Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Custom Post Prefixes Details »
Custom Post Prefixes
Mod Version: 1.00, by apfeifer (Member) apfeifer is offline
Developer Last Online: Jan 2007 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 2.2.x Rating: (0 vote - 0 average) Installs: 28
Released: 02 Nov 2001 Last Update: Never Downloads: 0
Not Supported  

Hack: Custom Post Prefixes
Version of vB: 2.2.0, although may work on earlier versions but not tested
Current Version: 1.0.0
Description: This hack allows you to add custom prefixes to post, like "Poll: " and "Sticky: ", only custom ones editable in the control panel.


All feedback is appreciated, and everything you need is in the attached file.

NOTE: If you downloaded this prior to 5:10 CT please re-download it, I fixed something in the directions.

Version 1.0.0 released, go here
for details.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Custom Post Prefixes (modified) burnz vBulletin 2.x Full Releases 112 16 May 2006 08:51

Comments
  #2  
Old 02 Nov 2001, 22:21
silence's Avatar
silence silence is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Thank you Andrew!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02 Nov 2001, 23:21
Hamma Hamma is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Cool
__________________
Webmaster - Planetside Universe.com
http://www.planetside-universe.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02 Nov 2001, 23:28
RobAC RobAC is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
I can't seem to get this to work. I've done everything and received no errors. I've added a couple prefixes via the admin cp and tried a test post.....they don't show up in the post titles.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02 Nov 2001, 23:35
Dalius Dalius is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Dalius Hack Reviews

I have been looking for something like this for a while, thanks alot man!

RATING: 9/10
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03 Nov 2001, 00:07
Hamma Hamma is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
I like it but havent tried it Is it possible to make the custom ones stick?
__________________
Webmaster - Planetside Universe.com
http://www.planetside-universe.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03 Nov 2001, 00:08
apfeifer apfeifer is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Rob, are you sure you edited forumdisplay.php? If you forgot to do that I can see why it isn't working, but otherwise it should. Also, you can try looking in phpMyAdmin to see if the table "thread" has anything in the customprefix column in the posts you tried it on. Make sure you have edited all of the templates, too.

Hope that helps.

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03 Nov 2001, 00:09
apfeifer apfeifer is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Hamma, yes, you can still Stick threads if you use a custom prefix on them. In the install you can edit it (change a = to .=) to still display the "Sticky: ", otherwise it will be overwritten by the custom one. In the next version I am going to add some more options in the control panel for it, including an option to overwrite "Sticky: " and others, or put them on also.

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03 Nov 2001, 17:25
RobAC RobAC is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Originally posted by apfeifer
Rob, are you sure you edited forumdisplay.php? If you forgot to do that I can see why it isn't working, but otherwise it should. Also, you can try looking in phpMyAdmin to see if the table "thread" has anything in the customprefix column in the posts you tried it on. Make sure you have edited all of the templates, too.

Hope that helps.

I've checked forumdisplay.php and templates. Everything is set the way it should be. I checked the database. The customprefix column is empty.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03 Nov 2001, 17:31
RobAC RobAC is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
The only change that I see to make in the newreply template is to add the : $posttype to the template. I have made the custom templates, etc. Has anyone else gotten this to work?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03 Nov 2001, 22:30
apfeifer apfeifer is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Version 1.0.0 released.

@RobAC Uninstall all the stuff you did before and use the stuff in the new file and see if that helps. Also, what version of PHP are you running?

Enjoy!

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03 Nov 2001, 22:33
RobAC RobAC is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
I'll do a fresh install. I'm running the latest version of PHP and MySQL.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04 Nov 2001, 02:02
RobAC RobAC is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
This hack still doesn't work. Now, the dropdown box in the newthread template is gone. I did a fresh install and ran new database queries.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04 Nov 2001, 03:05
apfeifer apfeifer is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Ok, it's late here and I just got home. Tomorrow as soon as I get some free time I will install a totally clean version of vB and test the install/etc. Sorry about this.

Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04 Nov 2001, 03:11
RobAC RobAC is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Thanks Andrew. If possible, post instructions on how to delete any additions that were made to the database with the queries. Next time I work on this, I'd like it to be completely fresh. I did what I could before I tried re-installing it.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 00:14.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: