Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
RSS Feeds on Forumhome and Other vb Pages Details »
RSS Feeds on Forumhome and Other vb Pages
Mod Version: 1.00 RC2, by tgmorris (Member) tgmorris is offline
Developer Last Online: Oct 2013 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.5.2 Rating: (2 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 30
Released: 14 Jan 2006 Last Update: 16 Jan 2006 Downloads: 92
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits Is in Beta Stage  

This product adds support for displaying RSS feeds on 1 or more vb pages.

The product will create 5 plugins and a new section, RSS Feed Processing, under vBulletin Options. Also added will be 2 new templates appropriately grouped under 'RSS Feed Templates'.

Configuration

Change the settings in 'vBulletin Options -> RSS Feed Processing' to suit your particular needs.

One thing that proves difficult for some users is creating the 'cache' directory. This directory needs to be CHMOD 777 and it should reside outside the web root. All of the RSS feeds will be cached in that location so depending on how the product is configured (i.e. allowing users to define their own feeds) the size of the directory could grow signficantly.

An advanced feature that is only available for non-user specified feeds is the ability to include code to filter and/or modify the feed content. If the feeds are being provided for your users this can prove to be a very powerful tool.

Placing the content on pages

As supplied the RSS Feed content will be displayed below the "What's Going On" block. This may be changed by modifying the 'RSS Feed - Content Generation' plugin in different ways.
  1. Find where you want the output in the FORUMHOME template and change the search sttring accordingly.
  2. Delete all the search-related text and manually edit the template(s) where you want the content to appear.
In either a) or b) above you may also change the hook location for the 'RSS Feed - Content Generation' plugin so it runs where it's needed. If the content is desired on multiple vb pages then the plugin could be moved to init_startup so long as the template edit logic is removed.

The RSS feed content is placed in the $feedcontent array with an entry for each feed. To manually place the feeds in templates refer to the entries for 3 feeds as $feedcontent[0], $feedcontent[1] and $feedcontent[2]. If the content for a given feed cannot be decoded then that array entry will be empty.

Revisions

1.00 RC2 16-Jan-2006
Added support to allow the displayed feeds to collapse when not a user-specified feed.
  • Modified the rss_feed_rss template
  • Updated the RSS Feed - Function plugin


If you find this product useful donations via PayPal may be made via the Sponsors Page.

Do not reproduce or publish elsewhere without my written permission.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	feed-options.jpg
Views:	1242
Size:	178.7 KB
ID:	41049  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Forum Home Enhancements RSS feeds on forumhome Logikos Modification Graveyard 36 24 Jul 2005 04:51

Comments
  #2  
Old 14 Jan 2006, 22:07
sensimilla sensimilla is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Real name: Eric Estrada
sounds great thanks
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15 Jan 2006, 08:43
gael11's Avatar
gael11 gael11 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Real name: GaŽl
Hello, great hack, it works very well ant it's very usefull
But I have a question: the content is displaying in the botom of the page, how can I display a the top ? Is it in the forum home template ?
Thanks for your answers
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15 Jan 2006, 09:11
tgmorris tgmorris is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
The placement is currently determined by the RSS Feed - Content Generation plugin, the content of which is shown below.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

To have the rss content appear at the top of the forumhome page the easiest thing to do is to change the search text from <!-- end what\'s going on box --> to <!-- main -->

Alternatively, you may delete all the search/replace logic in the plugin and edit the template directly by following the guidelines in the Placing the content on pages section.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 17 Jan 2006, 04:01
Viks Viks is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Toronto
Hi TGmorris,

IF I would like to display the RSS feed in some other location on my forums or lets say within another template on my forum in that case

1. Could you tell me what code do I need to add to have the feeds show up there.


2. My Second question is related to the above, what part of the code do I need to remove in the XML file (provided in the zip) in order to remove the feeds to show up in forumshome.

----

Thanks for your help.

regards,

Vik
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 17 Jan 2006, 04:09
tgmorris tgmorris is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
There are several ways to accomplish what you want to do. The simplest is to edit the 'RSS Feed - Content Generation' plugin and move it to a different location (i.e. change the hook location). Once that's done edit the search text to what is needed for the new spot. This can be done by looking at the generated html and finding the appropriate comment or some unique text.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 24 Jan 2006, 02:22
MSC MSC is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Just installed this and now get the following error:

Fatal error: file_put_contents cannot write in file. in /includes/init.php(292) : eval()'d code on line 91

I tried de-activating the plugin but still get the error.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 24 Jan 2006, 02:59
tgmorris tgmorris is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Originally Posted by MSC
I tried de-activating the plugin but still get the error.
Did you deactivate all of the product or just some of the plugins?

If you've deactivated the plugin code in the init_startup section I'm not really sure how you can still get that error.

Any additional info you can provide will be helpful.

PS - The error message likely relates to that fact that the cache directory doesn't have 777 permissions.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 27 Jan 2006, 21:21
GamerJunk.net's Avatar
GamerJunk.net GamerJunk.net is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
This is a great plug in....

Yet I can't get it to display in my right sidebar...even with editing the search text to be right where I want it...
__________________
NO
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 27 Jan 2006, 21:38
tgmorris tgmorris is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Originally Posted by RasMasta
This is a great plug in....

Yet I can't get it to display in my right sidebar...even with editing the search text to be right where I want it...
As a test you might remove the search/replace bit and just modify the template directly. Also, make sure that the variable is available on the page you have the right side-bar.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 27 Jan 2006, 21:39
GamerJunk.net's Avatar
GamerJunk.net GamerJunk.net is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Nevermind I got it working
__________________
NO
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10 Feb 2006, 22:00
noreturn noreturn is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
can't get it set up correctly

can some one tell me what I am doing wrong?

My test board is located public_html/test.

I only get these errors back and never get it to work.


Warning: file_get_contents( http://scripts.ign.com/rss/ign.all.2.0.xml): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /includes/init.php(292) : eval()'d code on line 218

Warning: file_get_contents( http://www.dreamstation.cc/rss/dreamstationcc.xml): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /includes/init.php(292) : eval()'d code on line 218

Thanks All
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10 Feb 2006, 23:46
tgmorris tgmorris is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Originally Posted by noreturn
can some one tell me what I am doing wrong?

My test board is located public_html/test.l
Check to make sure your cache directory has the correct permissions (chmod 777) and that the path is correct.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10 Feb 2006, 23:52
EricaJoy EricaJoy is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
hey i totally missed this when it was first posted. thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11 Feb 2006, 07:02
dethfire dethfire is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
how do we limit the descriptions to say 100 characters and then add (...)?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:05.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: