Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Form Hack Details »
Form Hack
Mod Version: 4.1, by Abe1 (Coder) Abe1 is offline
Developer Last Online: Jun 2010 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.6.x Rating: (76 votes - 4.51 average) Installs: 1213
Released: 15 Sep 2006 Last Update: 24 Apr 2008 Downloads: 6040
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits  

Form Hack 4.1


Features:

Ever wanted an online form that a user can fill out, which when submitted gets:
  • Posted into a new thread in a forum of your choice
  • Create a new poll in the new thread with options of your choice
  • Posted as a reply in an existing thread of your choice
  • PMed to you or someone else
  • Emailed to an email address you specify
  • Choose to redirect to the post, thread or forum, or a custom thank you message
  • Choose to redirect to edit post
  • See a preview before they submit

Or any combination or all of the above?

Well, this is the hack for you!

You can use this for:
  • Moderator Applications
  • Quiz Submit Form which gets PMed to a moderator
  • Contact Form that goes to PM, email or thread
  • Guests to apply to be members
  • Report a Moderator form that goes as a PM to you
  • Guests can PM you for whatever reason
  • Order form to buy things
  • Donation form
  • News or Articles submissions that can go straight to a thread

Or anything you like - this hack is totally customizable via the AdminCP.

The beauty of this hack is that once you install this hack, to make a new form all you need to do is copy the main hook, rename it to whatever you want, edit the variables in the hook, and you have a totally new form!!! You do not need to touch the templates again, but can always create new ones and use different templates for different forms.

Format of the form:
  • One main input question
  • 3 Radio buttons Choice questions
  • 3 Normal text input questions
  • 1 Drop down menu
  • 3 Check boxes
  • 1 Long answer question
  • 1 VB message editor text box question
  • Upload attachments

This is customizable via the hook.

Also:
  • You can set the usergroups you want access to this form.
  • Depending on your forum permissions, if the new thread is in a public forum, members can reply to it. This hack allows a form to submit the new thread or post wherever you want it to go.
  • Force the user to answer all questions.

INSTALLATION
Easy - takes only a few minutes:
  • Import the XML into products. (admin cp -> Plug-in System -> Manage Products -> Add/Import Product)
  • Edit the main plug-in - the instructions are all inside the hook itself, in the top half. Follow the instructions carefully!
  • To get to the form, go to: /newthread.php?do=form (change "form" to the name of your form if you have few)

Done!

Use this hack to make as many forms as you like!

Enjoy!

Updates:

Version 4.0: (09/15/2006)
  • Ported over for vb3.6
  • Send to multiple emails.
  • Send multiple PMs.
  • Parse emails for BBCode
  • And finally, ATTACHMENTS!

Version 4.1: (04/24/2008)
  • Fixed for vb 3.6.10
  • Small bug fixed.
  • List of the 2 quick edits are in the zip file so you don't have to start making a form from scratch.

MAKE SURE YOU CLICK INSTALL!
You will get an email when a new version is released.

Abe1 with rights from Dr Erwin Loh

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Addons

Supporters / CoAuthors

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	form.JPG
Views:	21053
Size:	147.2 KB
ID:	53487  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Add-On Releases Ajax add-on Form Hack Deepdog009 vBulletin 3.6 Template Modifications 23 22 Sep 2008 21:17

  #916  
Old 04 Mar 2008, 10:47
Kwikms Kwikms is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
@Divine - Could be everyting, like a forgotten ; or one " to much where it shouldnt be.
Reply With Quote
  #917  
Old 05 Mar 2008, 00:47
Deep-X Deep-X is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
No Divine is right since version 3.6.8 patch 2 this now creates a new error in newthread.php on line 654 and such. I had to disable the hack to get it from displaying the error code on all new posts.

Please advise
Reply With Quote
  #918  
Old 05 Mar 2008, 01:34
DivineMessenger DivineMessenger is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
I'll pay someone $10 to get mine working! lol
Reply With Quote
  #919  
Old 05 Mar 2008, 01:40
AWMGolfer AWMGolfer is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
I'm using it on 3.7 with no problems and love it!!
Reply With Quote
  #920  
Old 05 Mar 2008, 05:32
DivineMessenger DivineMessenger is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Show off lol
Reply With Quote
  #921  
Old 05 Mar 2008, 07:28
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by Deep-X View Post
No Divine is right since version 3.6.8 patch 2 this now creates a new error in newthread.php on line 654 and such. I had to disable the hack to get it from displaying the error code on all new posts.

Please advise
I have this working with version 3.6.8 patch 2 with no problem.
Reply With Quote
  #922  
Old 05 Mar 2008, 10:31
DivineMessenger DivineMessenger is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
I know it WILL work I just don't know why mine wont... I have had like 6 people check it over and no one can figure it out.
Reply With Quote
  #923  
Old 05 Mar 2008, 11:16
Kwikms Kwikms is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Originally Posted by DivineMessenger View Post
I know it WILL work I just don't know why mine wont... I have had like 6 people check it over and no one can figure it out.
I'll take the challenge. Send me a PM with the form and the two templates and I take a look at it.
Reply With Quote
  #924  
Old 05 Mar 2008, 11:38
nothing4me nothing4me is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
How do I require attachments or it can't be posted/sent?
How do I require attachments or it can't be posted/sent?
How do I require attachments or it can't be posted/sent?
How do I require attachments or it can't be posted/sent?
How do I require attachments or it can't be posted/sent?
How do I require attachments or it can't be posted/sent?
How do I require attachments or it can't be posted/sent?
How do I require attachments or it can't be posted/sent?


Sorry for the copy + paste, but I had to.... I was being ignored.
Reply With Quote
  #925  
Old 05 Mar 2008, 18:16
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by DivineMessenger View Post
I know it WILL work I just don't know why mine wont... I have had like 6 people check it over and no one can figure it out.
Have you tried disabling all your other plugins and then trying it to see if it will work? That would isolate it being one of your other plugins. If it works after you disable all your other plugins then I would enable one at a time and see which one it is interfearing with.

If that is not the casue I would say I will look into it but it looks like Kwikms is going to look into it for you already. If they can not figure it oout let me know. I can not promise anything.
Reply With Quote
  #926  
Old 05 Mar 2008, 19:09
illithid illithid is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Originally Posted by Deep-X View Post
No Divine is right since version 3.6.8 patch 2 this now creates a new error in newthread.php on line 654 and such. I had to disable the hack to get it from displaying the error code on all new posts.

Please advise
I am using version 3.6.8pl2 and have 2 forms working just fine on my board. One of my forms, I have hacked to bits and rebuilt as an entire stand-alone product instead of being a plugin for the original product. They work great with no errors.

Originally Posted by Kwikms View Post
@Divine - Could be everyting, like a forgotten ; or one " to much where it shouldnt be.
Kwikms, is correct in this statement. Alot of problems can occur from adding in or forgetting to add a ';' or ' " '.

Originally Posted by DivineMessenger View Post
I'll pay someone $10 to get mine working! lol
If you still need help, pm me. I can try to assist you. Money is not needed.
Reply With Quote
  #927  
Old 06 Mar 2008, 00:36
snunhuck snunhuck is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
How do I remove the dropdown meny and some radio button questions?
Reply With Quote
  #928  
Old 06 Mar 2008, 04:57
illithid illithid is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
You need to edit the following templates :
  • form
  • formanswers

To do this open the product-form.xml in a text editor. Find

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Look through the code that follows, it is the actual template that sets up the structure of the form. This is the area in which the html code will be for the drop down menu and the radio buttons.

Once you have edited that, find

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

This template returns the questions and answers from the form. You will need to remove the variables in this template that correspond to the drop down menu and the radio buttons.

Now find

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Remove the lines that correspond to the drop down menu and the radio button that you have removed from the templates. Proceed down the page a bit to

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Again, remove the lines that correspond to the drop down menu and radio buttons.

The next part is optional, but I recommend that you do this -> continue down the page until you find where the radio button variables and drop down menu are set with values. Remove these from the file. No sense in code existing in the file if it is not being used.
Reply With Quote
  #929  
Old 06 Mar 2008, 19:42
zmmmzz zmmmzz is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
is there a way I can add tags through this mod?
Reply With Quote
  #930  
Old 06 Mar 2008, 20:28
illithid illithid is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Originally Posted by zmmmzz View Post
is there a way I can add tags through this mod?
Not sure I understand what you mean by "tags". If you are talking about html tags, then yes. You will have to do that via the template "form". Also, some of the variables in the php code section of the xml document can hold html tags as part of the variable definition.

If this doesn't help, then please be more specific with the meaning of "tags".
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:21.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: