Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Adsense after first post Details »
Adsense after first post
Mod Version: 1.00, by artonex (Member) artonex is offline
Developer Last Online: Jan 2007 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.5.0 RC3 Rating: (2 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 236
Released: 14 Sep 2005 Last Update: Never Downloads: 29
Not Supported Template Edits  

Hey guys i think many of you will find this very usefull

With the template edit you can display adsense or banner after every 1st post. i have chosen to use my amazon affilite code.

Add this to the bottom of your postbit template.

Demo


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #76  
Old 23 Oct 2005, 12:22
Arto Arto is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Real name: Arto Bendiken
Arrow

Originally Posted by oezer
on my forum i have 2 different views of adsense but they display only one ad.. have you any ideas?
That can happen when Google doesn't have enough targeted ads to fill your page view inventory. You can either try to improve the AdSense targeting on the forum, show less ad blocks per page (to ensure there's enough ads for the one you do show), or configure an Alternate URL in AdSense to show ads or banners from another ad network in cases when Google won't serve you.

Improving your AdSense targeting and revenue is really a science unto itself; I recommend you read up on the topic on forums such as Digital Point or Site Point.
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 25 Oct 2005, 00:45
Xplorer4x4 Xplorer4x4 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Call me X
Originally Posted by Arto
No surprise there, as the AdSense Terms of Service explicitly limits you to 3 AdSense blocks per page ...I suspect trying to display more than 3 ads is in fact a good way to get your account flagged for inspection :ermm:
True but atleast its a start for getting this firefox bug fixxed.
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 25 Oct 2005, 04:06
Xplorer4x4 Xplorer4x4 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Call me X
Well I finally have found the fix. This is tested and working in firefox, and does not create any more of those anoying empty tables when you edit.

REPLACE

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

WITH

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

If you need to exclude a user group form seeing them,

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Last edited by Xplorer4x4; 25 Oct 2005 at 06:41.
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 25 Oct 2005, 14:18
banshee banshee is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
**Installed**

Works great thanks, has anyone notices an increas in revenue from this add-in? I average only $5 a day right now not sure if that is good or bad but I will be curious if I get more revenue because of this or not. I know I get ads on some threads that have nothing to do with my site because of some off-topic threads.
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 25 Oct 2005, 15:45
Slapyo Slapyo is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Real name: Donnie
i've been going through this thread but can't seem to find code that works. :/ i see a bunch of different versions posted up.

i'm just looking to place 1 ad after the first post.
Reply With Quote
  #81  
Old 25 Oct 2005, 18:35
banshee banshee is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
I used the code a the very top of every page. Worked for me.
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 25 Oct 2005, 22:45
Xplorer4x4 Xplorer4x4 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Call me X
Originally Posted by banshee
I used the code a the very top of every page. Worked for me.
It will work....if your using Internet Explorer or something mostly IE compatibly such as Avant Browser or AOL Explorer browser.

If you or any members of your forum use FireFox it causes the browser to hang after using the quick reply.
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 25 Oct 2005, 22:53
Xplorer4x4 Xplorer4x4 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Call me X
Originally Posted by Slapyo
i've been going through this thread but can't seem to find code that works. :/ i see a bunch of different versions posted up.

i'm just looking to place 1 ad after the first post.
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...9&postcount=78
There are several diffrent versions but mine is the only proper fix to prevent any hangs in FireFox.

My fix will actually show the ads under the first post of EVERY page and not just the first page.
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 25 Oct 2005, 23:41
Slapyo Slapyo is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Real name: Donnie
Originally Posted by Xplorer4x4
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...9&postcount=78
There are several diffrent versions but mine is the only proper fix to prevent any hangs in FireFox.

My fix will actually show the ads under the first post of EVERY page and not just the first page.
Sweet thanks .... I'd say most use IE but a few here and there use FF.

So just take the code from the top of the page and then replace the IF statement with the one in your post?

Last edited by Slapyo; 25 Oct 2005 at 23:45.
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 26 Oct 2005, 00:01
Xplorer4x4 Xplorer4x4 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Call me X
^Your right IE still leads the market but....

As of the end of September, Mozilla's Firefox web browser is getting closer to the 10% margin. As reported on October 1st, 2005, Firefox is now used by 9.2% of internet users across the globe, while Microsoft's Internet Explorer is still leading with an astonishing 78%.
Credit: Wired.com
We have to keep in mind that while MOST use IE FireFox is quickly catching on and we have to take FireFox users into consideration. If you haven;t tried FireFox yet I highly suggest doing so. It is by far the better safer broswer. Plus you have to love the tab system. It can be found at http://www.mozilla.org/products/firefox/

Or I recomend avant, which takes most of the FireFox featuers but is built around IE for the most part making it more compatible then FireFox.
www.avant.com

If you don;t like them, you can always uninstall and go back to IE.

So just take the code from the top of the page and then replace the IF statement with the one in your post?
Yep, just replace the <if> statment and your good to go.
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 26 Oct 2005, 00:33
Slapyo Slapyo is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Real name: Donnie
Yup yup ... I use both browsers.
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 26 Oct 2005, 04:19
Kihon Kata's Avatar
Kihon Kata Kihon Kata is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
What code amy? This one?
Originally Posted by amykhar
Marco, my code fixes the quick reply problem.
__________________
3MultiMedia.com - Simple, Effective CMS WebDesign
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 26 Oct 2005, 04:48
Slapyo Slapyo is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Real name: Donnie
hrm, i have a width of 760 and i use the 728x90 width and it sticks out the sides. :/ gonna have to work on it. ended up using a smaller sized ad.

Last edited by Slapyo; 26 Oct 2005 at 05:20.
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 26 Oct 2005, 04:56
DanLai's Avatar
DanLai DanLai is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
I have a problem, when i click on the #1 link on top-right corner, the single post interface shows up.

and the adsense looks ugly:

http://talkmusic.org/showpost.php?p=3310&postcount=1

How to fix it??
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 26 Oct 2005, 09:10
Xplorer4x4 Xplorer4x4 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Call me X
Originally Posted by TonysDesigns
What code amy? This one?
Does that version support postbit legacy style?

Tony you can use this code if you would like to display the ads between the second to last and last posts on a page.

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Originally Posted by DanLai
I have a problem, when i click on the #1 link on top-right corner, the single post interface shows up.

and the adsense looks ugly:http://talkmusic.org/showpost.php?p=3310&postcount=1
How to fix it??
Sorry DanLai I cfan;t help, but I wouldn't really worry about it.

Last edited by Xplorer4x4; 26 Oct 2005 at 09:12.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:43.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: