Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
iTrader v2.8 - Powerful Rating System Details »
iTrader v2.8 - Powerful Rating System
Mod Version: 2.8.2 RC2, by entertain (Coder) entertain is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2015 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.x.x Rating: (107 votes - 4.82 average) Installs: 908
Released: 03 Jan 2010 Last Update: 21 Mar 2012 Downloads: 6575
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Auto-Template Additional Files  

Please nominate this mod for MOTM!



iTrader 2.8
Click here for a version for vBulletin 3


This modification offers you a rating system for trades which are made on your board. As it is an advantage of the rating system on ebay, this gives your users some secureness.

=================================
NOTICE ABOUT THE AUTHOR:

I added vBulletin 4 support for this modification because Nexus (vbenhancer) announced that he won't do this in the next time. He gave me the permissions to release it here. Thank you!

Please do not contact vbenhancer for support! He is not responsible for this version.

=================================

Installation
The installation is as easy as abc. You only have to upload the files and import the product in your vBulletin admincp.

Update
Also updating this modification (including this from vB3) isn't very difficult. Only overwrite all files and the product in your vBulletin admincp.

Screenshots
Attachment 113970
Rate a trader/seller

Attachment 115760
iTrader Profile

Attachment 115759
iTrader Main Page

Attachment 113973
iTrader Profile Tab

Known issues:
none

Feature requests:

- microCLASSIFIEDS/AUCTIONS integration (?)
- latest threads of a selected forum on itrader main page

* Implemented in upcoming release

Release History
Cick here

Translations:
- German by Andre31

Please DONATE for further releases!

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Supporters / CoAuthors

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	itrader_rateuser.png
Views:	10794
Size:	46.4 KB
ID:	113970   Click image for larger version

Name:	itrader_tab.png
Views:	8559
Size:	19.0 KB
ID:	113973   Click image for larger version

Name:	itrader_main270.jpg
Views:	6752
Size:	50.5 KB
ID:	115759   Click image for larger version

Name:	itrader_user270.jpg
Views:	7273
Size:	51.6 KB
ID:	115760  

Click image for larger version

Name:	support.png
Views:	19491
Size:	5.1 KB
ID:	123905  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
End-User Options iTrader version 2.5.0, new generation now released vbenhancer vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons 232 19 Feb 2015 15:24
New Generation Thread İnfo HaYLaZ vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons 57 21 Jan 2009 05:53

  #136  
Old 18 Jan 2010, 18:03
DaSpyda DaSpyda is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
I am having issues with multiple ratings showing in User info boxes.

The first post in a thread has the correct user info.
Post #2 has Poster #1's info and then poster #2's info
Post #3 has Poster #1, #2, and #3's info... and so on, and so on...

I have upgraded to 4.0.1, and also from the previous version of iTrader.



Thanks for your help!

Great product!

Last edited by DaSpyda; 18 Jan 2010 at 18:10.
Reply With Quote
  #137  
Old 19 Jan 2010, 14:55
entertain entertain is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Originally Posted by DaSpyda View Post
I am having issues with multiple ratings showing in User info boxes.

The first post in a thread has the correct user info.
Post #2 has Poster #1's info and then poster #2's info
Post #3 has Poster #1, #2, and #3's info... and so on, and so on...
very strange... is there somebody else who can reproduce this?

Originally Posted by Ossedis View Post
Hello, where is the option to edit the info like "What are they buying?" "What they are selling?" and stuff like that. btw im usin the 3.8 version
you'll find the link when you enable the "complete menu in main navbar".
Reply With Quote
  #138  
Old 20 Jan 2010, 13:40
Rich219 Rich219 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
I'm still having serious problems with iTrader 2.5.1. I've overwrited the old files and installed the new product file. I've activated iTrader in vB settings. There is no way for me to edit user permissions for iTrader in my admin cp. Also when I click on the "iTrader" tab on my forum navabar it brings me to a blank page at this webaddress.


http://myforum.net/forum/itrader_main.php?
Reply With Quote
  #139  
Old 20 Jan 2010, 17:43
entertain entertain is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
@Rich219:
This only can have to reasons:
- While updating the product anything went wrong
- the files weren't overwritten correctly or any files are missing

Do you see anything in the source code of the empty page?
Reply With Quote
  #140  
Old 20 Jan 2010, 17:55
RollaJedi's Avatar
RollaJedi RollaJedi is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Postbit Legacy messed up

Hi
I downloaded this and installed it but now my postbit legacy is messed up looking. I am on the current itrader release. Any fix for this?

Here is a pic of what i'm talking about:
Reply With Quote
  #141  
Old 20 Jan 2010, 18:12
RollaJedi's Avatar
RollaJedi RollaJedi is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
nevermind
I found out it was because of the arcade's postbit legacy text in there that was doing it
Reply With Quote
  #142  
Old 20 Jan 2010, 19:41
Rich219 Rich219 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
I got everything working, the permission were set wrong for it.
Reply With Quote
  #143  
Old 20 Jan 2010, 21:57
pjdaley's Avatar
pjdaley pjdaley is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Is it possible to add to the list of "You were the:" dropdown box i want to add an: N/A option but cant seem to find those settings in the DB or the files ?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #144  
Old 21 Jan 2010, 03:36
Fastbird's Avatar
Fastbird Fastbird is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Hmm, I'd like to change the way the itrader info is displayed in the postbit. Ideally, I want to make it more like it used to be, where it was just iTrader: (score number). Can you tell me where to find the code to change that?

Also, there is a small typo in the memberinfo_block_cat_itrader_stats template.

You have this:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

You are missing an "L" in block. So, obviously the corrected spelling would be:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
http://ltxtech.com - The largest forum dedicated to all LTX powered vehicles - join today!
Reply With Quote
  #145  
Old 21 Jan 2010, 16:07
Fastbird's Avatar
Fastbird Fastbird is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Anyone, anyone at all?
__________________
http://ltxtech.com - The largest forum dedicated to all LTX powered vehicles - join today!
Reply With Quote
  #146  
Old 21 Jan 2010, 20:33
RollaJedi's Avatar
RollaJedi RollaJedi is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
i would like this as well. there's too much verbage there for so little a space
Reply With Quote
  #147  
Old 22 Jan 2010, 07:43
Fastbird's Avatar
Fastbird Fastbird is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
*Cough* there has to be someone or the author that can help a few of us out that would like to shrink the words down in the actual postbit. Anyone at all?
__________________
http://ltxtech.com - The largest forum dedicated to all LTX powered vehicles - join today!
Reply With Quote
  #148  
Old 22 Jan 2010, 08:54
badawidollah badawidollah is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
installed
Reply With Quote
  #149  
Old 22 Jan 2010, 16:22
entertain entertain is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Originally Posted by pjdaley View Post
Is it possible to add to the list of "You were the:" dropdown box i want to add an: N/A option but cant seem to find those settings in the DB or the files ?
why would you need this?

Originally Posted by Fastbird View Post
Hmm, I'd like to change the way the itrader info is displayed in the postbit. Ideally, I want to make it more like it used to be, where it was just iTrader: (score number). Can you tell me where to find the code to change that?

Also, there is a small typo in the memberinfo_block_cat_itrader_stats template.

You have this:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

You are missing an "L" in block. So, obviously the corrected spelling would be:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
Thanks for reporting this typo.

You will have to change this plug-in: iTrader Navbar Link (postbit_display_complete) (strange.. why is it called like this?^^)

Search for:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Replace by:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


AND


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

by

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

(untested)

should look like:
iTrader: X (XX%)
Reply With Quote
  #150  
Old 22 Jan 2010, 18:02
Corky91 Corky91 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
How can I add the drop down navigation into another skin?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:31.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: