Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Tabs Add System for vBulletin 4 (sstab advanced) Details »
Tabs Add System for vBulletin 4 (sstab advanced)
Mod Version: 2.0.5, by Jhonnyf (Coder) Jhonnyf is offline
Developer Last Online: Mar 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.1.0 Rating: (263 votes - 4.71 average) Installs: 2057
Released: 20 Jan 2010 Last Update: 19 Jan 2011 Downloads: 14504
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Auto-Template Additional Files  

Review:
This mod allows you to easily add and remove tabs on the navigation bar using the adminCP. Tabs can appear as "selected" after being clicked, automatically deselecting the other tabs.
You also have the option of indicating which groups are allowed and not allowed to see the tabs via usergroup id.
Tabs may operate as normal select tabs, as drop-down menus. or as links to external sites.

The Hack only use 1 SQL sentence to create All the Menu, no Template edition

This Hack allows you to create tabs at the bar of vBulletin 4.0

Installation:

- Upload all files in the UPLOAD folder to the root of the forum
- Import the product 'product-evbs_sstab_advanced.xml'
- Configure and manage your tabs in the "Tabs vbSoporte" menu in AdminCP
- Do not forget to "Allow Overwrite" if you are Updating to 2.0

20-01-10: ver 1.0
  • Create Tabs in vBulletin 4
23-01-10: ver 2.0
  • Create/Manager Tabs Drop Down
  • Create/Manager Sublinks for Tabs
  • Option to Disable FORUM, HOME, BLOG, WHAT'S NEW Defaults vBulletin Tabs and not delete their sublinks menu
  • Phrases in native English and all phrases are in variables
  • Code with new algorithm for better performance
  • Spanish Language (sstab_advanced_spanish.xml)
23-01-10: ver 2.0.1
  • Fix some bugs
  • Work with vBadvanced CMPS Menu
23-01-10: ver 2.0.2
  • Fix menu Tab mix problem
  • Define some Rules:
    1. If TABS is a menu -> No process Sublink
    2. If MENU TAB no have Item -> No Process
27-01-10: ver 2.0.3
  • Change Title Size from 20 to 50 characters
  • Fix Error when not have Tabs
  • Add 2 phrases that I forgot to include in the last version
  • Fix Groups Permission when is a TAB MENU or TAB with SUBLINK
  • Add MultiScript
  • Option to TABMODE (THIS_SCRIPT, URL,URL_PARAMETER) Please, READ POST #2
  • membergroup with a list and checkbox (option to SET Colums in Config)
12-May-10: ver 2.0.4 (Compatible with vB 4.0.3)
  • Fix What's News
  • Add Option to ser Imagen to tabs
  • Credits in footer can be disable from Option Panel
  • Fix Calendar problem
  • Fix Option to URL_PARAMETER
19-Jan-11: ver 2.0.5 (Compatible with vB 4.1.1)
  • Fix All Hide Options
  • Allow to use Phrase as Titles (RULES)
    • If the "Phrase Variable Name" don't exist, them use the TITLE
*****************************************************
About URL_PARAMETER
To use this Option only Write the Part that Always repeat, por example for this URLs:
  1. http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo (Main thread)
  2. http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo&p=13#post13 (Post in thread)
  3. http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo/page2 (One page of thread)
You Only Set:
  1. Tab Label = Any Name
  2. URL = http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo (or only http://x.com/showthread.php?1- that have the ID of thread)
  3. Tab mode: URL_PARAMETER
******************************************************
About Phrases as TITLES
When you create a New Element (Tab, menu, etc) You see a box to put only the variable Phrase name


To create New Phrase go to
Languages & Phrases -> Phrase Manager -> Add New Phrase
******************************************************
Special Thank to
vB Style Taught me about new the CSS system and help me using CSS standards
dieKetzer Betatester and Translator to native English Language

Observation:
  • This Hack is FULL AUTO-TEMPLATE but need the default NAVBAR template to work
  • This Hack have copyright ad at the bottom of the page (if you use this)
Spanish Version, (Version en Espaņol, mi lenguaje Primario ) -> Tabs Add System for vBulletin 4 (sstab advanced)

*******************************************************

How to Add Variables Like userid:

if you need to use vBulletin variables to make URL like http://myurl.com/?u={userid} see this Post
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...postcount=1031

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	listado ingles.gif
Views:	12611
Size:	46.5 KB
ID:	110514   Click image for larger version

Name:	Principal_new.gif
Views:	10735
Size:	64.1 KB
ID:	110827   Click image for larger version

Name:	menudrop.gif
Views:	21212
Size:	8.4 KB
ID:	110830   Click image for larger version

Name:	edicion ingles 203.gif
Views:	8806
Size:	47.3 KB
ID:	111264  

Click image for larger version

Name:	onlyname.gif
Views:	32811
Size:	16.0 KB
ID:	125852  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Forum Home Enhancements Flipped tabs = Swivel tabs = INVERTED TABS Deepdog009 vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 29 20 Jan 2010 09:39

  #721  
Old 02 Sep 2010, 23:07
COL NIL SATIS COL NIL SATIS is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Col
rates 5 thats class
Reply With Quote
  #722  
Old 03 Sep 2010, 07:58
sulasno sulasno is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
I have a little problem with the configuration but the Mod is working;

Tabs Add System for vBulletin 4 by vbSoporte

I added 4 tabs with sub tabs;

Tabs URL
News (there is an url)
Video Blank
Radio (there is an url)
Links (there is an url)

How do I remove the urls ?
Reply With Quote
  #723  
Old 04 Sep 2010, 13:51
sulasno sulasno is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
I remembered reading somewhere but I can't find it now;

a little hack to open the sublink in a new window

anyone ? tia
Reply With Quote
  #724  
Old 05 Sep 2010, 10:19
caciocode caciocode is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
I am getting to many tabs, when I add just one. Please help.
__________________
Mathematics forum
Reply With Quote
  #725  
Old 05 Sep 2010, 17:24
ProFifaLeagues's Avatar
ProFifaLeagues ProFifaLeagues is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Rob
Originally Posted by caciocode View Post
I am getting to many tabs, when I add just one. Please help.
Did you remove the default tabs 1st?
Reply With Quote
  #726  
Old 05 Sep 2010, 17:50
caciocode caciocode is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Yes I did.

But keep on getting lots of tabs on navigation.
__________________
Mathematics forum
Reply With Quote
  #727  
Old 07 Sep 2010, 09:17
ESKORPION ESKORPION is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
hey guys, this hack works on vb 4.0.6?
Reply With Quote
  #728  
Old 07 Sep 2010, 10:27
temporaryins temporaryins is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Yes it does
Reply With Quote
  #729  
Old 07 Sep 2010, 11:35
carrlos's Avatar
carrlos carrlos is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
It's working for me except that the "What's New" button still doesn't go away.
__________________
http://www.iphonemodding.com
Reply With Quote
  #730  
Old 07 Sep 2010, 11:52
sulasno sulasno is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
I removed the "What's New" button without any problem in 4.0.6

I removed all previous hacks for the navbar before installing this mod
Reply With Quote
  #731  
Old 07 Sep 2010, 12:11
carrlos's Avatar
carrlos carrlos is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
It's never worked for me. This is the only navbar hack I've used.
__________________
http://www.iphonemodding.com
Reply With Quote
  #732  
Old 08 Sep 2010, 19:18
caciocode caciocode is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Could someone help me to get this to work, please. I am getting too many nav bars.
__________________
Mathematics forum
Reply With Quote
  #733  
Old 09 Sep 2010, 00:24
mmackinnon mmackinnon is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Hey

Ok i LOVE this mod. However, I recently added avchat 3 to my board and want to put a link to it with this instead of the smaller one it creates. However, i want the av chat to open in a new window as opposed to the same window.

How can I make that happen with this mod?
Reply With Quote
  #734  
Old 09 Sep 2010, 05:05
sulasno sulasno is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
is it possible to change the colour of the font and button ?
Reply With Quote
  #735  
Old 09 Sep 2010, 07:36
caciocode caciocode is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
This does not work with other tab mods! So watch out!
__________________
Mathematics forum
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 20:21.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: