Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Sub-Forum Dropdown Menu Details »
Sub-Forum Dropdown Menu
Mod Version: 1.00, by JAuthement (Member) JAuthement is offline
Developer Last Online: Sep 2013 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.7.x Rating: (3 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 46
Released: 14 Jan 2008 Last Update: Never Downloads: 22
Not Supported Template Edits Re-usable Code  

This is template mod I released for 3.6 Seeing that the original vB code remained the same the template edits should still work in 3.7.x.

Description. This is a Mod to make sub-forums appear in a drop-down menu fashion.

1. +/- sign for forums with/without unread posts

Step 1. Open:
forumhome_forumbit_level2_nopost
forumhome_forumbit_level2_post

Find:
Code:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Replace with:
Code:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Step 2. Open:
forumhome_subforumbit_nopost
forumhome_subforumbit_post

Replace the templates with:
Code:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Screen Shots Are Located Here:

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=155012

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Forum Home Enhancements Sub-Forum Dropdown Menu JAuthement vBulletin 3.6 Template Modifications 41 25 Jan 2010 23:35

Comments
  #2  
Old 14 Jan 2008, 11:07
Ranger375 Ranger375 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
In the images, it shows the sub cat box directly to the right of the main category title. Mine are appearing underneath. Is there any way to fix this?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14 Jan 2008, 13:58
JAuthement JAuthement is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Originally Posted by Ranger375 View Post
In the images, it shows the sub cat box directly to the right of the main category title. Mine are appearing underneath. Is there any way to fix this?
Edit your forumhome_forumbit_level2_nopost, forumhome_forumbit_level2_post templates. I just made the code generic due to the fact that there are SO many custom templates out there. This is just the code for the drop box.

Regards!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05 Feb 2008, 10:28
winduff winduff is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
can one make the dropdown menu "nicer", like with CSS or even AJAX?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07 Feb 2008, 14:47
Ranger375 Ranger375 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
ajax would be sweet
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05 Mar 2008, 02:11
yinyang's Avatar
yinyang yinyang is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Unhappy too newbish here...

Originally Posted by JAuthement View Post
Edit your forumhome_forumbit_level2_nopost, forumhome_forumbit_level2_post templates. I just made the code generic due to the fact that there are SO many custom templates out there. This is just the code for the drop box.

Regards!
Okay, that makes sense... but what would be the exact code? Sorry i'm a bit of a dunce when it comes to formatting... and other things.
__________________
Font Resizer 1.00 [vB3.5]
Panic Button 1.01 [vB3.07] [vB3.5]
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 25 Mar 2008, 22:24
Leo Brazil's Avatar
Leo Brazil Leo Brazil is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
I've just upgraded to 3.7 and also upgraded with this one too.

How about some tips just to add some background colors on the boxes and fonts ?

Tks.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 18 Apr 2008, 02:13
Dark_Wizard Dark_Wizard is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Real name: Bob
Originally Posted by Leo Brazil View Post
I've just upgraded to 3.7 and also upgraded with this one too.

How about some tips just to add some background colors on the boxes and fonts ?

Tks.

Change these in all the edits above:

<option value="$forum[forumid]"

to this:

<option value="$forum[forumid]" class="alt1"

This will match your forum color or you can replace class"alt1" with this:

style="background-color: Gray;" and change Gray to whatever color you want.

Bob

Last edited by Dark_Wizard; 18 Apr 2008 at 02:21.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 22 Apr 2008, 07:12
trigatch4 trigatch4 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
For some reason this shifts my forum to the right about 20 pixels. It throws off the alignment but I would LOVE to use it otherwise. Anyone else run into this problem?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 29 Apr 2008, 18:42
BuRaCh BuRaCh is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Real name: Burak Akyıldız
very cool
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 29 Apr 2008, 20:36
choccyclaire's Avatar
choccyclaire choccyclaire is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Love it thanks.

Does anyone know how to change the background colour just depends on if there is a new post in that sub forum or not? Like you have the + and - to determine this.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01 May 2008, 23:27
Brandon Sheley's Avatar
Brandon Sheley Brandon Sheley is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Real name: Brandon
well I tried it and it totally trashed my forum

thanks anyways, now off to fix it
__________________

Email me for website help: brandon[at]sheley[dot]org
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02 May 2008, 13:15
Preech Preech is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Is it possible, that we can make the drop-down resemble those drop downs from the navbar. Where if they click on the Sub-Forum word it will show the forums to be seen.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12 May 2008, 12:35
indie2industry's Avatar
indie2industry indie2industry is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
hmmm, it didn't effect my forum whatsoever. Well, maybe it's because I have tabs
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 24 May 2008, 14:25
ellyssian ellyssian is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
well guys i used to have these mod in 3.6 and i loved it..... but now in 3.7 not working for me ... and i don't know what to do ...... i'm desperate..... please help
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:05.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: