Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Forums arranged in columns on forumhome Details »
Forums arranged in columns on forumhome
Mod Version: 1.00, by Xenon (Member) Xenon is offline
Developer Last Online: Jul 2018 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 2.2.x Rating: (0 vote - 0 average) Installs: 62
Released: 26 Jul 2002 Last Update: Never Downloads: 21
Not Supported  

As requested several times, this hack allows you to arrange forums on forumhome in xx columns instead of just one per row as it now.

You have to set up a new category(s). All direct subforums to this category(s) will be arranged in columns.
It can be very usefull if you have very much Subforums, so you haven't to scroll as much as you have before

Newest Version: 1.21
Known Bugs: none

Screenshots below.


Design can be changed in templates..

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Forums arranged in columns on forumhome Xenon vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons 526 04 Sep 2012 17:45
Forums arranged in columns on forumhome Xenon vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases 500 25 Nov 2008 17:26

  #76  
Old 11 Sep 2002, 19:53
Hooper's Avatar
Hooper Hooper is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
You are not an idiot. You have never added tables or inserted information into a database. This does not qualify for the term idiot.

I gave instructions for the easiest solution that I know of.
phpmyadmin. You will have to do some experimenting. If you are going to experiment with this hack, I would advise you to use 2.2.6 as the hack suggests it works with. 2.2.7 has issues with this hack.
__________________
Cheers,
Hooper

Last edited by Hooper; 11 Sep 2002 at 19:55.
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 11 Sep 2002, 19:58
croft croft is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Real name: Ulric Spaak
Well i exported the setting from my db.. can i yust past the things in the downloaded file or do i HAVE to set this up on the db itself ?
sorry for all these questions.
__________________
Dark Angel Battalion
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 11 Sep 2002, 20:03
Hooper's Avatar
Hooper Hooper is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
You have to do as the installation instructions request.

You have to add the queries to the database so that the alterations are made. Once this has been completed, carry on with the rest of the hack. Do your database alterations (run quereies) before you move forward. This is really not very hard to accomplish. Being it's your first time altering vBulletin and the database, you will want to experiment as mentioned so that you can see how the changes work.

Do you have phpmyadmin?
__________________
Cheers,
Hooper
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 11 Sep 2002, 20:05
croft croft is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Real name: Ulric Spaak
Yes i do.. im at it right now .... =)
__________________
Dark Angel Battalion
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 11 Sep 2002, 20:08
Hooper's Avatar
Hooper Hooper is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Super.

Ok. You simply and carefully copy one query at a time and paste the query into the box that says run a query. Once there and you are ready, hit the submit button. It will give you one of two things when you do this. You will get an error and explaination, or it will say something like inserted whatever into the database. This is important to be careful not to run the query on the wrong database if you have multiple databases. Be sure to chose the correct one.

Make sure you have selected the appropriate database and click on the database name at the top of the left hand column in phpmyadmin. You will find the querie box there.

Just a note, although phpmyadmin is alright for some things, do dumps and restores from the prompt.
__________________
Cheers,
Hooper

Last edited by Hooper; 11 Sep 2002 at 20:11.
Reply With Quote
  #81  
Old 11 Sep 2002, 20:15
croft croft is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Real name: Ulric Spaak
Its done... now i have to go back and read about how to set it up in the control panel =) Thanks for the help.....
__________________
Dark Angel Battalion
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 11 Sep 2002, 20:19
Hooper's Avatar
Hooper Hooper is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Your welcome. Keep on keeping on..... L8R.
__________________
Cheers,
Hooper
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 12 Sep 2002, 10:25
Xenon's Avatar
Xenon Xenon is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Stefan Kaeser
Sorry for the problems with 227 and my hack, but the version 227 has been released while i was in my holidays, and now back i have to do a lot of work.

i'll upgrade it for 2.2.7 asap.
but i haven't the time to take a look at the original 227 code till now...

@corbu: as i see it's another hack used combined with mine here.
it was called different on/off icons for forums or something like that
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 12 Sep 2002, 10:40
Hooper's Avatar
Hooper Hooper is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Not your fault,

2.2.7 changed quite a bit.

IS there any chance you can have this do forumdisplay as well? Forumhome is alright, but how much more difficult would it be to have the hack actually show all of the forums horizontally? forumdisplay in other words at different levels?

Thanks
__________________
Cheers,
Hooper
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 12 Sep 2002, 10:49
Xenon's Avatar
Xenon Xenon is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Stefan Kaeser
as i remember the codes were quite similar, so i think it shouldn't be such a problem.

i'll think of an addition with the next upgrade
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 12 Sep 2002, 10:50
Hooper's Avatar
Hooper Hooper is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
__________________
Cheers,
Hooper
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 12 Sep 2002, 16:19
Xenon's Avatar
Xenon Xenon is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Stefan Kaeser
I have updated my testboard and saw my hack works without any problems at vb227.

You must have made a mistake when upgrading.
take a new file and apply the hack again, then it should work.
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 12 Sep 2002, 19:43
Hooper's Avatar
Hooper Hooper is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
I tried installing the hack on top of 2.2.7 more than once. No luck.
Maybe upgrading the vB after installing the hack on 2.2.6 works differently. That could be I suppose. I couldn't get it to function properly installing the code on a fresh 2.2.7 install. That's alright though.

Appreciate your hard work.
Thank you.
__________________
Cheers,
Hooper

Last edited by Hooper; 13 Sep 2002 at 06:05.
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 13 Sep 2002, 11:32
Xenon's Avatar
Xenon Xenon is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Stefan Kaeser
can you please post a screenshot so i can see what looks wrong?

when i comparwe the vb226 file with the 227 file i don't see so hard differences and none of the differences should affect my hacked lines
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 13 Sep 2002, 11:45
Hooper's Avatar
Hooper Hooper is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
That's alright...

I deleted the test install... :lick:
__________________
Cheers,
Hooper

Last edited by Hooper; 14 Sep 2002 at 04:44.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 18:55.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: