Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
vB Global Translator - Multiply your indexed pages & put search traffic on autopilot Details »
vB Global Translator - Multiply your indexed pages & put search traffic on autopilot
Mod Version: 2.4, by Dave Hybrid (Member) Dave Hybrid is offline
Developer Last Online: Dec 2013 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This thread is in the Modification Graveyard.
vB Version: 3.8.x Rating: (17 votes - 4.71 average) Installs: 67
Released: 28 Jun 2009 Last Update: 08 Jul 2009 Downloads: 527
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits Additional Files External Content  

**Text Removed**

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Miscellaneous Hacks vB Global Translator - Multiply your indexed pages & put search traffic on autopilot Dave Hybrid Modification Graveyard 316 27 Jun 2009 00:55

  #271  
Old 06 Jul 2009, 15:20
Dave Hybrid's Avatar
Dave Hybrid Dave Hybrid is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Follow the links in the main post and work through the updates, should only take a few minutes.
Reply With Quote
  #272  
Old 06 Jul 2009, 16:48
NLP-er's Avatar
NLP-er NLP-er is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Real name: Michał Podbielski
Originally Posted by Sweeks View Post
Thanks for the update Dont know if I see a speed increase but it's functioning just fine
As I show in tests results - average difference was 0,5 second - it can be hard to notice it by you, but your server will see the difference when handling several translations in same time
__________________
vBulletin Enterprise Translator (vBET) - your forum in 53 languages - get more traffic, users and incomes from AdSense!
Reply With Quote
  #273  
Old 06 Jul 2009, 16:53
NLP-er's Avatar
NLP-er NLP-er is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Real name: Michał Podbielski
Originally Posted by Geraldm View Post
Ok I'm a bit confused with all the different updates throughout this thread .... I'm still using v2.0 of the script. Can you please tell me the easiest way to upgrade to v2.3b while preserving the translations already in the DB?

Thanks,
Gerald.
As wrote Dave - fallow instructions in links, als okeep in mind that you have to made it all. So you cannot just jump from 2.0 to 2.3b - you have to first made updates to 2.1, then to 2.2 and so on And by updates I mean DB updates, because translate.php (and plugin code) you can take just from final version.

Also note - it is wise to dissable cache before you start making any changes, and enable if after upgrate is finished. Otherwise you can have errors, because of differend DB state and dfferent translate.php instructions.
__________________
vBulletin Enterprise Translator (vBET) - your forum in 53 languages - get more traffic, users and incomes from AdSense!
Reply With Quote
  #274  
Old 06 Jul 2009, 18:54
isatice's Avatar
isatice isatice is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
thanks , but could u edit it , in a way that , other languages also work ?
Reply With Quote
  #275  
Old 06 Jul 2009, 19:20
Dave Hybrid's Avatar
Dave Hybrid Dave Hybrid is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Originally Posted by isatice View Post
thanks , but could u edit it , in a way that , other languages also work ?
Please explain, not sure what you mean...?
Reply With Quote
  #276  
Old 06 Jul 2009, 19:47
imedic's Avatar
imedic imedic is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Great idea of a mod. Helpful for sure. I am watching this with interest. I am planning to install it in short time.

I have a suggestion from user pov:

For example: If you land on and English forum with a Polish search (on the Polish translation) you might be confuse the forum to a local one and try to post in Polish. (don't assume all users know at least a 10th of what you know. They don't. )

You can address this with an warning under the flags (big letters) that forum is translated, original content being in English.

" You are reading on a Polish translation of the original forum (in English). You can register here for free!" (for example)

Problem is you need this translated too in all languages and to appear in corespondent translations.

You may want to let admin decide what to put inside as a text because it might happen there are some subforums in Polish but he landed on the English part. So you may suggest:

"If you find this interesting you might visit our Polish section here."

With this you address a previously raised concern about the utility of this mod. Is understandable a Polish person will run from a translated site very fast but in case he knows English it might interest him. Hence you can get more users.

I am saying this because I have an International forum in English (I plan to add some 2-3 additional languages forums) but I rely also on users not native in English but interested in the subject (Aliens in my case )

I think best way is to make a phrase (so we can edit and customize) under flags and to be translated by Google in respective language.

I am waiting a little and take a shot at it. I need also to clear how links will be constructed under VBSEO (as I have this installed too).
Again thanks and congratulation on great idea MOD from traffic pov but also from international accessibility pov to a foreign language content.
Reply With Quote
  #277  
Old 06 Jul 2009, 20:14
racale racale is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
This product works with version 3.8.3
I tried but it does not work
thanks

Last edited by racale; 07 Jul 2009 at 08:24.
Reply With Quote
  #278  
Old 07 Jul 2009, 01:23
Megatr0n Megatr0n is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
David, we still keep getting that DB error? Will a fix be released for this soon?
Reply With Quote
  #279  
Old 07 Jul 2009, 12:48
Dave Hybrid's Avatar
Dave Hybrid Dave Hybrid is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Originally Posted by Megatr0n View Post
David, we still keep getting that DB error? Will a fix be released for this soon?
It's impossible to fix as far as we know, some long pages on your sites take a few mins to translate, MySQL doesn't like having a connection open that long while big pages are written to the database, nothing I can do after much trying. They will go away when your site is translated fully and do not impact the running of your site in any way. They are false warnings in effect.
Reply With Quote
  #280  
Old 07 Jul 2009, 12:50
Dave Hybrid's Avatar
Dave Hybrid Dave Hybrid is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
To combat them I set a new email in vb config and an outlook rule and now they all go to their own folder in outlook. No big deal.
Reply With Quote
  #281  
Old 07 Jul 2009, 14:09
NLP-er's Avatar
NLP-er NLP-er is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Real name: Michał Podbielski
Originally Posted by Dave Hybrid View Post
To combat them I set a new email in vb config and an outlook rule and now they all go to their own folder in outlook. No big deal.
What do you think Dave to write about it in mod description as known issues instead of telling new people about it over and over again... I saw question about this issue so many times... Also in PM.
__________________
vBulletin Enterprise Translator (vBET) - your forum in 53 languages - get more traffic, users and incomes from AdSense!
Reply With Quote
  #282  
Old 07 Jul 2009, 15:20
NLP-er's Avatar
NLP-er NLP-er is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Real name: Michał Podbielski
Cool Need a miracle?...

Was asking about miracle - I give you miracle. I changed one query in deletion of duplicated data and now it is very fast. I will just tell that before changes 1 query on 100 000 rows with 1000 duplicated rows took 10 minutes before update, now it takes less than 1 second!!!

So cleaning each table has 5 queries. 2 are instant, 2 are very fast and one took me 7 seconds on 100 000 rows - this one cannot be optimized, there is no any subquery, we just need to ask DB about those data.

Hope now Dave will made new official release, which will not allow for data duplication in 2 of our 3 cache tables, and makes whole mod works faster, and your DB smaller.

Below you have again full and updated description how to clean duplicated data. I was able to run this by my browser client, but be aware, that in case of some large databases, server can go away by this client and in such case you will need to use some other client than www.

Also note that if you made changes described here (http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...&postcount=242) which I hope will be included in official release, then you will not have to remove duplicated data from wt_cache_short and wt_cache_medium anymore (only once during described procedure). And after that only wt_cache will need to delete duplicated data from time to time.

So here you have again description and procedure, but much faster this time :
If you would like to check do you have data duplication in your cache execute those queries (time consuming). Execute one by one - each one works on other cache table and tells you how many times and which data is duplicated (1st column duplication counter, 2nd for which originaltext, 3rd for which language):

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

If you want to delete data duplication first need to create 2 tables for temporary data:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And when you have those you can execute clearing queries - note those will leave first translation in your database and only remove next translations for same text and language.

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
vBulletin Enterprise Translator (vBET) - your forum in 53 languages - get more traffic, users and incomes from AdSense!

Last edited by NLP-er; 07 Jul 2009 at 15:29.
Reply With Quote
  #283  
Old 07 Jul 2009, 15:33
racale racale is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
This product works with version 3.8.3
I tried but it does not work
thanks



Code:

CREATE TABLE wt_cache (
id INT AUTO_INCREMENT NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,
tl VARCHAR(10),
originaltext VARCHAR(65000),
translated TEXT,
INDEX(originaltext(323), tl)
) ENGINE = MYISAM, CHARACTER SET utf8 COLLATE utf8_bin;

CREATE TABLE wt_cache_medium (
id INT AUTO_INCREMENT NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,
tl VARCHAR(10),
originaltext VARCHAR(255),
translated VARCHAR(1000),
INDEX (originaltext, tl)
) ENGINE = MYISAM, CHARACTER SET utf8 COLLATE utf8_general_ci;

CREATE TABLE wt_cache_short (
id INT AUTO_INCREMENT NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,
tl VARCHAR(10),
originaltext VARCHAR(50),
translated VARCHAR(255),
INDEX (originaltext, tl)
) ENGINE = MYISAM, CHARACTER SET utf8 COLLATE utf8_general_ci;


Reply With Quote
  #284  
Old 07 Jul 2009, 15:43
NLP-er's Avatar
NLP-er NLP-er is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Real name: Michał Podbielski
Originally Posted by racale View Post
This product works with version 3.8.3
I tried but it does not work
thanks



Code:

CREATE TABLE wt_cache (
id INT AUTO_INCREMENT NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,
tl VARCHAR(10),
originaltext VARCHAR(65000),
translated TEXT,
INDEX(originaltext(323), tl)
) ENGINE = MYISAM, CHARACTER SET utf8 COLLATE utf8_bin;

CREATE TABLE wt_cache_medium (
id INT AUTO_INCREMENT NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,
tl VARCHAR(10),
originaltext VARCHAR(255),
translated VARCHAR(1000),
INDEX (originaltext, tl)
) ENGINE = MYISAM, CHARACTER SET utf8 COLLATE utf8_general_ci;

CREATE TABLE wt_cache_short (
id INT AUTO_INCREMENT NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,
tl VARCHAR(10),
originaltext VARCHAR(50),
translated VARCHAR(255),
INDEX (originaltext, tl)
) ENGINE = MYISAM, CHARACTER SET utf8 COLLATE utf8_general_ci;


You already created table wt_cache If you want to update - just fallow update procedure, or drop table first (will lose all data if have any).
__________________
vBulletin Enterprise Translator (vBET) - your forum in 53 languages - get more traffic, users and incomes from AdSense!
Reply With Quote
  #285  
Old 07 Jul 2009, 16:08
racale racale is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Originally Posted by NLP-er View Post
You already created table wt_cache If you want to update - just fallow update procedure, or drop table first (will lose all data if have any).
First of all I wanted to say that nn are very experienced

I'm running the full instructions ......
just that when I send Code: mida that error
I cancel the DB and tried to do anything but

I do not know how to do




Last edited by racale; 07 Jul 2009 at 16:19.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 15:52.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: