Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
vbProarcade requirements to play games addon Details »
vbProarcade requirements to play games addon
Mod Version: 1.00, by Dark Jim (Member) Dark Jim is offline
Developer Last Online: May 2007 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 2.3.x Rating: (0 vote - 0 average) Installs: 2
Released: 25 Oct 2003 Last Update: Never Downloads: 2
Not Supported Is in Beta Stage  

Lately I was getting a lot of 0 post members, all because they just signed up to play in the arcade. And more bandwidth was being used because of this. So I decided to put in post count and time registered requirements and a points per play cost. First attachment is the instruction for the first 2 requirements. Second one is for those that also have the store hack installed.

This hack should work fine but I put it in the beta hacks forum until vbProarcade is no longer a beta hack.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
vbProArcade v1.0 Flash Games Development futureal vBulletin 2.x Beta Releases 1371 22 Jun 2004 07:59
vbProArcade Beta 2 - Install Addon v1.0 PixelFx vBulletin 2.x Beta Releases 37 17 Oct 2003 14:14
futureal vBProArcade and Lesane Store hack addon (updated) Dark Jim vBulletin 2.x Beta Releases 29 17 Sep 2002 09:32

Comments
  #2  
Old 25 Oct 2003, 18:30
sabret00the's Avatar
sabret00the sabret00the is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Real name: sabe
you do know theirs a store hack add on for the arcade already right?
__________________
UNDER CONSTRUCTION: Confessionary Hack

Make me a Hack of The Month author: GRPS: Groups Commune
make my hacks, they'll make you famous

unless it's a security concern, please do not pm/im me for support unless you're willing to pay.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 25 Oct 2003, 19:46
MindTrix's Avatar
MindTrix MindTrix is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Real name: Liam Hawkins
Whoops thats a shame. Suggestion : How about a hack then that doesnt require the store? But you can set how many posts etc a user has to have before they can play the arcade? Sorry for posting this here but i thought i might aswell seeing as this is an add on and sabret00the has pointed out its made already And i babble on and on and on...........
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25 Oct 2003, 22:33
Dark Jim's Avatar
Dark Jim Dark Jim is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Real name: Jimmy
Erm this doesn't require the store. The first instructions is for adding a postcount and time registered requirement. The 2nd one is optional if you have the store. And as for that one, you probably mean the arcade pass hack but it's not working properly. The hack creator posted this in that thread: "This hack is very old, bug-ridden, and worthless. I no longer have vB2 installed to update this addon, however, I will rewrite it when the arcade is re-written for vB3."

Last edited by Dark Jim; 25 Oct 2003 at 22:39.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 26 Oct 2003, 01:16
gearshifter47 gearshifter47 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
uhm, for some reason. the store addon isnt working, its supposed to cost 500 per game right? if i set it up for 500... but it isnt deducting the points.. not sure why..
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 26 Oct 2003, 04:40
Rampag33's Avatar
Rampag33 Rampag33 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Definitely someone I want on my forums. Waiting for a few more replys before installing.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 26 Oct 2003, 05:18
MaDCaT75 MaDCaT75 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Real name: Kristina
Why not just add the arcade pass hack?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 26 Oct 2003, 08:17
sabret00the's Avatar
sabret00the sabret00the is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Real name: sabe
Originally Posted by Dark Jim
Erm this doesn't require the store. The first instructions is for adding a postcount and time registered requirement. The 2nd one is optional if you have the store. And as for that one, you probably mean the arcade pass hack but it's not working properly. The hack creator posted this in that thread: "This hack is very old, bug-ridden, and worthless. I no longer have vB2 installed to update this addon, however, I will rewrite it when the arcade is re-written for vB3."
fyi, i've never had a problem with it it's a great hack
__________________
UNDER CONSTRUCTION: Confessionary Hack

Make me a Hack of The Month author: GRPS: Groups Commune
make my hacks, they'll make you famous

unless it's a security concern, please do not pm/im me for support unless you're willing to pay.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 26 Oct 2003, 10:53
Dark Jim's Avatar
Dark Jim Dark Jim is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Real name: Jimmy
Forgot 1 step in the 2nd attachment:

2.3. Find:
-----------------------------------------------------------------
// evaluate the code to call the game
$gcode = addslashes($gameinfo[gamecode]);
eval("\$gamecode = \"$gcode\";");
-----------------------------------------------------------------
2.3. Add below that:
-----------------------------------------------------------------
$DB_site->query("UPDATE user SET storep=storep-$arcadeinfo[pointsneeded] WHERE userid=$bbuserinfo[userid]");
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 26 Oct 2003, 13:17
gearshifter47 gearshifter47 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
nicely done Dark Jim! No bugs at least from what i can see. A+
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 26 Oct 2003, 17:54
Dean C's Avatar
Dean C Dean C is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Real name: Dean Clatworthy
I have the store intigrated with my arcade. Nice job jim !
__________________
Dean Clatworthy - Web Developer/Designer
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 26 Oct 2003, 23:24
PixelFx PixelFx is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
kewl, I hope to add this soon, will this work with pro arcade 2.1?

also any chance of adding a jackpot system to this? Since I'm not sure if it's in development anymore?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 26 Oct 2003, 23:40
Dark Jim's Avatar
Dark Jim Dark Jim is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Real name: Jimmy
I don't know if this will work when the newer version of the arcade is released but if it doesn't, it shouldn't really be hard to make it work since it's not really a big hack.

I may add a jackpot system next week though it will not be like the arcade pass one.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 29 Oct 2003, 19:21
gmarik's Avatar
gmarik gmarik is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Real name: Marco
Jim, is it working stable on 2.3 engine?
If so, a good start. Thanks for it.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 29 Oct 2003, 20:54
Dark Jim's Avatar
Dark Jim Dark Jim is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Real name: Jimmy
Yes it is stable. The only reason I put it in the beta forum is because the arcade hack is also in this forum.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 20:22.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: