Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
GCBOS module for vBAdvanced 4.0B1 Details »
GCBOS module for vBAdvanced 4.0B1
Mod Version: 0.01, by gothicuser (Member) gothicuser is offline
Developer Last Online: Nov 2013 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.0.1 Rating: (2 votes - 4.00 average) Installs: 10
Released: 20 Jan 2010 Last Update: Never Downloads: 0
Not Supported Template Edits Re-usable Code Translations Is in Beta Stage  

Description:
This module will display the GCBOS chat box v0.6.10+ on vBAdvanced v4.0 B1
GCBOS is downloadable from HERE

Details:
Admincp -> vBa CMPS -> add a new 'template' module
Module Title: Shoutbox
(or whatever you like)
Active: YES
Template to Include: adv_portal_gcbos
Style: select the style(s) you want to assign
Template Content: <!-- {SHOUTBOX} -->
Use Module Wrapper Template: NO
Set usergroup permissions
Save

Click "Continue" to activate the module on your CMPS pages.
This module is best set to the center Column, then set the Order.

You will need to remove any '<!-- {SHOUTBOX} -->' that were in your template(s) from the original install of GCBOS for this to work.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Mini Mods People You May Know (vbadvanced module) christian8a vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons 28 20 Sep 2012 00:17
Mini Mods Top Groups Module for vBadvanced Kaelon vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 31 14 Dec 2011 02:06
Major Additions [Module]Teamspeak module for vBadvanced CMPS v3.0 RC2 dt-pain Modification Graveyard 15 28 Jan 2008 14:17

Comments
  #2  
Old 20 Jan 2010, 13:59
gothicuser's Avatar
gothicuser gothicuser is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Real name: Tony
Reserved.
__________________
Grumpy and bad tempered. I'm a pensioner, so don't care any more
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21 Jan 2010, 02:57
Bouncer222 Bouncer222 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Just says loading and nothing happens... www.brotherhoodofgamers.com

and how do i disable the original box from showing in header so i can use this one?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21 Jan 2010, 04:52
gothicuser's Avatar
gothicuser gothicuser is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Real name: Tony
Originally Posted by Bouncer222 View Post
Just says loading and nothing happens... www.brotherhoodofgamers.com

and how do i disable the original box from showing in header so i can use this one?
Which version of GCBOS are you using please?

If it is v0.6.9 or later then to remove the original one you should only need to undo your template edit. (remove the <!-- {SHOUTBOX} --> from that template).

I did try to register on you forums to have a look, but I don't have steam profile, sorry.
__________________
Grumpy and bad tempered. I'm a pensioner, so don't care any more
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21 Jan 2010, 20:33
Bouncer222 Bouncer222 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
I am using latest one I do believe so.
let me try removing that code, HOPEFULLY it will show up then without loading message.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21 Jan 2010, 20:36
Bouncer222 Bouncer222 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
works thanks!
You should state that in your first thread
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 22 Jan 2010, 04:52
gothicuser's Avatar
gothicuser gothicuser is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Real name: Tony
Originally Posted by Bouncer222 View Post
works thanks!
You should state that in your first thread
Many thanks for that, and done
__________________
Grumpy and bad tempered. I'm a pensioner, so don't care any more
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04 Feb 2010, 00:33
crow407 crow407 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
dose this only work for GCBOS chat box v0.6.10 because i have the 7.0 and i dont know what to do...i made the vba modual but its not working

oh and i dont know how to add into templet so please help me
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04 Feb 2010, 00:53
vb4newb vb4newb is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Installed and working with latest version & RC2.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04 Feb 2010, 03:54
gothicuser's Avatar
gothicuser gothicuser is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Real name: Tony
Originally Posted by crow407 View Post
dose this only work for GCBOS chat box v0.6.10 because i have the 7.0 and i dont know what to do...i made the vba modual but its not working

oh and i dont know how to add into templet so please help me
Yes, it works perfectly with the current version.
When you go into the vBAdvanced control panel, then into the 'Add Module', module type 'Template' it should look like:



Then you need to set the usergroup permissions and all should work
__________________
Grumpy and bad tempered. I'm a pensioner, so don't care any more
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 28 Apr 2010, 00:30
hernanrod hernanrod is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
does not work for current 0.8 version downloaded from here http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=228046
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01 May 2010, 08:24
jaffaman jaffaman is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Originally Posted by hernanrod View Post
does not work for current 0.8 version downloaded from here http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=228046
I agree can anyone fix this ? as the main reason we use the GCBOS is that we can use it on the VB cms page.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 23 May 2010, 21:14
dgkrob dgkrob is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Ive just updated the GCBOS to the latest one and followed this to put it into my vbadvanced and it works like a treat.

If anyone has any probs and gothicuser is not about give me a shout and ill try to help!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 24 May 2010, 04:21
gothicuser's Avatar
gothicuser gothicuser is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Real name: Tony
Originally Posted by hernanrod View Post
does not work for current 0.8 version downloaded from here http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=228046
Originally Posted by jaffaman View Post
I agree can anyone fix this ? as the main reason we use the GCBOS is that we can use it on the VB cms page.
Could you please give more details.
I've just tested latest version with no errors.
__________________
Grumpy and bad tempered. I'm a pensioner, so don't care any more
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 27 Sep 2010, 11:01
sectomy sectomy is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
is it possible to get it vertically ?
left side on vbA ?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:57.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: