Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #151  
Old 13 Jan 2010, 17:36
glen290's Avatar
glen290 glen290 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
throwing in the towel, cant get no joy with this lol
__________________
Bowl Uk The Bowlers choice for bowling chat
Reply With Quote
  #152  
Old 13 Jan 2010, 19:15
TheSupportForum TheSupportForum is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
i need help in doing the following but not sure how to

found a mod for 3.8 and need to update this error, i need to update this in either a plugin or template and need help

fetch_template() calls should be replaced by the vB_Template class
__________________
http://www.multihunters.co.uk - all your coding needs
Reply With Quote
  #153  
Old 13 Jan 2010, 19:39
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Cellarius wrote a really good article that you may be interested in - [vB4] Rendering templates and registering variables - a short guide
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #154  
Old 13 Jan 2010, 19:53
TheSupportForum TheSupportForum is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
Cellarius wrote a really good article that you may be interested in - [vB4] Rendering templates and registering variables - a short guide
thx but this is for a php file and not a template i need to replace

eval('$tblreports_list .= "'.fetch_template in a template
__________________
http://www.multihunters.co.uk - all your coding needs
Reply With Quote
  #155  
Old 13 Jan 2010, 20:31
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by simonhind View Post
thx but this is for a php file and not a template i need to replace

eval('$tblreports_list .= "'.fetch_template in a template
He explains what php code to use to render templates. You no longer use:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

You now use something similar to:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

It's all explained in that article.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #156  
Old 13 Jan 2010, 21:27
pisymbol pisymbol is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
There will not be a session state if you are logged in.
Got it. Thanks. I think the article should put somewhere that you should go to:

http://<site url>/test.php

to verify. I was focused on the WOL hooks and got very confused about EXPECTED output (it was so obvious I didn't realize it).

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #157  
Old 14 Jan 2010, 01:24
tafreeh's Avatar
tafreeh tafreeh is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Canada
Real name: DON
since too many common html codes are not working...
i would like to know

which code should i use to break the line( change the link)
<p> </br> doesnt work

how do i break the line?

plus what code should i use for a list?

ul and li dont seem to work at all..

Please Advice.
__________________
Vb Forum
Reply With Quote
  #158  
Old 14 Jan 2010, 01:54
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by tafreeh View Post
since too many common html codes are not working...
i would like to know

which code should i use to break the line( change the link)
<p> </br> doesnt work

how do i break the line?

plus what code should i use for a list?

ul and li dont seem to work at all..

Please Advice.
It's all just the way the css is set up by vBs in the css stylesheets. You can change it to be however you want by adding your own css, like I posted above for the lists.

Breaks work just fine. Your html is wrong... it's <br />.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #159  
Old 14 Jan 2010, 13:18
PukkaBen PukkaBen is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Worked great for me!! Cheers Lynne!! This How To is just awesome!!
Reply With Quote
  #160  
Old 14 Jan 2010, 18:33
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by Allan View Post
How add others pages 'within' current vBulletin files ?

as in this example: http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=62164
Sorry, I missed this. You would just do something like this...

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

There are all sorts of different ways to do it, but that is one simple way.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)

Last edited by Lynne; 14 Jan 2010 at 21:32.
Reply With Quote
  #161  
Old 14 Jan 2010, 23:15
Allan's Avatar
Allan Allan is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Real name: allan
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
Sorry, I missed this. You would just do something like this...

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

There are all sorts of different ways to do it, but that is one simple way.
Thank you for your help
__________________
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Administrator vBulletin-Ressources.com, French vBulletin Resources.
Reply With Quote
  #162  
Old 15 Jan 2010, 02:21
Switch3130's Avatar
Switch3130 Switch3130 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Great work.
__________________
Do you need assistance with:
vBulletin installed, vBulletin upgraded, Mods installed, or a Custom skin made...
If so PM me.
Reply With Quote
  #163  
Old 15 Jan 2010, 12:53
PukkaBen PukkaBen is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Hey everyone!! I have had some great joy with this article, and it has helped me out a lot, but now I am wanting to do a bit more with it. I have now got so many custom pages that I was wondering if I could put them all together to pull up different templates.

For example...
radio.php would be the only PHP file I need to build.
Then I have a link to radio.php?id=status, that will pull up the status template.
radio.php?id=schedule, that will pull up the schedule template
And so on.

This would then cut down the amount of pages I have on my web server, but keep what I have done already!!

I tried using the example above to no avil... not sure how that is supposed to work but it didn't!! I wonder if you could you the "if, elsif, else" solution on it though?


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Any help would be greatly appreciated, so thanks in advance!!

Last edited by PukkaBen; 15 Jan 2010 at 15:13. Reason: Didn't work...
Reply With Quote
  #164  
Old 15 Jan 2010, 16:20
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
If you are using id as the passed variable, then you need to use $_REQUEST['id'] in the code, not $_REQUEST['do']
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #165  
Old 15 Jan 2010, 16:42
PukkaBen PukkaBen is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Okay, here is what I am using...


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


When I load up radio.php I get the error...


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Last edited by PukkaBen; 15 Jan 2010 at 16:46. Reason: Updated code
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:34.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: