Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Adsense after first post Details »
Adsense after first post
Mod Version: 1.00, by artonex (Member) artonex is offline
Developer Last Online: Jan 2007 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.5.0 RC3 Rating: (2 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 236
Released: 14 Sep 2005 Last Update: Never Downloads: 29
Not Supported Template Edits  

Hey guys i think many of you will find this very usefull

With the template edit you can display adsense or banner after every 1st post. i have chosen to use my amazon affilite code.

Add this to the bottom of your postbit template.

Demo


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #46  
Old 03 Oct 2005, 14:27
dastar dastar is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Never mind.

Last edited by dastar; 03 Oct 2005 at 14:29.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 03 Oct 2005, 14:58
Xplorer4x4 Xplorer4x4 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Call me X
Originally Posted by Aceman
PUT THE </if> after $spacer_close and everything is working fine now.

PS: postbit_legacy template.
THANK YOU! I didn;t know what hack was causing the problem. Thank you!

This still has not fixed the issue when you save though.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 04 Oct 2005, 01:49
Mijae's Avatar
Mijae Mijae is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
One thing that I noticed is that if you use the quick reply, you'll get a second instante of the Sponsored Links table, but without the google adsense code. It goes away when you refresh.

Not a big deal, but something I discovered. Probably just my forums :P
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 04 Oct 2005, 02:11
dieselpowered's Avatar
dieselpowered dieselpowered is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Arizona
Use this code:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

You can see an example HERE
__________________
CommanderTalk.com --> www.commandertalk.com
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 05 Oct 2005, 19:10
talkhost talkhost is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Originally Posted by amykhar
What's more fun and challenging - because of ajax issues, is adsense in the last post. That really gets the ad right where the reader's eyes are.

http://www.eaforums.com/forums/364919-post1.html

Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Add above:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Do you know how to put the ads in the first and last post of each page of the thread, instead of just the first post of the first page..

I'm also having a problem with using the quick reply. The ads don't show in the last post unless the page is refreshed..
__________________
Bike Rental Europe Bike Hire Europe Directory
Online Bike Shop Compare Prices For Cycles And Cycling Accessories
Cycling Forum Europe Discussion Forum For Cycling And Bike Rental In Europe
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 05 Oct 2005, 22:42
hivelord hivelord is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Real name: Bill
Yes, you have an extra </if> in the code. Just take it out like so:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Works great. I was having a small Template issue with the old code.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 07 Oct 2005, 14:32
Shoemoney's Avatar
Shoemoney Shoemoney is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
are you guys using quick reply? My forum seems to hang with this code and quick reply..
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 07 Oct 2005, 14:39
dsotmoon dsotmoon is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
is there a way to get this to post after the first post on each page, page2,3.4. etc ?
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 07 Oct 2005, 15:57
dieselpowered's Avatar
dieselpowered dieselpowered is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Arizona
Originally Posted by Shoemoney
are you guys using quick reply? My forum seems to hang with this code and quick reply..
The Javascript in the adsense is messing it up.

If you notice, you can probably click on the quick reply in the first post, however, everything after the first post will not work.

If your thread has multiple pages, you will notice that you can click on the quick reply of the first post of every page and it will work. All others do not
__________________
CommanderTalk.com --> www.commandertalk.com
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 07 Oct 2005, 16:20
dsotmoon dsotmoon is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Originally Posted by xtremeoff-road
If you notice, you can probably click on the quick reply in the first post, however, everything after the first post will not work.
QR works on every post on my forums with the code you posted above

Last edited by dsotmoon; 07 Oct 2005 at 16:22.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 07 Oct 2005, 16:27
dieselpowered's Avatar
dieselpowered dieselpowered is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Arizona
Originally Posted by dsotmoon
QR works on every post on my forums with the code you posted above
Do you have it set up that the user must click to use quick reply?

Or can they just start typing?
__________________
CommanderTalk.com --> www.commandertalk.com
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 07 Oct 2005, 22:00
dsotmoon dsotmoon is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Originally Posted by xtremeoff-road
Do you have it set up that the user must click to use quick reply?

Or can they just start typing?
its always at the bottom or they can click QR from any post to go to it
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 07 Oct 2005, 22:14
dieselpowered's Avatar
dieselpowered dieselpowered is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Arizona
Originally Posted by dsotmoon
its always at the bottom or they can click QR from any post to go to it
I understand that....my question was can they just start typing in the Quick Reply or do they need to hit the QR button?
__________________
CommanderTalk.com --> www.commandertalk.com
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 07 Oct 2005, 22:27
dsotmoon dsotmoon is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Originally Posted by xtremeoff-road
I understand that....my question was can they just start typing in the Quick Reply or do they need to hit the QR button?
oh sorry, they can just start typing in it
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 08 Oct 2005, 00:45
dastar dastar is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Try this code to eliminate the problem with the quick reply button not working.

After submitting a reply via the QR box, FireFox hangs on me unless I use the smaller, "link unit" google ads.




Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Last edited by dastar; 08 Oct 2005 at 09:37.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 19:17.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: