Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Change Threads Prefix Inline Details »
Change Threads Prefix Inline
Mod Version: 2.0.1, by Milad (Coder) Milad is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.7.x Rating: (23 votes - 4.61 average) Installs: 285
Released: 10 Mar 2008 Last Update: 13 Mar 2008 Downloads: 921
Not Supported Uses Plugins Auto-Template Translations  


Introduction & Description:
It is difficult to change threads' prefixes, thread by thread, the editing process of each thread to change the prefix is inappropriate and it takes a long time.
This product allows you to set a prefix to multiple threads inline, using the moderation drop-down menu in forum display page (see the screen shoot). you will save your time and effort.

Features:
  • One-click mass thread prefix changing (You can select a prefix in the drop down menu and apply the change instantly to many threads).
  • Remove prefix: works only if prefixes are not required in the current forum.
  • All changes are logged in the Moderator Log.

How to use?
It works exactly like closing, opening, sticking or unsticking multiple threads inline.

See the screenshot
Attachment 77054

Limitation:
You can't change threads' prefix across forums. any selected threads from forums different from the current one, will be ignored.
This is because of vBulletin currently aren't able to check against the validity of a prefix for a given forum.

Installation & Upgrade: 3.7.0 beta 5 at least is required.
One step! Import the product file product-threadprefix_changeinline.xml and you're done.
Choose yes to overwrite for upgrading.

Change log:
  • 1.0.0 released on April, 16 2007
  • 1.1.0 released on September, 13 2007
    • Added the default prefixes and fixed some bugs.
  • 2.0.0 released on March, 10 2008
    • this version is compatible with 3.7.x series.
    • the thread prefix mod is no longer required.
  • 2.0.1 released on March, 13 2008

Click install to receive support & updates.

You like it? nominate it.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	shoot_change_prefix_inline.jpg
Views:	2887
Size:	29.1 KB
ID:	77054  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Forum Display Enhancements Change Thread Icon Inline Milad vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 11 24 Jul 2014 17:05
Mini Mods Change Threads Prefix Inline Milad vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 57 25 May 2008 12:45

  #91  
Old 27 Jun 2008, 23:42
BeerLuver's Avatar
BeerLuver BeerLuver is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Bob
Thanks... works perfectly on 3.7.2.
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 28 Jun 2008, 13:21
vbob vbob is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
This is exactly what I was looking for...!!! I wonder why it wasn't default in vbulletin...!!! :-)
Installed and Nominated...!!! :-)
Perfect...!!!
__________________
www.madseeds.com
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 01 Jul 2008, 06:23
EagleNick's Avatar
EagleNick EagleNick is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Real name: Nick
I guess I'm only about 4 hours late in seeing this thread. LOL

- I upgraded to 3.7 last night
- A little while ago I manually added a prefix to about 50 threads (one at a time).
- Now I feel stupid because I did all that work when this was here the whole time.
LOL

Great job!
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 11 Jul 2008, 03:46
SpanishHarlem SpanishHarlem is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Real name: Sheryl
I have installed this. I have the latest version yet it's not showing in drop down.. Can anyone help?
__________________
CANADIAN FREEBIES N STUFF
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 11 Jul 2008, 13:42
Milad's Avatar
Milad Milad is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Real name: Milad
Originally Posted by SpanishHarlem View Post
I have installed this. I have the latest version yet it's not showing in drop down.. Can anyone help?
It does work for everybody.

You must have an old customized SHOWTHREAD template.
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 11 Jul 2008, 16:40
redlabour's Avatar
redlabour redlabour is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Real name: André
Originally Posted by SpanishHarlem View Post
I have installed this. I have the latest version yet it's not showing in drop down.. Can anyone help?
Same for me - clicked uninstall. 3.7.2 PL1 - no customized SHOWTHREAD.
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 11 Jul 2008, 16:53
SpanishHarlem SpanishHarlem is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Real name: Sheryl
Originally Posted by Milad View Post
It does work for everybody.

You must have an old customized SHOWTHREAD template.

Actually, no its not. Was one installed with no modifications..

oh well.. clicks uninstall.
__________________
CANADIAN FREEBIES N STUFF
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 11 Jul 2008, 17:39
KevinL KevinL is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Originally Posted by redlabour View Post
Same for me - clicked uninstall. 3.7.2 PL1 - no customized SHOWTHREAD.
Originally Posted by SpanishHarlem View Post
Actually, no its not. Was one installed with no modifications..

oh well.. clicks uninstall.

Did you guys add a prefix in admincp yet?

Same thing was happening to me before I added prefixes
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 11 Jul 2008, 18:52
redlabour's Avatar
redlabour redlabour is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Real name: André
Originally Posted by KevinL View Post
Did you guys add a prefix in admincp yet?

Same thing was happening to me before I added prefixes
Sure - actually over 20 for all Forums.
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 11 Jul 2008, 19:40
KevinL KevinL is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Originally Posted by redlabour View Post
Sure - actually over 20 for all Forums.
hrm...so you added a prefix category then prefixes to that category?

Weird. Wish I could help.
Reply With Quote
  #101  
Old 11 Jul 2008, 21:34
redlabour's Avatar
redlabour redlabour is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Real name: André
Originally Posted by KevinL View Post
hrm...so you added a prefix category then prefixes to that category?

Weird. Wish I could help.
Ehmmm ..... are you thinking that i am very stupid? Sure i have since 3.7 cames out ....
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old 24 Jul 2008, 13:57
TraumTeam TraumTeam is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Its only available for Mods but not for super-moderators, right ?
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old 24 Jul 2008, 14:03
MissKalunji's Avatar
MissKalunji MissKalunji is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Real name: Mj Bain
Originally Posted by redlabour View Post
Same for me - clicked uninstall. 3.7.2 PL1 - no customized SHOWTHREAD.
that's weird mine is customized but still showing...

so you made sure to add the prefix to the proper forums? could it be a permission problem? or not compatible with another hack install?
__________________
____________
BossLady
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old 24 Jul 2008, 18:12
Milad's Avatar
Milad Milad is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Real name: Milad
Originally Posted by TraumTeam View Post
Its only available for Mods but not for super-moderators, right ?
Anyone who has a moderation permission on a given forum will be able to change prefixes using this mod.
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old 02 Aug 2008, 11:25
f4vn f4vn is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
hi,

Iam using mod GARS Can you tell me how to use your mod on temp GARS_forumdisplay.

Thank
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:39.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: