard logo, correct?

Any help appreciated!

Greg

Last edited by smooth-c; 02 Feb 2011 at 20:21.
Reply With Quote
  #152  
Old 02 Feb 2011, 20:51
BirdOPrey5's Avatar
BirdOPrey5 BirdOPrey5 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Real name: Joe D.
$post won't work in the header, $post is only defined inside a post... Also it the value of the poster not the value of the person viewing.

What you want is $bbuserinfo[field8], that holds the value of field8 for the user currently logged in.

As for the logic it would show

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Only if the user specifically set this option to Yes. If it's set to "No" OR they never set the option it will show:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

instead.

This is good logic if you want users to have to "opt in" to this. If you wan't them to "opt-out" though (that is, display the first line unless they specifically said "No" then you'd be better off using the condition:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

There's also the underlying issue that the header HTML is completely different than VB3 and I doubt any code you have for VB3 could work for VB4. VB4 has a stylevar for the banner background.
__________________
-Joe
Former vb.org Moderator. Retired.

@BirdOPrey5 | All Things BOP5 | Joe's Ultimate Off Topic
Note - I no longer making new VB mods, sorry.
Reply With Quote
  #153  
Old 02 Feb 2011, 21:35
wpeloquin wpeloquin is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Thumbs up Solution!!

I would like to thank Valter for his contribution to solving my problem, even though he does not realize he helped! (I will PM him a thank you, as i found my working solution while browsing through a plugin written by him), and to you BirdOfPrey for your help as well.

My Solution:

First, i added another table with the data for the <select>. This will actually serve 2 purposes, 1st being solving my issue, and the 2nd allows me to create another admin page that will allow me to update the data in that table.


Inside the plugin code i added

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Then in my template, i added the following code:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Last edited by wpeloquin; 02 Feb 2011 at 21:43.
Reply With Quote
  #154  
Old 03 Feb 2011, 01:01
smooth-c smooth-c is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Thank you so much, BirdOPrey5 - That worked perfect
Reply With Quote
  #155  
Old 15 Feb 2011, 15:55
ahmednadir ahmednadir is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Real name: Ahmed Rahimtulla
Nice post, very useful thank you very much
I just updated again to vb 4 and things got a little complicated, thanks for this great post
Reply With Quote
  #156  
Old 05 Mar 2011, 03:24
wonderfulwat wonderfulwat is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
How would you clean this up into an array?


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #157  
Old 05 Mar 2011, 12:47
BirdOPrey5's Avatar
BirdOPrey5 BirdOPrey5 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Real name: Joe D.
try...


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and so on with your script names....
__________________
-Joe
Former vb.org Moderator. Retired.

@BirdOPrey5 | All Things BOP5 | Joe's Ultimate Off Topic
Note - I no longer making new VB mods, sorry.
Reply With Quote
  #158  
Old 05 Mar 2011, 19:25
wonderfulwat wonderfulwat is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #159  
Old 14 Mar 2011, 16:29
Essam Essam is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
i have been trying to use $threadinfo[forumid] and $forum[forumid] in threadbit in a condition but it doesnt work .. is there any other vars i can use ?
Reply With Quote
  #160  
Old 14 Mar 2011, 16:58
BirdOPrey5's Avatar
BirdOPrey5 BirdOPrey5 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Real name: Joe D.
In threadbit it looks like the variable is just:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
-Joe
Former vb.org Moderator. Retired.

@BirdOPrey5 | All Things BOP5 | Joe's Ultimate Off Topic
Note - I no longer making new VB mods, sorry.
Reply With Quote
  #161  
Old 16 Mar 2011, 14:56
jschvili jschvili is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Hi,
I want to show an add in a specific forum, BUT I don't want it to show in the "SHOWTHREAD" under that specific forum. This is what I got:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

What shall I change/add to to make this happend? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #162  
Old 16 Mar 2011, 15:16
BirdOPrey5's Avatar
BirdOPrey5 BirdOPrey5 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Real name: Joe D.
If you just want it to show in POSTS within a specific forum try:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
-Joe
Former vb.org Moderator. Retired.

@BirdOPrey5 | All Things BOP5 | Joe's Ultimate Off Topic
Note - I no longer making new VB mods, sorry.
Reply With Quote
  #163  
Old 16 Mar 2011, 15:32
jschvili jschvili is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Thank!
But with that code it doesn't show at all.

I want it to show on this page:
http://support.elot.se/forum/hide-lite/

But not on this one:
http://support.elot.se/forum/hide-li...ng-av-led.html

What do you think?
Reply With Quote
  #164  
Old 16 Mar 2011, 15:42
BirdOPrey5's Avatar
BirdOPrey5 BirdOPrey5 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Real name: Joe D.
My bad, you said DON'T show it in SHOWTHREAD, I mis-read the question.

Try one of these...


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

or

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
-Joe
Former vb.org Moderator. Retired.

@BirdOPrey5 | All Things BOP5 | Joe's Ultimate Off Topic
Note - I no longer making new VB mods, sorry.
Reply With Quote
  #165  
Old 16 Mar 2011, 15:58
jschvili jschvili is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
I'm very greatful for your kind help. But these didn't work either. It doesn't show.

Any other suggestions? ;-)
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 22:38.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: