Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Add Banner Rotator Widget To CMS Details »
Add Banner Rotator Widget To CMS
Mod Version: 1.00, by metalguy639 (Member) metalguy639 is offline
Developer Last Online: Jan 2014 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.1.3 Rating: (5 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 43
Released: 25 Oct 2011 Last Update: Never Downloads: 0
Not Supported Template Edits  

THIS TEMPLATE EDIT BROUGHT TO YOU BY:


www.skinsnstyles.com

First if you plan on using this hack you must download & install y2Ksw's Banner Rotator hack found here: http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=188328. This little mod is only for use with that hack.

CLICK INSTALLED TO GET SUPPORT FOR THIS ADD-ON. IF YOU DO NOT CLICK INSTALLED I CANNOT HELP YOU.

Here is a simple way to add your banners in a CMS widget.

You will need to create a PHP Execution by doing the following:

Step 1:

1. In the admincp go to vBulletin CMS>Widgets
2. Click on "Create New Widget" at the bottom.
3. Choose "PHP Direct Execution" in the Widget Type drop down at the top.
4. Give your widget a title - do not make it too long as your box will be whatever size you have in your CMS.
5. Now click the "Save" button.

Step 2:

1. Go to vBulletin CMS>Widgets and select the widget you just made.
2. Click on the "Configure" link all the way to the right.
3. Delete all the test inside the box when it pops up.
4. Place this code in the box:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

5. Now click the "Save" button.

Step 3:

1. Go to Styles & Templates>Style Manager click the drop down box on the right side and choose "Add New Template".
2. In the "Title" box put "banner_sidebar" without the quotes.
3. Now in the large box below place your code for your banners like you would any other template. For instance I put this:

vBSEO ONLY!!!


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I'm using vBSEO so that is why it may look different from yours.

If you are not using vBSEO it will look like this:

NOT USING vBSEO!!!!


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

4. Now click the "Save" button.

Step 4:

1. Enter your banner info using the positions that you put code to in your new template and save the banners.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Supporters / CoAuthors

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	cmsbanners.png
Views:	716
Size:	9.1 KB
ID:	134054  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Miscellaneous Hacks Banner Rotator andrefedalto vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 236 11 Mar 2011 00:05

Comments
  #2  
Old 31 Dec 2011, 22:55
macrocamaleon macrocamaleon is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Working great in 4.1.9

Thx for share...


Regards
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06 Apr 2012, 17:43
Tri@de's Avatar
Tri@de Tri@de is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Real name: David
Correction:
you wrote:
<div align="center">@vbbanners:4@</div><br />
is wrong.
have to be <div align="center"><!--@vbbanners:4@--></div><br />
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09 Apr 2012, 04:50
metalguy639 metalguy639 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Originally Posted by Tri@de View Post
Correction:
you wrote:
<div align="center">@vbbanners:4@</div><br />
is wrong.
have to be <div align="center"><!--@vbbanners:4@--></div><br />
Nope that is right if you are using vBSEO. As I said in the first post if you had read it all that code would be somewhat different for some than what I put there. But I will edit the original post and put that in there.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09 Apr 2012, 09:24
Tri@de's Avatar
Tri@de Tri@de is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Real name: David
I'm not using vbseo.
Perhaps some other hack could change...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09 Apr 2012, 21:55
metalguy639 metalguy639 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Originally Posted by Tri@de View Post
I'm not using vbseo.
Perhaps some other hack could change...

???? I changed the original instructions to reflect members not using vBSEO.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10 Apr 2012, 05:28
Tri@de's Avatar
Tri@de Tri@de is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Real name: David
ok, but you are using it now?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10 Apr 2012, 13:30
metalguy639 metalguy639 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Originally Posted by Tri@de View Post
ok, but you are using it now?
Not sure what that has to do with anything. The site I had it on is no longer available. But it did work just fine. If you are having an issue with it working properly let me know what problem you are having and I can help.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 16 May 2012, 03:19
diyautoftw diyautoftw is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Hey, I have a question.
I want to specify what ads go where by CMS section or catagory. Like if I have articles in the Food section I can specify articles to go there. Is this capable of doing that? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 18 May 2012, 00:03
metalguy639 metalguy639 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Originally Posted by diyautoftw View Post
Hey, I have a question.
I want to specify what ads go where by CMS section or catagory. Like if I have articles in the Food section I can specify articles to go there. Is this capable of doing that? Thanks!
Sorry for the late reply. I suppose you could do that with the positions and several widgets. But it does not do it automatically.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 28 May 2012, 10:32
hamdanikcung hamdanikcung is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
I don't get it, I already follow the tutorial
and when I add the banner, only shown in add selector the page i can put the banner
(Achieve, blog sidebar, blog middle, blog entry and etc )
in the tutorial
Enter your banner info using the positions that you put code to in your new template and save the banners. in where ??
i using the 4.1.12 vbulletin
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 28 May 2012, 22:22
metalguy639 metalguy639 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
The position numbers have to correspond with where you added banner in the hack. Please click installed to gain support.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03 Jun 2012, 23:44
Palmcone Palmcone is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Fast and easy. Works perfectly.

Thank you.

One question, how can I add a 3px border around the banners in the widget?

Last edited by Palmcone; 04 Jun 2012 at 01:03.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06 Jul 2012, 01:41
metalguy639 metalguy639 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Originally Posted by Palmcone View Post
Fast and easy. Works perfectly.

Thank you.

One question, how can I add a 3px border around the banners in the widget?
Sorry I did not get a notification on this topic that you had posted. In the case of adding a 3px border around each ad you would need to change up the code a bit to include some css. So your code would look something like this instead of the default code already presented in the thread:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Do that for each banner and change the hex color number "#000000" to the desired hex color number you want. You can find lists of hex colors just by doing a google search. You will be adding the red portion of the code to the code you have already in your template.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 26 Jul 2012, 21:56
doraj doraj is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Real name: Doraj
Hello,

is possible use the Hack as Forum Sidebar instead on the CMS?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 19:19.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: