Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Last Poster Avatar Details »
Last Poster Avatar
Mod Version: 1.1.1, by phpdesk (Coder) phpdesk is offline
Developer Last Online: Mar 2017 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.1.8 Rating: (44 votes - 4.66 average) Installs: 341
Released: 13 Dec 2011 Last Update: 06 Jan 2012 Downloads: 1983
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits Is in Beta Stage  

Info
This mod ads last posters' avatars next to their names on Forumdisplay pages. I've just finished a section of one of my bigger mods to come, and thought that some of you may just need this little enhancement on their forums. If so, feel free to download and test it.
Features
Not too many features for now, it's a pretty straight forward mod. I'm always open to your suggestions though.

- Display last poster avatars in threadbits on forumdisplay
- Display last poster avatars in forumbits on forumhome and forumdisplay
- Admin settings to enable display of last poster avatars in certain areas or disable globally
- Set an avatar size to best match the layout
- Choose an alternative avatar display on forumbits
- Zero database queries to keep things running smoothly





Installation
Import [phpdesk.com]-product-lpavatar.xml via AdminCP > Plugin System > Manage Products > [Add/Import Product]
Mod Support
- Do not forget to mark as installed to qualify for further assistance
- A small donation would always be welcome to support further development of this hack (Support Developer)
- I'll do my best to listen to your comments and suggestions as long as time permits
Ghangelog
1.0.0 | 2011-12-13
- First Release

1.0.1 | 2011-12-13
- Fixed file path issue affecting some forum setups

1.0.2 | 2011-12-14
- Added last poster avatars to forumbits on forumhome and forumdisplay

- Added admin options to control display of avatars


1.0.3 | 2011-12-15
- Added option to display a default avatar for users that have not uploaded a custom avatar of their own


1.0.4 | 2011-12-15
- Re-enabled last posters' avatars display on forumhome after fixing the reported issue


1.0.5 | 2011-12-16
- Added option to set the avatar size individually for the forumbits and threadbits display


1.1.0 | 2012-01-04
- Link the avatar to member profile page

- Offer additional way to position last poster avatars on forumbits

- Remove the unnecessary extra database queries

1.1.1 | 2012-01-04
- Fix display issue when avatars are set to be saved as files


1.X.X | PLANNED
- Add avatar to search results, new posts, today posts, etc

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	forumdisplay.png
Views:	6721
Size:	35.1 KB
ID:	135076   Click image for larger version

Name:	adminoptions.png
Views:	934
Size:	67.2 KB
ID:	135121   Click image for larger version

Name:	forumhome.png
Views:	6748
Size:	26.1 KB
ID:	135122  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Add-On Releases vBA CMPS Module: Display avatar top poster, newest member BlackThorn Modification Graveyard 5 17 Apr 2010 16:38

  #16  
Old 13 Dec 2011, 10:44
sticky sticky is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
I was not running VBSEO and had the error so likely a mod incompatibility.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 13 Dec 2011, 11:16
Mariner1 Mariner1 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Didnt work on 4.18 for me either.Just get white screens
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 13 Dec 2011, 11:20
synseal's Avatar
synseal synseal is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Real name: Ben Dover.
I disabled vbseo then uploaded the new file and I still get this error.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Regards.
__________________
Tech forum.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 13 Dec 2011, 12:52
pxd pxd is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Guys, keep in mind this is product is in beta stage.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 13 Dec 2011, 12:54
phpdesk phpdesk is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Originally Posted by synseal View Post
I disabled vbseo then uploaded the new file and I still get this error.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Regards.
In that case it's not vBSEO the conflicting part here. I installed it on my end as well, and it did not affect my mod. Could you at least message me the list of plugins that you have installed? Ideally, I'd prefer to take a look personally, that would be the quickest way to a fix.

On a side note, to everyone, this is a beta stage mod, cooperation is more than welcome, rather than ignorance.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 13 Dec 2011, 12:55
CoZmicShReddeR's Avatar
CoZmicShReddeR CoZmicShReddeR is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Real name: Martin Weltchek
I have 4.18 worked fine when I installed it... No isssues... And I use vBSEO 360
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 13 Dec 2011, 13:08
phpdesk phpdesk is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Originally Posted by CoZmicShReddeR View Post
I have 4.18 worked fine when I installed it... No isssues... And I use vBSEO 360
Thanks for confirming that to me. I wish the others we a bit more responsive in trying to help me determine the cause of the error and provide a fix for them rather than just stop by to say "doesn't work" and then leave.

Originally Posted by synseal View Post
I disabled vbseo then uploaded the new file and I still get this error.
The error message points to a missing file on the server. Could you manually check for the presence of functions_user.php inside /includes directory? Can you see it there? Perhaps with a different file extension like .php5 etc? Just a guessing.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 13 Dec 2011, 13:15
Mariner1 Mariner1 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
I explained my prob,get white screens.Nice mod btw
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 13 Dec 2011, 13:33
synseal's Avatar
synseal synseal is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Real name: Ben Dover.
Thumbs up

Yes I already checked whether it was there after seeing the error, I will pm you the modifications I use.
Attached Images
File Type: png fuphp.png (9.9 KB, 27 views)
__________________
Tech forum.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 13 Dec 2011, 13:33
phpdesk phpdesk is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Originally Posted by Mariner1 View Post
I explained my prob,get white screens.Nice mod btw
Thanks. Could you as well manually check for the presence of functions_user.php inside /includes directory on your site? Can you see it there? What php extension do the files have, is it .php, is it .php4 or .php5?
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 13 Dec 2011, 13:35
phpdesk phpdesk is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Originally Posted by synseal View Post
Yes I already checked whether it was there after seeing the error, I will pm you the modifications I use.
Sounds good, I'll then try to reproduce a copy of your site's structure on my end and see what I get in return. Also, are you running it on a Linux or Win server?
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 13 Dec 2011, 14:00
synseal's Avatar
synseal synseal is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Real name: Ben Dover.
Sent you the info needed via pm, just one thing to add, my acp location has been renamed for security, could this be causing the problem?.
__________________
Tech forum.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 13 Dec 2011, 14:07
sigh sigh is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Here's my error, running 4.1.7 with no vBSEO:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

The problem is the "." after the "forums" in the required path. It's like your script is assuming only a relative path but something in vB is asserting and absolute path first.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 13 Dec 2011, 14:23
phpdesk phpdesk is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Originally Posted by sigh View Post
The problem is the "." after the "forums" in the required path. It's like your script is assuming only a relative path but something in vB is asserting and absolute path first.
Yes, I've just noticed that a bit earlier, and have updated the xml installer so you can download a new copy from the original post in this thread and try again.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 13 Dec 2011, 14:37
mitch84 mitch84 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
installed on vb4.1.8, work very nice, good jod!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:39.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: